French Quarter Festival schedule _lowres

Advocate file photo by ELIOT KAMENITZ -- Swing dancers fill up the dance floor as they follow the beat of Linnzi Zaorski and her band at the French Market Traditional Jazz Stage during the fourth and final day of the 31st Annual French Quarter Festival in New Orleans, La. Sunday, April 13, 2014.

THURSDAY, APRIL 7

Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11 a.m. Johnny Sansone

12:30 p.m. The Joe Krown Trio with Walter “Wolfman” Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.

2 p.m. Lynn Drury

3:50 p.m. Sonny Landreth

5:25 p.m. Bag of Donuts

GE Digital Big River Stage

11 a.m. Panorama Jazz Band

12:30 p.m. Charlie Wooten Project

2 p.m. The Tin Men

3:30 p.m. Cha Wa

5:15 p.m. John “Papa” Gros

Abita Beer Stage

11 a.m. Deacon John

12:35 p.m. Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers

2:10 p.m. The Dixie Cups

3:45 p.m. The New Orleans Suspects

5:20 p.m. Cowboy Mouth

Smokefree NOLA Jackson Square Stage

11:15 a.m. PresHall Brass Band

12:45 p.m. John Boutte

2:20 p.m. Fredy Omar con su Banda

3:50 p.m. Ellis Marsalis

5:30 p.m. Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band

2 p.m. T’Canaille

3:45 p.m. The Doghill Stompers

5:30 p.m. The Revelers

FRIDAY, APRIL 8

Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11 a.m. Marc Stone

12:30 p.m. Kid Merv and All That Jazz

2 p.m. Dex Daley & Jam-X

4 p.m. Kim Carson and the Real Deal

5:45 p.m. Mason Ruffner

7:20 p.m. OTRA

The Outlet Collection at Riverwalk Stage with Harrah’s New Orleans

11 a.m. Johnny J. and the Hitmen

12:45 p.m. New Birth Brass Band

2:15 p.m. Mia Borders

3:50 p.m. Soul Project NOLA

5:30 p.m. Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs

Abita Beer Stage

11 a.m. The Allyn Robinson Project

12:35 p.m. Sweet Crude

2:10 p.m. Irma Thomas

3:45 p.m. Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles

5:25 p.m. Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters

7:15 p.m. Dirty Dozen Brass Band

WWL’s Esplanade in the Shade Stage

11 a.m. Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band

12:30 p.m. Benny Grunch and the Bunch

2 p.m. Little Maker

3:45 p.m. Susan Cowsill

5:30 p.m. The Batture Boys, featuring Tommy Malone and Ray Ganucheau

GE Digital Big River Stage

11 a.m. Vic Shepherd with More Reverb

12:30 p.m. The Irene Sage Band

2 p.m. Chris Mulé and the Perpetrators

3:45 p.m. Robin Barnes

5:30 p.m. Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes

7:15 p.m. Bill Summers & Jazalsa

Smokefree NOLA Jackson Square Stage

11:15 a.m. Connie Jones and the FQF All Stars

12:45 p.m. Banu Gibson & the New Orleans Hot Jazz

2:20 p.m. Davell Crawford

3:50 p.m. The Dukes of Dixieland

5:20 p.m. James Andrews

Popeyes Barracks St. Brass Band Jam with OffBeat Magazine

11:15 a.m. Audacity Brass Band

12:45 p.m. Red Wolf Brass Band

2:15 p.m. Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band

4 p.m. New Orleans Nightcrawlers

5:45 p.m. Hot 8 Brass Band

House of Blues Stage in the Voodoo Garden

Noon: New Orleans Trombone Choir

2:30 p.m. Tyler Kinchen & the Right Pieces

5 p.m. Kumasi

6:30 p.m. Louis Michot’s Melody Makers

8:30 p.m. Luke Winslow King

9 p.m. Tribute to Toussaint After-party

French Market International Stage

Noon: Beth Patterson

1:30 p.m. Daniele Spadavecchia and Sicilian Swing

3 p.m. Pascal Valcasara Quartet

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage

Noon: Ben Polcer and the Grinders

2 p.m. Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators

4 p.m. New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30 p.m. Waylon Thibodeaux Band

