THURSDAY, AUG. 14

  • KRIS TOKARSKI: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • ROBIN BARNES: 5 p.m., Windsor Court, 300 Gravier St. windsorcourthotel.com.
  • “THURSDAYS AT TWILIGHT” FEATURING PHIL MELANCON: 6 p.m., City Park’s Pavilion of the Two Sisters, City Park Ave. $10 adults, $3 ages 5-12. (504) 483-9488.
  • GINA BROWN: 6 p.m., Harrah’s New Orleans, 228 Poydras St.
  • “OGDEN AFTER HOURS” PRESENTS ERICA FALLS: 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp Place. Admission is $10 nonmember; free to museum members and children under 5. (504) 539-9650 or ogdenmuseum.org/index.html.
  • JOHN ROYEN: 6 p.m., Windsor Court, 300 Gravier St. Aug. 14-16. windsorcourthotel.com.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. thebombayclub.com.
  • OPEN MIC WITH ROBERT EUSTIS: 7 p.m., Fair Grinds Coffeehouse, 3133 Ponce De Leon St. Repeats monthly second Thursdays. (504) 481-6664.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. preservationhall.com.
  • SPENCER BOHREN: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.
  • SCOTT MYERS’ CHEGADAO: 8:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. chickiewahwah.com.
  • LIL NATE AND THE ZYDECO BIG TYMERS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave. rocknbowl.com.
  • THE YAT PACK: 9 p.m., The Burgundy Bar at The Saint Hotel, 931 Canal St. theburgundybar.com.
  • ROBIN BARNES: 9 p.m., Windsor Court, 300 Gravier St. windsorcourthotel.com.
  • MALINOWSKI, GELINI ORGAN TRIO: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. banksstreetbar.com.
  • ADVENTURES OF THE INTERSTELLAR B-BOY WITH DJ HOUSE FLY AND FRIENDS: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • BRILLZ: 10 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St. $10-$30. republicnola.com.
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, NICHOLAS PAYTON, CHRIS SEVERIN: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. mapleleafbar.com.

FRIDAY, AUG. 15

  • PLACEMENT HEARINGS FOR NEW ORLEANS CHILDREN’S CHORUS: Noon, Lakeview Presbyterian Church, 5914 Canal Blvd. The choirs are open to all children in the metro area ages 5-18. Call to schedule an appointment. (504) 482-2883 or (504) 399-8871.
  • THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: 2 p.m., The Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. $5. thelmf.org/delfeayo-marsalis-and-the-uptown-jazz-orchestra.
  • MARI WANTANBE AT “FRIDAY’S ON FULTON:” 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., Fulton Street, Fulton and Lafayette streets.
  • “THE PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES” FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER WITH PIANIST ANDREW DEBUYS: 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Windsor Court, 300 Gravier St. windsorcourthotel.com.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 6:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt Hotel, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486 or therooseveltneworleans.com/dining/fountain-lounge.html.
  • JOSH PAXTON: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. thebombayclub.com.
  • MIKE STUD: 7 p.m., House of Blues New Orleans, 225 Decatur St. hob.com/venues/clubvenues/neworleans.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 7 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave.
  • BUENA VISTA SOCIAL LATIN NIGHT: 8 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St.
  • TANGO JAZZ QUARTET FROM ARGENTINA: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.
  • ELECTRONIC MUSIC NIGHT WITH SPEX AND OSCILLATION COMMUNICATIONS: 8 p.m., The Old U.S. Mint third-floor performance space, 400 Esplanade Ave. $10. (504) 568-7056.
  • XDEFINITION AND MADFRO: 9 p.m., House of Blues New Orleans, 225 Decatur St. hob.com/venues/clubvenues/neworleans.
  • MICHELLE L’AMOUR’S PRETTY FUNNY BURLESQUE AND COMEDY: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. $10 advance; $15 at door. oneeyedjacks.net.
  • DAVID BODE ORGAN QUARTET: 9:30 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. thebombayclub.com.
  • HIGH SCHOOL THROWBACK WITH THE BUCKTOWN ALL STARS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave. Tickets are $10. rocknbowl.com.
  • JACK LOCKE ROCK SHOW, MAD MOON LANDER, FARGONE: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. banksstreetbar.com.
  • LENA PRIMA-CAROUSEL LOUNGE: 10 p.m., Hotel Monteleone, 214 Royal St.
  • BANDIT ROCKS EXACTLY LEGENDS: 10 p.m., Legends Bar & Grille, 2708 N. Hullen St., Metairie. legendsbarandgrille.citysearch.com.
  • GROOVY 7: 10 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave., Jefferson. $10.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX AND ROMY KAYE: 11:59 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.

