New Orleans music calender, Oct. 22-28, 2015 _lowres

Advocate staff photo by ELIOT KAMENITZ-- The Southern Syncopators with Steve Pistorius perform Friday, Oct. 23, 6 p.m., at Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart St.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL BRUNIOUS — TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS AMY SPEACE: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 529-1702.
  • MARLON JORDAN QUARTET: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • HANSON — ‘ROOTS AND ROCK N ROLL TOUR’: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MASAKOWSKI FAMILY TRIO — STEVE, SASHA, MARTIN: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NEWBIE NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • THE ASYLUM CHORUS: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ‘PIANO PROFESSOR’ SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL — TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • GARY NEGBAUR: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • HANSON — ‘ROOTS AND ROCK N ROLL TOUR’: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, KARL BUDO, MARI WATANABE WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • LEON ‘KID CHOCOLATE’ BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • THE WHITE BUFFALO — ‘MODERN TIMES TOUR’ PRESENTED BY ONES TO WATCH: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • NEW REBEL FAMILY: 8 p.m., Speckled T’s, 158 S. Military Road. (985) 646-1728.
  • KILL IDA BELL, 13 BELOW AND THE WAWA’S: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • TOBIAS JESSO JR. PLUS WET: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE DISTRICTS: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • GROOVY 7: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER — TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • RAW OYSTER CULT, DARCY MALONE AND THE TANGLE: 10 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • ROSS HALLOWEEN PARTY FEAT. DJ CLOUD AND DJ B DOT: 10:30 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • MILES LYONS: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 9 a.m., Covington Farmers Market, 609 N. Columbia St. (985) 966-1786.
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANDREW HALL: 5 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JAZZ’N THE VINES FEATURING WAYLON THIBODEAUX: 6:30 p.m., Pontchartrain Vineyards, 81250 La. 1082, Bush. (985) 892-9742.
  • POP-UP SALON: 7 p.m., Dancing Grounds, 3705 St. Claude Ave. (504) 535-5791.
  • SIRIUSXM AND ONES TO WATCH PRESENTS PAPADOSIO — ‘EXTRAS IN A MOVIE TOUR — ACT 1’: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL, JAMIE WIGHT AND LESTER CALISTE WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE SESSION: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE AND THE LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • DAYNA KURTZ: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 8 p.m., Voodoo Brew & Grill, 112 Elizabeth St., Picayune, Mississippi. (769) 926-2330.
  • DOPAPOD WITH SPECIAL GUESTS NTH POWER: 8:30 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • ONE EYED JACKS AND SIMPLEPLAY PRESENT FUTUREBIRDS WITH YARD DOGS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • REVEREND HORTON HEAT PLUS ERIC LINDELL: 9 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • DARK EFFECTS, ORACLE AND MORE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • NAYO JONES — TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • THE OFFENSIVE JAZZ QUARTET: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GARY NEGBAUR: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH PAT KELLEHER PROJECT: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DON VAPPIE AND THE CREOLE JAZZ SERENADERS: 4 p.m., The Maison Restaurant and Music Club, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • TRAPT: 6 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • DAPPER DANDIES: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

LUCIEN BARBARIN, MEGHAN SWARTZ, MARK BRAUD WITH SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: 8 P.M., PALM COURT JAZZ, 1204 DECATUR ST. (504) 525-0200.

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • GANG OF FOUR, THE NEW REGIME: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • HENRY BUTLER SOLO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ALLIGATOR CHOMP CHOMP: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY

  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MUSAICA CHAMBER ENSEMBLE: 7:30 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church, 5212 S. Claiborne Ave. (504) 866-9010.
  • DAVID DOUCET, OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH CLIVE WILSON: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

TUESDAY

  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE TOASTERS: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • MURS WITH SPECIAL GUEST RED PILL PLUS KING FANTASTIC: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • MUSAICA CHAMBER ENSEMBLE: 7:30 p.m., Community Church Unitarian Universalist, 6690 Fleur de Lis Drive. (504) 483-2918.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JASEN WEAVER BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • TWO’FER TUESDAYS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS — DUO: 5 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN AND TIM LAUGHLIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • SWING NIGHT WITH JERRY EMBREE: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TERRENCE TAPLIN PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JESSE TRIPP AND THE NIGHTBREED WITH THE HITCHHIKER PLUS PALAFOXX: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • BOB MOSES: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.