New Orleans Music Calendar, June 11-17, 2015 _lowres

Advocate Photo by VERONICA DOMINACH -- Leroy Jones will perform with his quintet at the 29th Annual French Market Creole Tomato Festival's Cathead Vodka Stage in the Dutch Alley Performance Pavilion, Saturday at 3:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JUNE 11

  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE PRESENTS: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE YAT PACK: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS LITTLE FREDDIE KING: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • ADAM PEARCE AND NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • ALLEN STONE WITH BRYNN ELLIOT: 7 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ELLEN SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MIKIKO MATSUMUR: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • KIM PREVOST AND BILL SOLLEY QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MARK RAPP, WESS “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON: Presenting the music of “Sweet Pappa” Lou Donaldson. Prime Example Jazz Club, Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TRAP FEATURING YELLOW CLAW, GHASTLY, DXXXY, KLUTCH, SFAM: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St.
  • FRAMING THE RED: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS THE HELIO SEQUENCE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • SAMUEL BARKER: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • MAJOR BACON: Midnight, Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.

FRIDAY, JUNE 12

  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING DAVE REIS: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 P.M., CHICKIE WAH WAH, 2828 CANAL ST. (504) 304-4714.

DAVID HENNESEY: 6 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 DAUPHINE ST. (504) 586-0972.

  • HIGH GROUND DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE INTERNATIONAL SONGWRITERS COLLECTIVE: 8 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave.
  • MARK RAPP AND WESS ANDERSON “TRIBUTE TO LOU DONALDSON”: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • THE NECESSARY GENTLEMEN: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ERIC GOURDON AND THE LAZY BOYS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MIXED NUTS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RUMOR MILL: 9:30 p.m., Columbia Street Tap Room and Grill, 434 N. Columbia St., Covington.
  • TWIN PEAKS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • JOHN PARKER: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MARIO: 11 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX AND ROMY KAYE: Midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.s

SATURDAY, JUNE 13

  • 29TH ANNUAL FRENCH MARKET CREOLE TOMATO FESTIVAL WITH LEROY JONES QUINTET: 3:30 p.m., The French Market, Cathead Vodka Stage, Dutch Alley Performance Pavilion.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE SHIZ: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • AN EVENING WITH CCH POUNDER: 8 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, 900 Camp St.
  • CHRIS THOMAS KING PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO B.B. KING: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • WESSELL “WARMDADDY” ANDERSON AND WESSELL ANDERSON IV: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NEONGLOW PAINT PARTY TOUR — THE RETURN OF PLANET PAINT: 9 p.m., Last Call, 511 W. 3rd St., Thibodaux.
  • JESSE TRIPP AND THE NIGHTBREED WITH THE CON’S AND PROSE AND THE COLOSSAL HEADS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • LYNN DRURY: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • T.J. SUTTON: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE PRODUCERS: 9:30 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.
  • CONTRAFLOW: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RUMOR MILL: 10 p.m., Columbia Street Tap Room and Grill, 434 N. Columbia St., Covington.
  • THE FENS: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS CHRISTOPHER OWENS: 10:30 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

SUNDAY, JUNE 14

  • JAZZ CAMP YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH HUNTER BURGAMY: 4 p.m. to 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave.
  • BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • OPEN MIC: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CRESCENT CHAMBER ARTISTS INAUGURAL CONCERT A NEW LIGHT: 7:30 p.m., St. Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church, 1545 State St.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JIMMY ROBINSON & INTERNATIONAL SONGWRITERS COLLECTIVE: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE SOCIOLOGY OF MUSIC EDUCATION: 9 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.

MONDAY, JUNE 15

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • CRAIG ADAMS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CLOUDSHIP: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • SBTRKT: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St.
  • LIL’ DICKY WITH PROB CAUSE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • FOY VANCE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE SOCIOLOGY OF MUSIC EDUCATION: 9 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave.

TUESDAY, JUNE 16

  • PIANO HOUR PRESENTED BY THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Park, 916 N. Peters St.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PAT CASEY AND THE NEW SOUND FEATURING ROBIN BARNES: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TOM HENEHAN: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.?Michael Liussa: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17

  • YOUNG MUSES SUMMER BAND CAMP: 9 a.m., Funky Nola, 1700 N. Broad. (504) 942-7606.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: 8 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE SOCIOLOGY OF MUSIC EDUCATION: 9 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave.
  • RENSHAW AND DAVIES: 9 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE NOJO JAM: 9 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE DELTAZ: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

THURSDAY, JUNE 18

  • YOUNG MUSES SUMMER BAND CAMP: 9 a.m., Funky NOLA, 1700 N. Broad St. (504) 942-7606.
  • JOHN BOUTTE: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PLAYHOUR: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS THE ASYLUM CHORUS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St.
  • NATTIE: 8 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BRANDON WALKER QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JUST HONEY AND THE WINGMEN: 8 p.m., Old Point Bar, 545 Patterson Drive. (504) 364-0950.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS WITH THE WEATHER STATION: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE SOCIOLOGY OF MUSIC EDUCATION: 9 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St. Charles Ave.
  • THE HUSSY: 9 p.m., Saturn Bar, 3067 St. Claude Ave. (504) 949-7532.
  • HUCCI: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St.
  • REVEREND FREAKCHILD: 10 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffeehouse, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.