SATURDAY, AUG. 16

  • POT LUCK STRING BAND AND MANUEL’S HOT TAMALES: midnight, French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.
  • ARMEINIUS BARBIE-Q PARTY: 4 p.m., Donna’s Bar & Grill, 800 N. Rampart St. $10. donnasbarandgrill.com.
  • GARDEN PARTY, THE SUMMERTIME BLUES EDITION: 6 p.m., City Park Botanical Garden, Victory Ave. Free concert features the music of Jumpin Johnny Sansone and Seth Walker. (504) 301-4602 or neworleanscitypark.com/nobg.html.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL AT FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt Hotel, 130 Roosevelt Way. therooseveltneworleans.com/dining/fountain-lounge.html.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. thebombayclub.com.
  • CONCERT TRIBUTE TO ALVIN BATISTE: 7 p.m., Loyola University Louis J. Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. Part of the Louis “Satchmo” Armstrong Summer Jazz Camp Festival. cmfa.loyno.edu/discover-cmfa-advantages/facilities-tour.
  • SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. maisonfrenchmen.com.
  • WOWU2 U2 TRIBUTE BAND: 8 p.m., House of Blues New Orleans, 225 Decatur St. hob.com/venues/clubvenues/neworleans/
  • DON VAPPIE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave.
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND IN THE HALL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. preservationhall.com.
  • NEW ORLEANS-BIG SCOTTIE ANNUAL BIRTHDAY CELEBRITY BASH: 8 p.m., Red Velvet Club, 3714 Westbank Expressway, Harvey. clubredvelvet.com.
  • GIPSY KINGS 25TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. $42.25-$82.25. saengernola.com.
  • JOHN ELLIS AND DOUBLE WIDE: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.
  • NOLA ART HOUSE MUSIC PRESENTS “RIGHT ON,” JAZZ INTERPRETATIONS OF THE SOUNDS OF THE ’70S: 8 p.m., The Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. $15. (504) 568-7056 or thelmf.org/delfeayo-marsalis-and-the-uptown-jazz-orchestra.
  • CARDINAL SONS RECORD RELEASE SHOW WITH VOX AND THE HOUND: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. $10. oneeyedjacks.net.
  • RED BULL MUSIC ACADEMY PAYS FIRST-EVER TRIBUTE TO HIP-HOP LEGEND MANNIE FRESH: 9 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. $5. maisonfrenchmen.com.
  • THE WILD MAGNOLIAS: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 233 N. Peters. $12. (504) 895-8477 or tipitinas.com.
  • JAYNA MORGAN AND THE SAZERAC SUNRISE BAND: 9:30 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. thebombayclub.com.
  • ASSASSINATORS, ENDALL: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. banksstreetbar.com.
  • NO PARKING: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • THE FUNKY MONKEYS: 10 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. $10.
  • HUSTLE WITH DJ SOUL SISTER: 11 p.m., The Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. hiholounge.net.

SUNDAY, AUG. 17

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 10 a.m., House of Blues New Orleans, 225 Decatur St. $26 ages 4-12; $48 adult. (504) 310-4999 or hob.com/venues/clubvenues/neworleans.
  • HANGOVER BRUNCH, THE NEW CLASSIC: Noon, Eiffel Society, 2040 St. Charles Ave. For reservations, call (504) 525-2951 or email VIP@eiffelsociety.com.
  • SUNDAY SWING FEATURING PFISTER SISTERS: 1:30 p.m., The National World War II Museum, 945 Magazine St. Lessons at 1:30 p.m., live music at 2:30 p.m. $10; $5 for museum members. nationalww2museum.org.
  • DAVE EASLEY: 4 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. maisonfrenchmen.com.
  • “TRINITY ARTIST SERIES” PRESENTS SOPRANO VALERIE JONES FRANCIS AND THE PATRIOTIC PROJECT STATEWIDE YOUTH CHORUS: 5 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1329 Jackson Ave. trinity.net.

SCORDATURA STRING BAND: 7 P.M., BANKS STREET BAR, 4401 BANKS ST. BANKSSTREETBAR.COM.