2 p.m. Babineaux Sisters Band

3:45 p.m. Lost Bayou Ramblers

5:30 p.m. Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

7:30 p.m. Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners

Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta

2:30 p.m. David Torkanowsky tribute to Allen Toussaint

5 p.m. Don Vappie & Steve Masakowski Duo

8 p.m. Playhouse Revue

SATURDAY, APRIL 9

The Outlet Collection at Riverwalk Stage with Harrah’s New Orleans

11 a.m. Casa Samba Extravaganza

12:45 p.m. Camile Baudoin and the Living Rumors

2:15 p.m. Smoke N Bones

3:50 p.m. Mike “Soulman” Baptiste

5:30 p.m. Gina Brown & Anutha Level

WWL’s Esplanade in the Shade Stage

11 a.m. Daria and the Hip Drops

12:30 p.m. The Revealers

2 p.m. Happy Talk Band

3:45 p.m. Naughty Professor

5:30 p.m. Tank and The Bangas

GE Digital Big River Stage

11 a.m. T-Ray The Violinist and D2R (Dreams2Reality)

12:30 p.m. Funk Monkey

2 p.m. Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue

3:45 p.m. Charmaine Neville

5:30 p.m. Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. & the Wild Magnolias

7:15 p.m. Flow Tribe

Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11 a.m. Christian Serpas & Ghost Town

12:30 p.m. Ovi-G and the Froggies

2 p.m. Whiskey Penguins

4 p.m. Wes Raymond & The SOUL Factory

5:45 p.m. Dash Rip Rock

7:20 p.m. Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Band featuring DJ Jubilee

Crimestoppers Court House Stage

11 a.m. Bamboula 2000

12:30 p.m. Vivaz!

2 p.m. Don Vappie & The Creole Jazz Serenaders

3:45 p.m. Anaïs St. John

5:30 p.m. New Orleans Swamp Donkeys and Jerry Embree’s Jazzman Band

New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Centennial Stage for Kids

11 a.m. Kat Walker Jazz Band

1 p.m. La Coeur Creole featuring Bruce “Sunpie” Barnes, Latasha Covington, Leroy Etienne & Michael Harris

3 p.m. NPS Centennial Band featuring Sam Dusian, Kim Samaniego, Michael Harris & Matt Hampsey

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage

11 a.m. Miss Sophie Lee

12:45 p.m. The New Orleans Jazz Vipers

2:30 p.m. Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6

4:15 p.m. Linnzi Zaorski

Tequila Herradura Stage

11 a.m. Garden District Band

1:15 p.m. Paulin Brothers Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers

