THURSDAY, APRIL 16

  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING JOSHUA STARKMAN AND DAY MOONEY: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • SACRAMENTO JAZZ CAMP COUNSELORS “CRESCENT CATS”: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS AFRICA BRASS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.

LA TOUCHÉ: 7 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

  • DUKE HEITGER & CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS WITH DAID BOEDDINGHAUS AND HERMAN LEBAUX: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525.0200.
  • JEFF CHAZ AND THE NOLA BLUES BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • LYDIA LOVELESS: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • WARREN BATTISTE QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JEFFREY BROUSSARD: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3015 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • YOUNG FATHERS: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 St. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY, APRIL 17

  • THE SWING SETTERS: 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m., Arden Cahill Academy, 3101 Wall Blvd.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • DEBBIE DAVIS AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAZZ AT THE RAT FEATURING RACHEL BROTMAN: 5 p.m., Rathskeller in the LBC on Tulane Avenue. (504) 865-5267.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 581-9200.
  • LA TOUCHÉ: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND AND JAMES SINGLETON: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • BRASS BAND FRIDAYS — THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • JOEY ARIAS SINGS BILLIE HOLIDAY: 7:30 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CROSSING CANAL WITH RUBY ROSS AND PATRICK COOPER: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St.
  • A PURRFECT EVENING — THE SONGS OF EARTHA KITT: 8 p.m., The Marigny Theatre, 1030 Marigny St.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE WATERBOYS + NEW BREED BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., Tiptina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 985-8477.
  • THE VINYL GIRLS: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m. to midnight, The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • O IDEA: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3015 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • TIMECODE NOLA: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ERIC BOLIVAR, CASANDRA FAULCONER, BRIAN COOGAN, ANDREW AND JASON NEVILLE: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 568-2841.
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX: midnight, Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.

SATURDAY, APRIL 18

  • JON RONIGER: 2 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St., (504) 586-1094.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 3 p.m. Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St., (504) 586-1094.
  • CAESAR BROTHERS: 4 p.m. Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St., (504) 586-1094.
  • TANK & THE BANGAS: 5 p.m. Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchmen St., (504) 586-1094.
  • JOHN RONIGER: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.

BRIAN O’CONNEL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH WENDELL EUGENE, ERNIE ELLY AND CHUCK BADIE: 7 P.M., PALM COURT JAZZ CAFE, 1204 DECATUR ST. (504) 525.0200.

LEROY JONES QUINTET: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 533-2299.

  • MIKE ZITO + CONNIE G: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3015 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St.(504) 948-9998
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE & ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • VENTRUSS: 9 p.m., BB’s Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • CRESENT CITY SOUND MACHINE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 10 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • TIMECODE NOLA: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • PAPADOSIO + THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-847.
  • BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX & THE GOLDEN EAGLES + SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY, APRIL 19

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

PINCH-A-PALOOZA FESTIVAL & CRAWFISH EATING CONTEST: 11 A.M., DEANIE’S SEAFOOD RESTAURANT & MARKET, 1713 LAKE AVE.

CHIP WILSON: 11 A.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOPS PRESENTED BY TIPITINA FOUNDATION: 1 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH NICK ELLMAN: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5 P.M., ROCK ’N’ BOWL, 3015 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

SWEET OLIVE DUO — PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 P.M., CHICKIE WAH WAH, 2828 CANAL ST. (504) 304-4714.

  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS AND TOM FISCHER, MITCHELL PLAYER, FRANK OXLEY: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525.0200.

HOT AND SPICY SWING CLUB: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 9:30 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • BOWERY PRESENTS DREW HOLCOMB AND THE NEIGHBORS + HUMMING HOUSE: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

MONDAY, APRIL 20

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.

LA TOUCHÉ : 7 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. to midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse., 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

MONDAY FUNKDAY: 10 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. (504) 866-9359.

THE TING TINGS: 10 P.M., ONE EYED JACKS, 615 TOULOUSE ST. (504) 569-8361.

TUESDAY, APRIL 21

  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: 6 p.m., 30-90 Degrees, 520 Frenchmen St.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 484-7494.
  • DAN DEACON: 8 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St.
  • ERIC BENNY BLOOM’S WICKED SWINGING BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • RICK MARGITZA QUARTET WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LEE BENOIT: 9 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22

  • THE VICTORY BELLES PRESENT AMERICA’S WARTIME SWEETHEARTS — A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS: 11:45 a.m., National World War IIMuseum, 945 Magazine St.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St. (318) 201-5792.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • FLOW TRIBE AND SWEET CRUDE: 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., Lafayette Square
  • IAM: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH GREG STAFFORD & RICHARD MOTEN: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525.0200.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3015 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • HOOK LINE & DINE EXTRAVAGANZA WITH FLOW TRIBE, FROGS, & FRIENDS: 8:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 9 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PETER HOOK & THE LIGHT — A “JOY DIVISION” CELEBRATION PERFORMING UNKNOWN PLEASURES AND CLOSER: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 St. Peters St.
  • LEE BENOIT: 9 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.

THURSDAY, APRIL 23

  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING JOSHUA STARKMAN & DAVY MOONEY: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • THE GIRLS IN THE BAND FILM SCREENING: 5:30 p.m., Funky Nola, 1700 N. Broad St.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS SWEET CRUDE: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9651.
  • RUBY AND THE ROGUES: 7 p.m., Lucky’s Bar, 1625 St. Charles Ave.(504) 523-6538.
  • DUKE HEITGER & TOM LAUGHIN WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS AND HERMAN LEBEAUX: 7 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JEFF CHAZ AND THE NOLA BLUES BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave. (504) 248-0514.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • GENO DELAFOSE + CHUBBY CARRIER + TERRANCE SIMIEN: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3015 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LOUIS FORD: 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DR. JOHN & THE NITE TRIPPERS + NEW BREED BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 252-4801.
  • OTEIL BURBRUDGE, ERIC KRASNO, JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • MACK POTTS, DOYLE COOPER AND FRIENDS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.