THURSDAY

  • JAZZ IN THE PARK: 4 p.m., Armstrong Park, 901 Rampart.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • PLAYHOUR FEAT. THE ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS — DUO AT THE FOUNTAIN LOUNGE: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS LOS POBOYCITOS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St. (504) 304-9236.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MARLON JORDAN QUARTET: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • FORTUNATE YOUTH WITH STRANGER PLUS SENSAMOTION: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAMES MARTIN QUARTET: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • HALLOWEEN NEW ORLEANS: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN, CORI WALTERS AND CHARLIE FARDELLA WITH CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

PEPSI PRESENTS VOODOO EXPERIENCE KICK OFF: JOEY BADA$$ & THE SOUL REBELS: 8 P.M., HOUSE OF BLUES, 225 DECATUR ST. (504) 310-4999.

NAYDJA COLE: 8 P.M., THE COLUMNS HOTEL, 3811 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-9308.

  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE SECOND LINE SHOW + DJ RQ AWAY: 8 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • JESSE MCBRIDE AND THE NEXT GENERATION HAROLD BATTISTE TRIBUTE: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • CHRIS ARDOIN: 8:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE SECOND LINE SHOW + DJ RQ AWAY: 9 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • FAST TIMES: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V & SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 P.M., MAPLE LEAF BAR, 8316 OAK ST. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY

  • VOODOO MUSIC FESTIVAL: 10:30 a.m., New Orleans City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 482-4888.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEAT. JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ANTOINE DIEL — TRIO: 5:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE BROWNCOATS: 6 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BRIAN MILLER DUET: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • HALLOWEEN NEW ORLEANS: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, KEVIN LEWIS WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • DR. SICK: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 931 Canal St. (504) 522-5400.
  • IRIS P AND THE GREATEST BAND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • HALLOWEEN PARTY WITH CEREBRAL DRAMA, TYPICAL STEREO AND BISHOP GUNN: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER — TRIO: 9:30 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • THE TOPCATS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • BALLER’S BALL FEAT. JUVENILE, MANNIE FRESH, CHEEKY BLAKK AND MORE: 10 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • THE GROWLERS PLUS DJ GRIS GRIS: 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • BOOTAY BASH WITH BATEBUNDA + RUSTY LAZER: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • JET LOUNGE — THE HALLOWEEN EDITION: 11 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • ODEZSA: 11 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP MONSTER’S BALL: 11 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • RED HOT JAZZ BAND: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY

  • VOODOO MUSIC FESTIVAL: 10:30 a.m., New Orleans City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 482-4888.
  • MELANIE GARDNER: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • FALL FESTIVAL: 5:30 p.m., Ecclesia Family Church, 2131 Huey P. Long Ave. (504) 496-7990.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 6 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • HALLOWEEN NEW ORLEANS: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL, CHUCK BADIE WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • BAILEY FLORES: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT WITH PEACHES AND WHITE MYSTERY + DJ PASTA: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • WISEGUYS + THE YAT PACK: 9 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • NAYO JONES — TRIO: 9 p.m., The Fountain Lounge, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-5486.
  • HALLOWEEN BASH: 9 p.m., Colette Club New Orleans, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • GLEN DAVIS ANDREWS: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • PINETTE’S BRASS BAND, KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN HALLOWEEN BAND: 10 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON DOES HALLOWEEN: 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchmen St. (504) 949-0696.
  • KOMPRESSION FEAT. EVIL EDDIE RICHARDS, PETE BONES AND MORE: 10 p.m., The Dragon’s Den, 435 Esplanade Ave. (504) 940-5546.
  • HELL’S GALA: 10 p.m., The Sugar Mill, 1021 Convention Center Blvd. (504) 586-0004.
  • MONSTERS OF FUNK: 10 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • HALLOWEEN PARTY WITH SEXUAL THUNDER AND HIPNOSIS: 10 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St. (504) 304-9236.
  • ENDLESS NIGHT VAMPIRE BALL: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • AN ALL HALLOWS’ EVE AFFAIR: 10 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • HALLOWEEN NIGHT FEAT. FLOW TRIBE, DJ JUBILEE, BIG EASY BRAWLERS AND STREET LEGENDS BRASS BAND: 10 p.m., The Maison, 508 Frenchmen St. (504) 371-5543.
  • HALLOWEEN WITH EARPHUNK: 11 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St. (504) 942-3731.
  • GALACTIC + NEW BREED BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • SWAMP KITCHEN: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MASTODON: 11:30 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 Okeefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH AT HOUSE OF BLUES (NOLA): 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • VOODOO MUSIC FESTIVAL: 10:30 a.m., New Orleans City Park, 1 Palm Drive. (504) 482-4888.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA: 2 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE: 4 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

MOSCOW NIGHTS PRESENTS WILLIAM E. WADE JR.’S FACADE: MUSINGS ON LIFE AND COPING WITH DEATH: 5 P.M., RAYNE MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 3900 ST. CHARLES AVE. (504) 899-3431.

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT: 5 P.M., THE PORT, 2120 PORT ST. (504) 343-6551.

  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: 5:30 p.m., Rock ’N’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.

PERDIDO JAZZ BAND: 7 P.M., BUFFA’S, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

  • HALLOWEEN NEW ORLEANS: 7:30 p.m., Mahalia Jackson Theater, 1419 Basin St. (504) 325-1052.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

THE BOWERY PRESENTS: FEVER THE GHOST PLUS SHMU: 9 P.M., GASA GASA, 4920 FRERET ST. (504) 304-7110.

MONDAY

  • CONGO KIDS HERITAGE & RHYTHMS WORKSHOP: 8 a.m., The Port, 2120 Port St. (504) 343-6551.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MONTY BANKS: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.

TUESDAY

  • CONGO KIDS HERITAGE & RHYTHMS WORKSHOP: 8 a.m., The Port, 2120 Port St. (504) 343-6551.
  • CAJUN MUSIC WITH THE CAJUN DRIFTERS: 7 p.m., The Bayou Club at Tropical Isle, 610 Bourbon St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • MESSY COOKERS: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • LAGWAGON PLUS RUNAWAY KIDS PLUS PEARS: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DESAPARECIDOS: 8 p.m., Republic, 828 S Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • OTRA: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY

  • CONGO KIDS HERITAGE & RHYTHMS WORKSHOP: 8 a.m., The Port, 2120 Port St. (504) 343-6551.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEAT. DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE WILDERNESS POLITICS TOUR PRESENTED BY JOURNEYS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SOUPER BOWL: 6 p.m., WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St. (504) 528-1944.
  • MAX — SOUNDS LIKE GIBBERISH TOUR + KENZIE NIMMO + CALL ME KARIZMA: 6:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LYNN DRURY: 7 p.m., Little Gems Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Dauphine St. (504) 586-0972.
  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH NATTIE SANCHEZ: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SONATA FOR FOUR HANDS: 7:30 p.m., Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio at New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, 2800 Chartres St. (504) 940-2787.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • LOCALS NIGHT: 9 p.m., Colette Club, 822 Gravier St. (504) 588-1517.
  • MAJOR BACON: 10 p.m., Banks Street Bar, 4401 Banks St. (504) 486-0258.