SOUNDS

THURSDAY

  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 6:30 p.m., Tigermen Den, 3113 Royal St. (504) 555-5555.
  • JOHN MARCEY AND NO GOOD DEED FEATURING STEVE MIGNANO: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JON CLEARY: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • JETBABY + CRAZY WHISKY + MIKE DESMOND’S DEAD HORSE: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SABOTAGE — NOLA TRIBUTE TO THE BEASTIE BOYS: 7:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LEROY JONES & KATJA TOIVOLA WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JOHN MICHAEL BRADFORD JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • NAYDJA COLE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ROGER LEWIS & COMPANY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ZYDECO WITH CHUBBY CARRIER: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • FUNKY MONKEY: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

FRIDAY

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT!: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JOHN MARCEY BAND: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH KEVIN LOUIS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • STRANGELOVE TRIBUTE TO DEPECHE MODE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • IRIS P AND THE GREATS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JOHN DOE LIVE BAND SHOW FEAT. CRESCENT CITIZEN: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SUPERCHARGER: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE REVEALERS 20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE CAPRICORN BASH FEATURING MIA X, BIG FREEDIA, YOYO, 3D NA TEE, LA: 10 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • PINE LEAF BOYS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

SATURDAY

  • BROTHER DEGE: 2 a.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • DJ SPIDER STACY: 6 p.m., Siberia, 2227 St. Claude Ave. (504) 265-8855.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBECUE SWINGERS WITH KERMIT RUFFINS: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH ERNIE ELLY: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • LIVE AT LA46 WITH STEVEN FORSTER: 7 p.m., Steven Forster on keyboard with a UNO jazz quartet and guests. LA46 Vintage Market, 2232 St. Claude Ave. (504) 220-5177.
  • TOOLOJI - A TRIBUTE TO TOOL: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • KREWE OF ORPHEUS 13TH NIGHT PARTY: 8 p.m., Mardi Gras World, 1380 Port of New Orleans Place. (504) 361-7821.
  • BROWN IMPROV: 8 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JASON MARSALIS CD RELEASE: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • OAK HOUSE WITH THROUGH THE SPARKS AND YARD DOGS: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-9236.
  • AURA OF DARKNESS WITH VENTRUSS AND WRECKAGE REVIVAL: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • MARIO ABNEY QUARTET: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (1928) WITH LIVE CELLO ACCOMPANIMENT: 9 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBECUE SWINGERS WITH KERMIT RUFFINS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • MIKAYLA BRAUN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ACTIONACTION REACTION PRESENTS DOUBLE DOSE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CONTRAFLOW: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • DEBAUCHE RUSSIAN MAFIA BAND: 10 p.m., Carrollton Station Bar, 8140 Willow St. (504) 865-9190.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: 11 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • FILM SCREENING SOUNDTRACK FOR A REVOLUTION: 2 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • KRISTOFER TORARSKI & ANDY SCHUMM: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DAVIS COEN: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

MONDAY

  • FRIENDS OF MUSIC PRESENTS BROOKLYN RIDER: 6:15 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PIANO BAR: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • AURORA NEALAND & THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m.,The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LAUREN STURM’S RED BEANS AND RICE PIANO NIGHT: 7 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DJ DEAF: 9 p.m., The Howlin Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 522-9653.
  • ANDY TROMBATORE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GLEN DAVIS ANDREWS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

TUESDAY

  • BAGPIPE SHOW: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • ART AND SOUL NOLA VINYL: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • BAGPIPERS SALUTE: 6 p.m.,The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MUSAICA CHAMBER ENSEMBLE: 7 p.m., Deutsches Haus, 1023 Ridgewood Drive. (504) 522-8014.
  • SIDEMEN +1 JAZZ QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DEPOUILLE: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE TREME BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BLACK & WHITE KREWE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NIKO: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • TIN MEN: 7 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MUSAICA CHAMBER ENSEMBLE: 7:30 p.m., UNO Performing Arts Center, 2000 Lakeshore Drive. (504) 280-2665.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND & CHARLIE FARDELLLA: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • KIM PREVOST AND BILL SOLLEY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Prime Example Jazz Club, 1909 N. Broad St. (504) 701-9007.
  • DELTAPHONIC WITH YES MA’AM + LOOSE WILLIS: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ZAC MARAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN + DJ CHICKEN: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • WE LOVE VINYL: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • NATALIE MAE: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.