THURSDAY, JULY 31

  • HAPPY HOUR WITH LUCAS DAVENPORT: 5 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St.
  • “THURSDAYS AT TWILIGHT, OLE MAN RIVER BAND: 6 p.m., City Park’s Pavilion of the Two Sisters, City Park Avenue. Outdoor concert series with refreshments available for purchase. Gates open at 5 p.m. Ole Man River Band performs an assortment of New Orleans music. $10 adults, $3 ages 5-12 years old. (504) 483-9488.
  • DAN RIVERS: 6 p.m., The Irish House, 1432 St. Charles Ave., (504) 595-6755.
  • VOO DAVIS: 7 p.m., Louisiana Music Factory, 421 Frenchman St. Free in-store show.
  • KITT LOUGH-DUO: 7 p.m., The Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt Hotel, 130 Roosevelt Way, (504) 648-5486.
  • THE MESSY COOKER: 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT AT IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave.
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St., (504) 309-5299.
  • THE GALLERY: 8 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave., Jefferson. Live music event.
  • JOHNNY ANGEL & THE SWINGIN DEMONS: 8 p.m., The Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St., $10. Full dinner service is available during the show.
  • THE YAT PACK: 9 p.m., The Burgundy Bar at The Saint Hotel, 931 Canal St.
  • SINGLE ATOM THEORY: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St.
  • NYCTOPHILIA: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • ADVENTURES OF THE INTERSTELLAR B-BOY WITH DJ HOUSE FLY AND FRIENDS: 10 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • DYSFUNKTIONAL BONE: 10 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St.

FRIDAY, AUG. 1

  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 7 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave.
  • SARAH MCLACHLAN: 7 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St.
  • BUENA VISTA SOCIAL LATIN NIGHT: 8 p.m., Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St.
  • 12 STONES: 8 p.m., Southport Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. 10-year anniversary party for Southport Hall. $15 advance/$18 door.
  • GRIEVES WITH SONREAL: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. $13 advance/$15 at door. (504) 569-8361
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Burgundy Bar at The Saint Hotel, 931 Canal St.
  • THE GLEN DAVID ANDREWS BAND, FEATURING JAMES MARTIN: 9 p.m., Three Muses, 536 Frenchmen St.
  • DAVIS ROGAN: 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St.
  • STEVE RILEY AND THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3000 S. Carrollton Ave.
  • LENA PRIMA-CAROUSEL LOUNGE: 10 p.m., Hotel Monteleone, 214 Royal St.
  • NEW REBEL FAMILY: 10 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf New Orleans, 907 S. Peters St.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: 10 p.m., d.b.a. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX AND ROMY KAYE: 11:59 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.

SATURDAY, AUG. 2

  • MYKKI BLANCO: 12 a.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. $12.
  • RING OLIVIER BOU: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave.,
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND IN THE HALL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St.
  • WYCLIFFE GORDON’S TRIBUTE TO LOUIS ARMSTRONG: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St.
  • JUMPIN’ JOHNNY SASONE: 9 p.m., Carrollton Station, 8140 Willow St.
  • BIG HISTORY HIATUS SHOW: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 233 N. Peters St., $10.
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: 9:30 p.m., Bombay Club, 830 Conti St.
  • THE GROOVE ORIENT: 10 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf New Orleans, 907 S. Peters St.
  • HUSTLE WITH DJ SOUL SISTER: 11 p.m., The Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave.

SUNDAY, AUG. 3

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 10 a.m., House of Blues New Orleans, 225 Decatur St. Reservations recommended. $26 child, $48 adult. (504) 310-4999.
  • A TRIBUTE TO LOUIS ARMSTRONG BY THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. $30-$40.
  • DAVID OSTWALD’S LOUIS ARMSTRONG ETERNITY BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf New Orleans, 907 S. Peters St., $10.

MONDAY, AUG. 4

  • AURORA NEALAND AND THE ROYAL ROSES: 7 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St.
  • THE NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. Monday Funkday music event. www.mapleleafbar.com
  • THE MUSICIANS’ JAM: 9:30 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. maisonfrenchmen.com.

S.I.N. NIGHT WITH DJ PR_CK: 10 P.M., DRAGON’S DEN, 435 ESPLANADE AVE. SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT.

TUESDAY, AUG. 5

  • CONGRESO CUBANO: 6 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. Music event and popup kitchen. www.hiholounge.net.

GREGORY AGID QUARTET: 6 P.M., THE MAISON, 508 FRENCHMEN ST. LIVE MUSIC PERFORMANCE AND DINNER SHOW. MAISONFRENCHMEN.COM

“ORGAN AND LABYRINTH” AND CANDLELIGHT: 6 P.M., TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 1329 JACKSON AVE. TRINITY ARTIST SERIES PRESENTS ALBINAS PRIZGINTAS ON THE 5,000 PIPE TRACKER ORGAN. SELECTIONS RANGE FROM CLASSICAL BAROQUE TO VINTAGE ROCK AND POPULAR TUNES. WWW.TRINITY.NET/INDEX.ASPX

PHILIP MELANCON: 7 P.M. TO 10 P.M., BOMBAY CLUB, 830 CONTI ST. WWW.THEBOMBAYCLUB.COM.

THE OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND MOSQUITOES-COFFEE IS GOOD: 7 P.M., NEUTRAL GROUND COFFEEHOUSE, 5110 DANNEEL ST. WWW.NETURALGROUNDCOFFEEHOUSE.COM.

THE OCTET: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE AT THE ROYAL SONESTA HOTEL, 300 BOURBON ST.

THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 P.M., PRESERVATION HALL, 726 ST. PETER ST. WWW.PRESERVATIONHALL.COM

THE 3 AMIGOS: HECTOR GALLARDO, STEVE MASAKOWSKI AND JAMES SINGLETON: 8 P.M., SNUG HARBOR, 626 FRENCHMEN ST. WWW.SNUGJAZZ.COM.

PUNK NIGHT: 9 P.M., DRAGON’S DEN, 435 ESPLANADE AVE.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. WWW.MAPLELEAFBAR.COM

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 6

  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING, GUITAR LIGHTNING LEE AND DJ RIK DUCCI AT WEDNESDAYS ON THE POINT: 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Algiers Point Riverfront, 200 Morgan St., Algiers, free outdoor concert series.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, 300 Bourbon St.
  • FRANKIE VALLI: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St.
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS & UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor, 626 Frenchmen St.
  • BRINT ANDERSON, CHRIS MULE & JOHN LISI: 9 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St.