THURSDAY

  • LONNIE HOLLEY AND HIS BAND, WITH SPECIAL GUESTS BEN SOLLEE AND MARSHALL RUFFIN AT OGDEN AFTER HOURS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.

BLUES & BREWS: 6 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

BAD OYSTER BAND: 7 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 891-3381.

ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 7 P.M., D.B.A., 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

LIL’ NATHAN AND THE BIG TYMERS: 8:30 P.M., ROCK ’N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

CIRCUS DARLING: 9 P.M., HI HO LOUNGE, 2239 ST. CLAUDE AVE. (504) 945-4446.

NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: 9:30 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

STEVE MASAKOWSKI QUARTET: 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR JAZZ BISTRO, 626 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 949-0696.

OTRA: 10 P.M., D.B.A., 618 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 942-3731.

FRIDAY

  • NOMMS MISSION POSSIBLE GALA: 7:30 a.m., Generations Hall, 310 Andrew Higgins. (504) 581-4367.
  • 60 MINUTE SIP DOWN: 5 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DANIEL BLACK: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BICYCLE JONES AND THE TRAINING WHEELS: 7 p.m., K Gees, 2534 Florida St., Mandeville. (985) 626-0530.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ADORE DELANO: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • OLD SCHOOL THEATER: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE’S ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOE PURDY PLUS GARRISON STARR: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HELL YES FEST NEXT — FINALS: 8 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • THE CULPRITS: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • FLIRT FEATURING RAJ SMOOVE: 9 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW MADRID + MIDRIFF AND SWEATER CREEP: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • BETH HAZEL FARRIS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KARAOKE NIGHT: 9 p.m., Smitty’s After Hours, 2020 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner. (504) 468-9420.
  • AKADIA: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • THE TOPCATS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RELAPSE WITH MATT SCOTT: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • WHISKEY KISS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

SATURDAY

  • BACKYARD GROOVES: 4 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CATS-N-HEAT: 4 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • SURF’S UP IN THE CITY — SUMMER BEACH PARTY: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • RIVERTOWN ARTS COUNCIL PRESENTS THE RAAD — RIVERTOWN ART AFTER DARK: 6 p.m., Rivertown Arts Council Courtyard, 409 Williams Blvd., Kenner.
  • GIGI (MIKIKO, DAVE, DAVE): 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE QUARTET: 7 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • COWBOY MOUTH: 7 p.m., St. Tammy Crab Festival, Heritage Park, 1701 Bayou Lane, Slidell.
  • THE RIP OFF SHOW: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • GIGI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LOUISIANA TMD AND THE ROLLING ELVI PRESENT — A ROCK AND ROLL LUAU FOR THE UKC!: 8 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • JACQUI NAYLOR QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOHN BOUTTE: 8 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JACYE GUERIN: 9 p.m., Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St., Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • TJ SUTTON: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SUMMER SOULSTICE: 9 p.m., New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, 1205 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • NO ADVISORY: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CADDYWHOMPUS WITH BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • GREATER GULF STATES OFFICIAL AFTER-PARTY: 10 p.m., Metropolitan Nightclub, 310 Andrew Higgins Drive. (504) 568-1702.
  • ROCKIN DOPSIE LIVE: 10 p.m., Rock N Blues Cafe, 407 N. Columbia St., Covington. (985) 892-9949.
  • ELEVENS FEATURING KASBO: 11 p.m., Republic NOLA, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • SPECIES UNKNOWN: 11 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 1 p.m., St. Tammy Crab Festival, Heritage Park, 1701 Bayou Lane, Slidell.
  • VERSIPEL NEW MUSIC — THE VERSIPEL COLLECTIVE MUSIC MEDITATION: 5 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. (504) 948-9998.
  • ELI SEALS BAND: 6 p.m., The Landing Bar And Grill, 4750 Pontchartrain Drive, Slidell. (985) 645-9009.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • SHANE HARPER: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • CITIZEN COPE: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH MIKE TRUE: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SUMMER SOULSTICE: 9 p.m., New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, 1205 N. Rampart St. (504) 558-6100.
  • WHOM DO YOU WORK FOR: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • HOB ON SUNDAYS: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DJ POPPA: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.

MONDAY

  • VANS WARPED TOUR PRESENTED BY JOURNEYS & 106.1 THE UNDERGROUND: 11 a.m., Mardi Gras World, 1380 Port of New Orleans Place. (504) 361-7821.
  • BIG EASY TRADITIONAL MUSIC SESSION: 7 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • SLICK SKILLET SERENADERS: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • A DANGEROUS AFFAIR: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MID CITY SOUL: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BONGOS@9 (MALECKAR): 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BIG THIEF PLUS DANNY: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • THE GENIAL ORLEANIANS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MAINLINE: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

TUESDAY

  • PIANO HOUR: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 N. Peters St. (504) 589-4841.
  • BAGPIPE PLAYING AND LESSONS: 5 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave. (504) 595-6755.
  • TUCO TACO TUESDAY PRESENTS MARSHLAND & TBA: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • DINOSAURCHESTRA: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • CHRIS ISAAK LIVE IN CONCERT IN NEW ORLEANS!: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SPENCER BOHERN AND JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CAITLIN HILL: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAUGHTY PALACE, BEAUTIFUL BELLS AND PAINT WITH MUSIC: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-7110.
  • JEREMY JOYCE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • TREME BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.

WEDNESDAY

  • WEDNESDAYS ON THE POINT: 5:30 p.m., Algiers Ferry Landing, 200 Morgan St.
  • BRAHMS AND WINE “LADIES NIGHT”: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • HANSEN’S GARDEN DISTRICT BAND: 6:45 p.m., Houston’s Restaurant, 1755 St. Charles Ave. (504) 524-1578.
  • TIN MEN AND WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO: 7 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • BORSODI’S POETRY HOUR: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BEN HEMMING (UK): 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • JONATHAN TANKEL: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • IN THE DEN THE ROOKS WITH WATER SEED AND ONE LOVE BRASS BAND: 9 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. (504) 529-5844.
  • KNOMADIC + BIGLEMOI + DJ DOUG FUNNIE: 9 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: 10 p.m., d.b.a., 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • JET LOUNGE IN THE PARISH: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.