THURSDAY

  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BANU GIBSON: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, 101 Victory Ave. (504) 483-9488.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS SWEET CECILIA: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CLINT JOHNSON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAMES MARTIN BAND: 8 p.m., Richard Fisk’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • DETROIT BROOKS & THE SYNCOPATED PERCOLATORS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • RUBY ROSS: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • AINSLEY MATICH AND THE BROKEN BLUES: 9 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • SUNSHINE: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St.
  • HOT OUT THE POT! SHRIMP BOIL: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HANNAH KB BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANTOINE DIEL -DUO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE JOINT CHIEF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

TED LONG: 6 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • LIVE AT THE HYATT FEATURING TONY KAHN’S HOT TRIO: 7 p.m., The Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • DANIEL BLACK: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m.,Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MARLA DIXON AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • REBECCA GREEN: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LEON “THE KID” CHOCOLATE BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St.
  • BEER MONEY COVER BAND & THE REFUGEES: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.

AMANDA DUCORBIER — TRIO: 9:30 P.M., THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE, 130 ROOSEVELT WAY.

  • THE TOPCATS: 9:30 pp.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THOMAS JACK WITH OLIVER NELSON: 10 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SYDNEY BEAUMONT: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5100 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BRUCE MENESSE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)533-2299.

SATURDAY

  • COMMUNITY OUTREACH: 11 a.m., Ecclesia Family Church, 2131 Huey P. Long Ave., Gretna. (504) 496-7990.
  • ABITA SPRINGS OPRY AT THE FARMERS MARKET: Noon, French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.
  • WHITNEY WHITE LINEN NIGHT 2015: 6 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • LIVE AT THE HYATT FEATURING TONY KAHN’S HOT TRIO: 7 p.m., The Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN & CONNIE JONES JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BRENT ROSE SEXTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ELLA AND LOUIE TRIBUTE BAND: 8:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN & CONNIE JONES JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way.
  • THE REVIVALISTS CD RELEASE PARTY: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • INVOKER, OMEN THE RUIN, CAIN RESURRECTION, & DARK STAR COVER + IRIS’ BIRTHDAY BASH: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • MARRIAGES WITH CREEPOID: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ORGAN CONCERT: 2:30 p.m., St. Joseph Church, 1802 Tulane.
  • HEAVENLY HOST OF STARS GALA: 5:30 p.m., Hyatt Regency, 601 Loyola. (504) 561-1234.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JONE ERICK KELLSO, EVAN CHRISTOPHER & THE EAR-REGULARS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS: Rocky Votolato & Dave Hause: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • EVAN CHRISTOPHER, JON-ERIK KELLSO & THE EAR-REGULARS: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ELLA AND LOUIE TRIBUTE BAND: 8:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • NEW ORLEANS LIVE: 9 p.m., Generations Hall, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & RUSSELL BATISTE: 11:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • SONIC BLOOM: 2:30 a.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY

  • MIGHTY MUSIC MAKERS SUPER SUMMER MINICAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad.
  • NEW ORLEANS LIVE: 7 p.m., Generations Hall, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive
  • PIANO JAZZ: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • REDEMPTION FAMILY: 7 p.m., Fontainebleau State Park, 62883 La. 1089, Mandeville.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • HEEMS: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave.
  • LOWER DENS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • NEW ORLEANS LIVE: 9 p.m., Generations Hall, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 4

  • MIGHTY MUSIC MAKERS SUPER SUMMER MINI CAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad.

LEAVING EDEN: 6 P.M., THE CORNER PUB, 230 COUSIN ST., SLIDELL.

  • NEW ORLEANS LIVE: 7 p.m., Generations Hall, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive.

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 RUE DAUPHINE. (504) 586-0972.

JOHN RANKIN: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH KEVIN LOUIS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TWO’FER TUESDAYS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • KHARI ALLEN & NCC BIRTHDAY CONCERT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5

  • MIGHTY MUSIC MAKERS SUPER SUMMER MINICAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad. (504) 942-7606

LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 P.M., CHICKIE WAH WAH, 2828 CANAL ST. (504) 304-4714.

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JERRY EMBREE: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 6

  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LEAH CHASE: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, 101 Victory Ave. (504) 483-9488.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • JAMES MARTIN QUARTET: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CINDY SCOTT & BRIAN SEEGER: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • HORACE TRAHAN: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS: Cayucas: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN. SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.