Classical Music Stage at St. Mary’s

11 a.m. Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra

12:30 p.m. Opera Creole

2 p.m. Andre Bohren

3:30 p.m. Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees

Abita Beer Stage

11 a.m. John Mooney and Bluesiana

12:35 p.m. Brother Tyrone & The Mindbenders

2:10 p.m. The Iguanas

3:45 p.m. Little Freddie King

5:25 p.m. Bonerama

7:15 p.m. Big Sam’s Funky Nation

Jack Daniel’s Stage

11:15 a.m. Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band

1:30 p.m. Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders

3:45 p.m. Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra

Popeyes Barracks St. Brass Band Jam with OffBeat Magazine

11:15 a.m. Storyville Stompers Brass Band

12:45 p.m. Red Hot Brass Band

2:15 p.m. Mahogany Brass Band

4 p.m. New Breed Brass Band

5:45 p.m. Stooges Brass Band

Smokefree NOLA Jackson Square Stage

11:15 a.m. Tim Laughlin

12:45 p.m. The Lena Prima Band

2:20 p.m. The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins

3:50 p.m. Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest

5:20 p.m. Lillian Boutté & Gumbo Zaire

Zapp’s Stage

11:30 a.m. New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

1:45 p.m. Rhode Spedale & Live Jazz Group

4 p.m. Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses

New Orleans Magazine Cabaret Stage at Palm Court Jazz Cafe

Noon: Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions

1 p.m. Dayna Kurtz

2 p.m. The Salt Wives

3 p.m. Bad Penny Pleasuremakers

Omni Royal Orleans Hotel Stage

Noon: Wendell Brunious

1:45 p.m. Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns

3:30 p.m. Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters

House of Blues Stage in the Voodoo Garden

Noon: Brint Anderson Trio

2 p.m. Magnetic Ear

4 p.m. Gypsy Elise and The Royal Blues

7:30 p.m. Hazy Ray

9:15 p.m. Tysson

Moxy Hotels Preservation Hall Stage

Noon: John Royen’s New Orleans Rhythm

1 p.m. Lucien Barbarin

2 p.m. Frank Oxley and the Joint Chiefs

3 p.m. The Preservation Hall Legacy Band with Wendell Brunious

BMI Songwriter Stage at the Historic New Orleans Collection

Noon: Kelcy Mae

12:45 p.m. Denton Hatcher

1:30 p.m. Erin Miley

2:15 p.m. Rebecca Roubion

3 p.m. Aaron Lopez Barrantes

3:45 p.m. Adam Crochet

4:30 p.m. Alexis and the Samurai

5:15 p.m. Andrew Duhon

Rouses Stage

Noon: Hot Club of New Orleans

1:45 p.m. Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

3:30 p.m. Riccardo Crespo and Sol Brasil

French Market International Stage

Noon: Fred Dupin’s New Bumpers Jazz Band (France)

1:30 p.m. Kobe Next Winners (Japan)

3 p.m. Feet Street Jazz Band (Norway)

4:30 p.m. Canal Creepers (Sweden)

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30 p.m. Amy Nicole & Zydeco Soul

2 p.m. Jo-El Sonnier

3:45 p.m. Donna Angelle & the Zydeco Posse

5:30 p.m. Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots

7:30 p.m. Feufollet

Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta

2:30 p.m. Ed “Sweetbread” Petersen & Victor “Red” Atkins Stevie Wonder Tribute

5 p.m. Bill Summers & Amber Matthews

8 p.m. Playhouse Revue

SUNDAY, APRIL 10

Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11 a.m. Melody Cloud Singers

12:30 p.m. Chegadão

2 p.m. The Caesar Brothers Funk Box

3:50 p.m. Honey Island Swamp Band

5:25 p.m. Erica Falls

The Outlet Collection at Riverwalk Stage with Harrah’s New Orleans

11 a.m. Andre Bouvier and the Royal Bohemians

12:45 p.m. Ingrid Lucia

2:15 p.m. Rory Danger & The Danger Dangers

3:50 p.m. Los Po-Boy-Citos

5:30 p.m. Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars

Crimestoppers Court House Stage

11 a.m. Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music

12:15 p.m. Patrice Fisher and Arpa

1:30 p.m. Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra

3 p.m. Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience

4:30 p.m. Solid Harmony

6 p.m. Dancing at Dusk with the Jimmy Maxwell Orchestra

New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Centennial Stage for Kids

11 a.m. Johnette Downing

12:30 p.m. Young New Orleans Traditional Jazz Band

2 p.m. NPS Centennial Band featuring Sam Kuslan, Kim Samaniego, Michael Harris & Lauralee Buchanan

