THURSDAY, MAY 21

  • BOOGIEMEN SWING BAND: 5 p.m., Pavilion of the Two Sisters, New Orleans Botanical Garden City Park, One Palm Drive.
  • NOWFE ROYAL STREET STROLL FEATURINGLEROY JONES QUINTET: 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., 400 block of Royal Street between Conti and St. Louis streets.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • KAMELOT & DRAGONFORCE: 6 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS SUSAN COWSILL: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • LAFRENIERE PARK CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m., Lafreniere Park, 3000 Downs Blvd.
  • RIVERTOWN MUSIC IN THE PARK: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.
  • NAYDJA CODJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • AN EVENING WITH KEB’ MO’ BAND: 8:30 p.m., Tipitinas, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave.
  • 7EVEN THIRTY + GENSU DEAN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • CIRQUE D’LISCIOUS: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY, MAY 22

  • SCHATZY: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • LEFTY KEITH & TRUE BLUES: 3 p.m., Balcony Music Club, 1331 Decatur St.
  • TICKLERS DUELING PIANOS: 4 p.m., My Bar, 635 Bourbon St.
  • LIVE JAZZ GROUP WITH RHODES SPEDALE AND LIL JOSEPHINE JAZE: 5 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504)304-4714.
  • TUBA SKINNY: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • THE TRANSPLANTED ROOTS: 6 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DANA ABBOTT BAND: 6 p.m., Café Negril, 606 Frenchmen St.
  • DUKES OF DIXIELAND: 6 p.m., Steamboat Natchez, Toulouse St. at the Mississippi River.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • RIVERTOWN MUSIC IN THE PARK: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.
  • BRASS BAND FRIDAYS WITH THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A.P. Tureaud Ave.
  • DOMENIC FUSCA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JAZZ LIVE AT THE HYATT FEATURING TRACIE LEE: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 8 Block Kitchen and Bar, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • THIS IS NOLA: 8 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.
  • KEITH BURNSTEIN: 8 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • EYE FOR AN EYE, BRUTIFUL & VENTRUSS: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • WENDY SIEGEL AND THE CRECENT CITY SOUL: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SEAN ARDOIN & ZYDEKOOL: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • SIMPLEPLAY PRESENTS ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI + SEAN BRUCE: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • SHERYL DIANE BON VOYAGE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY, MAY 23

  • TED LONG: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave., (504) 899-9308.
  • HEIDOJO: 5 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • RIVERTOWN MUSIC IN THE PARK: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.
  • VERDI REQUIEM: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.
  • JAZZ LIVE AT THE HYATT FEATURING TRACIE LEE: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 8 Block Kitchen and Bar,601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • JOHN BOUTTE: 8 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • SHERMAN BERNARD’S OLE MAN RIVER BAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: 8:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • DEACON JOHN AND THE IVORIES: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE REMASTERS TRIBUTE TO LED ZEPPELIN: 9 p.m., The Twist Of lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • DAX RIGGS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • LAGNIAPPE FEATURING DJ RQ AWAY: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • STEVE AOKI: 10 p.m., The Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive.
  • FUNK MONKEY: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • REBECCA ZOE LEIGH: 11 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY, MAY 24

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles, (504) 899-9308.
  • “OF THEE I SING” PATRIOTIC CONCERT: 3 p.m., St. Timothy on the Northshore UMC, 335 Asbury Drive, Mandeville. (985) 626-3307.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH JENNA GUIDRY: 3 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PROM NIGHT ’65 WITH CHUCK CAVET AND FLIP SIDE: 5 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504)304-4714.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • RIVERTOWN MUSIC IN THE PARK: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.
  • JUMBO SHRIMP JAZZ BAND: 7 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504)304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY, MAY 25

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Park, 916 N. Peters St.
  • BIRDFOOT FESTIVAL 2015: 12:30 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, New Orleans, 900 Camp St.
  • TIPITINA’S FOUNDATION PRESENTS SUNDAY YOUR WORKSHOPS FEATURING JOHNNY V. TRIO: 1 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • CAJUN FAIS DO-DO FEATUING BRUCE DAIGREPORT: 5:30 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • RIVERTOWN MUSIC IN THE PARK: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.
  • PURITY RING: 8 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ALEX & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles, (504) 899-9308.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • CHARLIE DENNARD “5 O’CLOCK CHARLIE”: 10:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

TUESDAY, MAY 26

  • RENSHAW DAVIES: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504)304-4714.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MESSY COOKERS JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALLSTARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE TREME BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • THE GENTS WITH GUESTS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PURITY RING: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • PROGRESSION MUSIC SERIES FEATURING SEA BATTLES + THE NIGHT JANITOR + FELIX: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27

  • JOHN RANKIN: 5:30, Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St.(504)304-4714.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave., (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., 9 p.m., and 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GAL HOLIDAY: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE RENTALS WITH REY PILA AND RADIATION CITY: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • FROGS AND FRIENDS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • SAME DOORES HOSTS SINGERS AND SONGWRITERS: 10:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

THURSDAY, MAY 28

  • TANYA AND DORISE: p.m., Pavilion of the Two Sisters, New Orleans Botanical Garden City Park, One Palm Drive.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504)304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • RIVERTOWN MUSIC IN THE PARK: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.
  • WINE AND WEB DESIGN WORKSHOP: 6:30 p.m., Propeller, 4035 Washington Ave.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • BROTHER MARTIN PRESENTS FIRST ANNUAL MARTY GRAS FEATURING STANTON MOORE & FRIENDS, MEMBERS OF FLOWTRIBE, CLARENCE JOHNSON & FRIENDS, THE BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS, WAYNE MAUREAU TRIO AND THE BROTHER MARTIN JAZZ BAND: 7:30 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895.8477.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS CRACKER + THE WHISKEY GENTRY: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • CARL LEBLANC QUARTET: 9 p.m., Snug Habor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MARC STONE & FRIENDS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. + SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.