  • CONCERT TRIBUTE TO CLYDE KERR JR.: 7 p.m., NOCCA|Riverfront Lupin Hall, 2800 Chartres St. Part of the Louis “Satchmo” Armstrong Summer Jazz Camp Festival. nocca.org.
  • LU AND CHARLIE’S REVISITED FEATURING GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS SERENADERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. preservationhall.com.
  • JEE YEOUN KO AND FRIENDS: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.
  • CHURCH: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. mapleleafbar.com.
  • IN THE DEN, HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf New Orleans, 907 S. Peters St. $10. thehowlinwolf.com.
  • VH1’S ERICA MENA AUG. 17TH: 11 p.m., Endzone Nightclub, 1901 Poydras St.

MONDAY, AUG. 18

  • ADAM PEARCE OF BLACK MAGNOLIA: 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Margaritaville-Jimmy Buffett’s, 1104 Decatur St. Free. (504) 592-2565.
  • CHICKEN & WAFFLES: 5 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. maisonfrenchmen.com.
  • IRISH WHISKEY TASTING AT THE IRISH HOUSE: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755 or theirishhouseneworleans.com.
  • AN EVENING WITH TOTO: 7 p.m., House of Blues New Orleans, 225 Decatur St. $45. hob.com/venues/clubvenues/neworleans.
  • AURORA NEALAND AND THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. maisonfrenchmen.com.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. preservationhall.com.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.
  • THE BLUEGRASS PICKIN’ PARTY: 8 p.m., The Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. $2 red beans and rice. hiholounge.net
  • SOUTH JONES: 9 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. banksstreetbar.com.
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. mapleleafbar.com.
  • THE MUSICIANS’ JAM: 9:30 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. maisonfrenchmen.com.
  • S.I.N. NIGHT WITH DJ PR_CK: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.

TUESDAY, AUG. 19

  • CONGRESO CUBANO: 6 p.m., The Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 Saint Claude Ave. Music event and popup kitchen. hiholounge.net.
  • GREGORY AGID QUARTET: 6 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. maisonfrenchmen.com.
  • “ORGAN AND LABYRINTH” AND CANDLELIGHT: 6 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1329 Jackson Ave. trinity.net.
  • PHILIP MELANCON: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. thebombayclub.com.
  • NOLA COUNTY: 8 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. banksstreetbar.com.

T-PAIN, SNOOTIE WILD & BANDO JONEZ: 8 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES NEW ORLEANS, 225 DECATUR ST. HOB.COM/VENUES/CLUBVENUES/NEWORLEANS.

  • JASON MARSALIS: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • ADAM & I: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. Free. neturalgroundcoffeehouse.com.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. preservationhall.com.
  • INDIAN BLUE, CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX, JOHNNY SANSONE AND JOHN FOHL: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.

PUNK NIGHT: 9 P.M., DRAGON’S DEN, 435 ESPLANADE AVE.

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 20

  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY, JOHNNY SANSONE/COLLIN LAKE AND DJ RIK DUCCI: 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Algiers Point Riverfront, 200 Morgan St., Algiers. (504) 362-6436.
  • GRAMMY AWARD-WINNING IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF BUD POWELL: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.
  • BRINT ANDERSON, JOHN FOHL, COLIN LAKE: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. mapleleafbar.com.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. banksstreetbar.com.

THURSDAY, AUG. 21

  • BRW: 6 p.m., Harrah’s New Orleans, 228 Poydras St.
  • “OGDEN AFTER HOURS” FEATURING NEW ORLEANS CONCERT BAND CLARINET CHOIR: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp Place. ogdenmuseum.org.
  • JIMMY’S MUSIC CLUB THE MOVIE ANIMALS ROCK!: 6 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave., Jefferson.
  • ADAM PEARCE OF BLACK MAGNOLIA: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • ONEREPUBLIC: 7 p.m., UNO Lakefront Arena, 6801 Franklin Ave. arena.uno.edu.
  • FALLING THROUGH APRIL-CUTTING EDGE CE NOLA: 8 p.m., Historic Carver Theater, 2101 Orleans Ave. $35.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH STEPHEN LANDS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. preservationhall.com.
  • STEPHEN GORDON QUINTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. snugjazz.com.
  • PEOPLE THE KANGAROO: 9 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. banksstreetbar.com.
  • SOUNDCLASH: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. Premier Beat Battle, artist showcase and networking event. blunola.eventbrite.com.
  • CIRQUE D’LICIOUS CLOWNS AND QUEENS: 10 p.m., The Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. $10-$15. (504) 939-1300 or hiholounge.net.