3:30 p.m. Central City Dance Team

4 p.m. Bon Bon Vivant

WWL’s Esplanade in the Shade Stage

11 a.m. Dave Jordan & the NIA

12:30 p.m. Creole String Beans

2 p.m. Alex McMurray Band

3:45 p.m. Egg Yolk Jubilee

5:30 p.m. Astral Project

Abita Beer Stage

11 a.m. Jean Knight and Her Band

12:35 p.m. The Bucktown All-Stars

2:10 p.m. Raw Oyster Cult

3:45 p.m. Buckwheat Zydeco

5:20 p.m. Brass-A-Holics

GE Digital Big River Stage

11 a.m. Marc Adams Band

12:30 p.m. Debauche

2 p.m. MainLine

3:45 p.m. Davis Rogan

5:15 p.m. Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage

11 a.m. The Smoking Time Jazz Club

12:45 p.m. Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires

2:30 p.m. Palmetto Bug Stompers

4:15 p.m. Tuba Skinny

Tequila Herradura Stage

11 a.m. Rick Trolsen’s New Orleans Po’Boys

1:15 p.m. Thais Clark & Her JAZZsters

3:30 p.m. Fritzel’s New Orleans Jazz Band

Classical Music Stage at St. Mary’s

11 a.m. New Orleans Volunteer Orchestra

12:30 p.m. Guitarist John Rankin

2 p.m. Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends

3:30 p.m. St. Louis Cathedral’s Young Organist in Residence, Pierre Querol

Jack Daniel’s Stage

11:15 a.m. Kid Simmons New Orleans Jazz Band

1:30 p.m. Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band

3:45 p.m. Shotgun Jazz Band

Popeyes Barracks St. Brass Band Jam with OffBeat Magazine

11:15 a.m. Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band

12:45 p.m. Sons of Jazz Brass Band

2:15 p.m. Treme Brass Band

4 p.m. Lagniappe Brass Band

5:45 p.m. The Original Pinettes Brass Band

Smokefree NOLA Jackson Square Stage

11: 15 a.m. The Pfister Sisters

12:45 p.m. Paul Sanchez

2:20 p.m. Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans

3:50 p.m. Jeremy Davenport

5:30 p.m. Shannon Powell & His Traditional All-Stars

Zapp’s Stage

11:30 a.m. The Last Straws

1:45 p.m. Kris Tokarski

4 p.m. Mark Brooks

Moxy Hotels Preservation Hall Stage

Noon: Tornado Brass Band

1 p.m. The Reed-Minders

2 p.m. Seva Venet and his Storyville Stringband

3 p.m. The Preservation Hall Legacy Band with Greg Stafford French Market International Stage

Noon: Plasma Beast Jazz Band (Canada)

1:30 p.m. Liquid Time Jazz Band (Canada)

3 p.m. Pontchartrain Owls (International)

BMI Songwriter Stage at the Historic New Orleans Collection

Noon: Reed Alleman

12:45 p.m. Alexandra Scott

1:30 p.m. Peter Novelli

2:15 p.m. Hannah Kreiger-Benson

3 p.m. Amy Trail

3:45 p.m. St. Cecilia’s Asylum Chorus

4:30 p.m. Maggie Koerner

5:15 p.m. Colin Lake

New Orleans Magazine Cabaret Stage at Palm Court Jazz Cafe

Noon: Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra

1 p.m. Andy J. Forest Trio

2 p.m. Goat in the Road (Comedy Troupe)

3 p.m. Hot Stuff Featuring Becky Allen

Omni Royal Orleans Hotel Stage

Noon: N.O. Moonshiners

1:45 p.m. Carl LeBlanc

3:30 p.m. Joe Cabral Thrio

Rouses Stage

Noon: Harmonouche

1:45 p.m. Ken Swartz & the Palace of Sin

3:30 p.m. Mahala

House of Blues Stage in the Voodoo Garden

Noon: Jake Landry

2 p.m. Cary Hudson

4 p.m. Kent Burnside

6:30 p.m. Cedric Burnside Project

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30 p.m. Sweet Cecilia

2 p.m. Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers

3:30 p.m. Amanda Shaw

5:30 p.m. Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters

Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta

2:30 p.m. Glen David Andrews Gospel Tribute

5 p.m. Trumpet Summit Playhouse Revue