New Orleans Music Calendar, March 12-19, 2015 _lowres

Photo provided by Rebirth Brass Band Rebirth Brass Band Formed in 1983, the Rebirth Brass Band from New Orleans upholds the tradition of brass bands while at the same time incorporates modern music into its show for a heavy funk sound. The band is at Chelsea's Caf Dec. 23, at Howlin' Wolf in New Orleans Dec. 22 and at Tipitina's in New Orleans Dec. 28.

THURSDAY, MARCH 12

  • VOODOO BLUES KREWE PRESENTS: 5 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • DAVY MOONEY & JOSHUA STARKMAN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 533-2299.
  • PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MAGGIE KOERNER: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • KNOW LYFE: 7 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • BETWEEN THE SHEETS TOUR FEAT. CHRIS BROWN WITH TREY SONGZ AND TYGA: 7 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive. (504) 569-8361.

THE ZOMBIES + HOLLIS BROWN: 7 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

KEVIN & DIDI: 8 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504)891-3381.

  • VENTRUSS: 8 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT & AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504)949-0038.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MYKIA JOVAN: 8 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN & CRESENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ASHLIN PARKER & TRUMPET MAFIA: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.

LEROY THOMAS: 8:30 P.M., ROCK N BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

  • BUKU MUSIC + ART PROJECT: 2 p.m. Three-day fest of indie, electronic, hip-hop music, plus art and food. Mardi Gras World, 1370 Port of New Orleans.
  • JON RONIGER: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-2841.
  • CRAWFISH, KEGS, & KILTS FEAT. TYSSON AND MORE: 4 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JON RONIGER: 5 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TOM WORRELL: 5 p.m. Piano professor series. Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • BRASS BASH: 6:30 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • THE HONEYPOTS: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504)949-0038.
  • LUCIA DI LAMMMERMOOR: 8 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts, 1419 Basin St. New Orleans Opera Association presents classic work with Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra accompanying. (504) 525-1052.
  • HIGH GROUND DRIFTERS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • SHILPA RAY: 8 p.m., The Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave. (504) 588-2616.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN”: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN W/ PALM COURT JAZZ BAND W/ JAMES EVANS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 569-8361.
  • TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CRAZY WHISKY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BRASS BASH: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 2828 Canal St.
  • REVUE NOUVEAU: 9 p.m., The All Ways Lounge, 2240 St. Claude Ave.
  • THE DULAC SMACK, RETRO ELECTRO, & THE DANDYWINES: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • DALE WATSON: 9 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 895-8477.
  • JAMES JORDON & HIS BEAUTIFUL BAND: 9 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St. (504) 343-4777
  • JOHN PARKER: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St., 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • HAZLEHURST: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • MELANIE GARDNER: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504)949-0038.
  • FLOSSTRADAMUS: 11:55 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters St.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEAT. TRIXIE MINX: Midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

  • THE SWING SETTERS: Noon, French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.
  • TAFT JAZZ BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANDREW HALL: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PRESERVATION HALL: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE SHIZ: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CONVERSATION SERIES WITH DAVIS ROGAN: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504)949-0038.
  • CHARLIE WILSON WITH KEM FEATURING JOE - FOREVER CHARLIE TOUR: 7 p.m., Smoothie King Center, 1501 Dave Dixon Drive.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS, FEATURING FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • NOLA ROCKS FEAT. CRETUS + SOUTHERN WHISKEY REBELLION: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NOJO HOMECOMING SERIES: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • AMINA FIGAROVA SEXTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL & PALM COURT JAZZ BAND W/ WENDELL EUGENE: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • GINA FORSYTH: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SHALLOW SIDE FAN PAGE: 9 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • MHOG PRESENTS COMEDY SHOWCASE: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: 9 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St. (504) 343-4777
  • FUTURE BIRDS + WATER LIARS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • CATEGORY 6: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE FENS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • TRADED MOMENTS: 10 p.m., The Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell. (985) 641-1567.
  • SHERYL DIANE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • STS9: 11:55 p.m., The Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St.

SUNDAY, MARCH 15

  • ST. JOSEPH’S DAY CELEBRATION: 10 a.m.-3 p.m., French Market, 1008 N. Peters St.

KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH : 10 A.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

NEW ORLEANS SWINGING GYPSIES: 10 A.M., LITTLE GEMS SALOON, 445 S. RAMPART ST. (504) 267-4863.

  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • “LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR”: 2:30 p.m. New Orleans Opera Association presents Donizetti’s classic, accompanied by the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra. Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts, 1419 Basin St. (504) 529-3000.
  • TOM SANDERS AND THE TOMCATS: 4 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St.
  • SAM PRICE: 4 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St. (504) 343-4777.
  • FAUS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5 p.m., Rock ‘N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO - PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH IAIN MICAH WEIGERT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KITTEN: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • WARREM BATISTE: 7 p.m., The Sandbar at University of New Orleans, 2000 Lakeshore Drive.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN & SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGERS W/ GREG STAFFORD: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • AURORA NEALAND PRESENTS THE DOSTI PROJECT: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

MONDAY, MARCH 16

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • PERDIDO JAZZ BAND: 5 p.m., 30-90 Bar, 520 Frenchmen St.
  • SEASONS AFTER: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.
  • LA TOUCHE’: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • SAM CORDTS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JON CLEARY & THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

TUESDAY, MARCH 17

  • JOHN EUBANKS AND PAULA: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MESSY COOKERS JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. v
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • PAT COOPER: 8 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St. (504) 343-4777.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 8 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • OJO HOMECOMING SERIES FEAT. THE EMILY FREDRICKSON QUINTET: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HENEHAN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ST PATRICK’S DAY AT PAT O’BRIEN’S BAR: 9 p.m., Pat O’Brien’s Bar, 718 St. Peter St.
  • MIKE LIUZZA: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • YONATAN GAT (OF MONOTONIX) WITH THE CAMBRE/STEIGNER DUO PLUS DANNY: 10 p.m., Circle Bar, 1032 St. Charles Ave.
  • SONIC BLOOM FEAT. ERIC BLOOM & ANDREW BLOCK: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • KYLE CRIPPS: 5 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEAT. DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • HAPPY HOUR W/JOHN RANKIN: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE LISTENING ROOM: 6 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • JAZZ AT THE SANDBARWITH BASSIST ROLAND GUERIN: 7 p.m., UNO Sandbar in the Cove, 2000 Lakeshore Drive.
  • LEE BENOIT: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • MARIO ABNEY & FRIENDS LIVE BROADCAST: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.

WELL-STRUNG IN POPSSICAL: 8 P.M., CAFE ISTANBUL, 2372 ST. CLAUDE AVE.

SWING NIGHT WITH CLOCKWORK ELVIS: 8 P.M., ROCK N BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN W/ PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOHN RENSHAW & ZAC MARAS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • AARON MARAS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JOE ASHLAR, CHRIS ALFORD, ERIC VOGEL, & JOE GELINI: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

THURSDAY, MARCH 19

  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS - CAROLINA STORY: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • YOUNG THUG AND TRAVIS SCOTT: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MAHLER SYMPHONY - LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theatre, 1419 Basin St. (504) 287-0350.
  • NATTIE: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MYKIA JOVAN: 8 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • CHARLIE FARDELLA W/ CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • JOHNNY KASHER & THE HATCHET BOYS: 8 p.m., Old Arabi Bar, 6701 N. Peters St. (504) 343-4777
  • ROLAND GUERIN QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • LO FABER: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN. SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.