SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DOG DAY AFTERNOON FOR ALEX, KING OF BARKUS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BEST OF THE BEAT AWARDS 2015: 6 p.m., Generations Hall, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 581-4367.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • BLUES & BREWS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEAT. STEVE MIGNANO: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • REEL BIG FISH WITH SUBURBAN LEGENDS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAY P. DUFOUR: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MOTOWN THE MUSICAL: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CIRQUE D’LISCIOUS: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • #LIVESMATTER: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • GEOFF CLAPP QUINTET WITH WESS WARMDADDY ANDERSON: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • SIMPLE PLAY PRESENTS ROYAL TEETH: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • ERIN WALSH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • RETROSPECT: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BLATENT SCHIZOPHRENICS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHANNON MCNALLY: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

FRIDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SIXTY MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LYNN DRURY: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TUBA SKINNY: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • CAROLINE BOUDREAUX, ANAESE AND TWIGGY: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MARIA MULDOUR: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St., New Orleans.
  • MOTOWN THE MUSICAL: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • CIRQUE D’LISCIOUS: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • TRIBUTE CONCERT — WHERE Y’ACHT WITH BREAKING BENJAMIN: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LIVESMATTER: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • RACHAEL HALLACK: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ALEX BOSWORTH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DJ RAJ SMOOVE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • PARTNERS N CRIME WITH DJ JUBILEE: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • BLAIR CRIMMINS & THE HOOKERS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • SIDEWALK CHALK + STOOP KIDS + MORE TBA: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MARK FARMER: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CIRQUE D’LISCIOUS: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JOHNNY O’BRIAN: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SATURDAY

  • ANDREW HALL: 2 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • GUY SEAGHER’S TRIBUTE NIGHT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE QUARTET: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE RIP OFF SHOW: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • GOUNOD’S ‘ROMÉO ET JULIETTE’ OPERA: 7:30 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-3037.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH FRED LONZO: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • MOTOWN THE MUSICAL: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • DAYS TO COME: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • JOHNNY SANSONE BLUES PARTY: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LIVESMATTER: 8 p.m., Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (504) 371-5849.
  • IRIS P AND THE GREATS: 9 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • BIZ MARKIE-GRAS 80S VS 90S MASHUP FEATURING THE BRETON SOUND + WEREWOLF: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MIKIKO & MALECKAR: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHNNY SANSONE BLUES PARTY: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CHA WA (CD RELEASE) WITH BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: 11 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • DADA LIFE: 11:30 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

SUNDAY

  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ROYAL STREET WINDING BOYS WITH LUNETA JAZZ BAND: 1 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • CHARLES GOUNOD’S ROMÉO ET JULIETTE: 3 p.m., Roussel Performance Hall, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 865-3037.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MOTOWN THE MUSICAL: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & MEGHAN SWARTZ: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JOHN MAHONEY EIGHTEEN ACES: 8 and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MAMA’S MUSIC: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MARROW WITH SIMA CUNNINGHAM: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • IN THE DEN HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • DJ POPPA WITH HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m.,The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • STUFF YOU SHOULD KNOW: 8 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • DAVID DOUCET: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JOSH PAXTON: 8 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St. (504) 577-2237.
  • JOHN FOHL: 9 p.m., Dos Jefe’s, 5535 Tchoupitoulas St. (504) 891-8500.
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • KING JAMES & THE SPECIAL MEN: 10 p.m., Sidney’s Saloon, 1200 St. Bernard Ave. (504) 224-2672.

TUESDAY

  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m.,The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • COLIN HAY: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • GALAXY HOTEL: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SINGER/SONGWRITER NIGHT HOSTED BY MICHAEL HAYES: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SILENCE IS NOISE: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MARISA CAZALAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TREME BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BLACK AND WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SKILES KELLEY: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • SESSIONS: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., RF’s, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 7 p.m., Loa, 221 Camp St. (504) 553-9550.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND & GREG STAFFORD: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TWONK DI NATION TOUR FT. BRILLZ: 9 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peter St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • AN EVENING WITH THE ASYLUM CHORUS: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • KIPORI ‘BABY WOLF’ WOODS AND THE WOLFPACK: 9 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • BRILLZ: 10 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • BRETT HARRIS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.