THURSDAY, AUG. 20

Alexandra Scott: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

Playhour: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Adam Pearce & Nick Angelica at Happy’s Irish Pub: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.

Country Music Night: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Naydja Cojoe: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Nattie: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Steve Christofferson & Heather Keizur: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.

The Preservation Hall Stars with Lucien Barbarin: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

The James Rivers Movement: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

L’il Nathan: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

The Blatant Schizophrenics: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

The Trio featuring Johnny V. and Special Guests: 9:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Mike Dillon: Midnight, Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.

FRIDAY, AUG. 21

Mad Decent Block Party: 4 p.m., Champions Square, LaSalle Street. (504) 587-3663.

The Piano Professor Series featuring Joe Krown: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Hot Out The Pot Shrimp Boil: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

The Tanglers Bluegrass Band: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Antoine Diel DUO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way.(504) 648-5486.

Brian Miller Duet: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

The Southern Syncopators with Steve Pistorius: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Michael Pearce: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Ted Long: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Drag Night: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

The PresHall Brass with Daniel Farrow: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Leon “Kid Chocolate” Brown: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Jason Marsalis Band: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

Sarah Gromko Trio: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.

Slippery When Wet — Bon Jovi Tribute: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Unplugged Summers with Jake Landry & The Right Lane Bandits: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Shotgun Double: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Alexis & the Samurai Record Release Show with Freddy Beach plus Special Guest: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jack’s, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Mike True: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Mixed Nuts: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

New Orleans Most Wanted: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Amanda Ducorbier Trio: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way, (504) 684-5486.

Eric Lindell: 10 p.m., Ruby’s Roadhouse, 840 Lamarque St., Mandeville. (985) 626-9748.

Monk’s Blues with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux featuring Johnny Sansone and Jake Eckert: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Burlesque Ballroom featuring Trixie Minx and Romy Kaye & The Mercy Buckets: Midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY, AUG. 22

Book Signing: 1 p.m., Jesus Christ Apostolic Lighthouse, 505 Kepler St. (504) 367-9557.

Darcy Malone & The Tangle: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Match-Ups and Mash-Ups with Jermaine Quiz: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Riccardo Crespo: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

The Joint Chiefs on Jazz with Frank Oxley: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Gregory Agid: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Astral Project: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

Beth Trepagnier: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Bad Girls Of Burlesque: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

The Preservation Hall All Stars with Mark Braud: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Nola Rocks Ft. Brutiful + Inside The Gray + Kaboom + Forming The Void: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-499.

Iris P. and the Greatest Band: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Rickie Lee Jones: 9 p.m., 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

Todd Smith Band: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Inspector 34: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Amanda Ducorbier Trio: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.

Kim Russo: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.

Amanda Ducorbier Trio: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486

The Breton Sound presents Desert Island with guests Deadly Fists of Kung Fu: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Tab Benoit plus Eric Lindell: 9 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

Twinspan: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St. (985) 641-1567.

Slide Hellions with Brint Anderson, Jake Eckert & John Mooney: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

SUNDAY, AUG. 23

Kirk Franklin Presents Gospel Brunch: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Chip Wilson: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Jane For A Day presented by The New Orleans Jane Austen Society: 1 p.m., Beauregard Keyes House, 1113 Chartres St. (504) 523-7257.

Brewsiana Craft Beer & Music Festival (AGES 21+): 3 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Cajun Fais Do-Do featuring Bruce Daigrepont: 5:30 p.m., 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.

Tony Seville: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Open Mic Night: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

The Preservation Hall All Stars with Wendell Brunious: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Germaine Bazzle & The Peter Harris Trio: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Clarence Johnson Quartet: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

High On Fire with Pallbearer, Lucifer and Venimous Maximous: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Breanna Barbara + Golden Ours + Pheasants: 10:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.

Liv on Sundays: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Joe Krown Trio: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY, AUG. 24

Piano Jazz Music: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Charmaine Neville Band: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

The Preservation Hall Jazz Masters with Leroy Jones: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

David Doucet of Beausoleil: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Dazed On Toulouse: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Jess Labus: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY, AUG. 25

Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band: 1 p.m., St. Tammany Parish Library, 555 Robert Blvd. (985) 646-6470.

Charlie featuring Charlie Dennard: 5 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

Chef Nathan’s Tuesday Tasting Menu: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Lucas Davenport: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

John Rankin: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

The Preservation Hall Stars with Shannon Powell: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Give It Up Stand Up Comedy: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

John Rankin: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Noah Young Trio featuring Music of the Young Lions: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Jon Cleary: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

Amethyst Rome: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Jamey St. Pierre: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Two’Fer Tuesdays: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Rebirth Brass Band: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 26

Lady Sings the Blues featuring Dana Abbott: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Tony Seville: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Meschiya Lake & Tom McDermott: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

The Preservation Hall All Stars with Mark Braud: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Andy Rogers: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Dinky Tao Poetry: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Uptown Jazz Orchestra with Delfeayo Marsalis: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

Irvin Mayfield & The NOJO Jam: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

Jonathan Tankel: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Sexual Thunder: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Dave Easley: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Hot Box: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

Jet Lounge at House of Blues: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

THURSDAY, AUG. 27

Alexandra Scott: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

Playhour: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Nathan’s Italian Night: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Cutting Edge Fest: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

Los Van Van Direct from Cuba Presented by Que Pasa Fest: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

James Martin Band: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

Kyle Roussel Quartet: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

The James Rivers Movement: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

Comedy Boom: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

The Preservation Hall All Stars with Louis Ford: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

Naydja Cojoe: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

Ruby Ross: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

Zydeco with Chris Ardoin: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

Punch Brothers: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.

Sandy Andina: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

The Trio featuring Johnny V & Special Guests: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

Fast Times: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.