THURSDAY, MAY 28

  • TANYA AND DORISE: 5 p.m., Pavilion of the Two Sisters, New Orleans Botanical Garden City Park, 1 Palm Drive.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 5:30 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • RIVERTOWN MUSIC IN THE PARK: 6:30 p.m., Rivertown Historic District Heritage, 2020 Fourth St., Rivertown.
  • WINE AND WEB DESIGN - WORKSHOP: 6:30 p.m., Propeller, 4035 Washington Ave.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • BROTHER MARTIN PRESENTS - FIRST ANNUAL MARTY GRAS FEATURING STANTON MOORE & FRIENDS, MEMBERS OF FLOWTRIBE, CLARENCE JOHNSON & FRIENDS, THE BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS, WAYNE MAUREAU TRIO AND THE BROTHER MARTIN JAZZ BAND: 7:30 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895.8477.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s. 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel
  • THE BOWERY PRESENTS CRACKER + THE WHISKEY GENTRY: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • CARL LEBLANC QUARTET: 9 p.m., Snug Habor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MARC STONE & FRIENDS: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY V. + SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY, MAY 29

  • LEFTY KEITH & TRUE BLUES: 3 p.m., Balcony Music Club, 1331 Decatur St.
  • TICKLERS DUELING PIANOS: 4 p.m., My Bar, 635 Bourbon St.
  • LESLIE COOPER AND MUSIC STREET BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • DANA ABBOTT BAND: 6 p.m., Café Negril, 606 Frenchmen St.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • DUKES OF DIXIELAND: 6 p.m., Steamboat Natchez, Toulouse St. at the Mississippi River.
  • “BRASS BAND FRIDAYS” THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 7 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A. P. Tureaud Ave.
  • THE TRANSPLANTED ROOTS: 7 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • SARAH GROMKO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 826-9912.
  • THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: 8 p.m., Bullet’s Sports Bar, 2441 A. P. Tureaud Ave.
  • MO’JELLY PLUS DAVE FERRATOR AND TCHOUPAZINE: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • GYPSY ELISE & THE ROYAL BLUES: 9 p.m., Jazz Cafe, 209 Decatur St.
  • DRYSOCKET, GRISTNAM, THE LEVIATHAN, & ART OF THE PROCESS: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • BLACK MAGNOLIA: 10 p.m., Corner Pub, 230 Cousin St., Slidell.
  • TRAP FEATURING HEROES X VILLIANS WITH DXXXY, HYPHEE & CRWNS: 10 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • CEDRIC WATSON & BIJOU CREOLE: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • DOOMBALAYA + MORE: 10 p.m., Hi Ho Lounge, 2239 St. Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • HIGHER HEIGHTS REGGAE BAND: 10 p.m., Café Negril, 606 Frenchmen St.
  • STURMLANDIA: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SATURDAY, MAY 30

  • LOVE LE MENU MIX, MATCH, & MINGLE DINNER JAZZ CRUISE NEW ORLEANS: 2 p.m., Steamboat NATCHEZ, Toulouse St. at the Mississippi River.
  • CLINT JOHNSON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JAZZ LIVE AT THE HYATT FEAT ASHLEY RENE: 7 p.m., The Hyatt Regency, 8 Block Kitchen and Bar, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • KOMENKA ETHNIC DANCE AND MUSIC ENSEMBLE 35TH ANNUAL SPRING CONCERT: 7:30 p.m., Loyola University New Orleans, 6363 St Charles Ave.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 826-9912.
  • DEBBIE DAVIS AND JOHN PAXTON: 8 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ZOMBIES EATING SHEEP, CEREBRAL DRAMA, & RICK FLAVORED ARSENAL: 9 p.m., The Twist Of Lime, 2820 Lime St.
  • JAYNA MORGAN & THE SAZERAC SUNRISE JAZZ BAND: 9 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar & Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • NOLAW: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • KARMA: 9:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • RITMO LATIN NIGHT - IN THE PARISH AT HOUSE OF BLUES: 10 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: 11 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • GOATLAB + FRIGID + CLOACA + MORE TBA: 11 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • LYNN DRURY: 11 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

SUNDAY, MAY 31

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • KOMENKA ETHNIC DANCE AND MUSIC ENSEMBLE 35TH ANNUAL SPRING CONCERT: 2 p.m., Loyola University, 6363 St. Charles Ave. (504) 529-4676.
  • BAROQUE AND BEYOND: 3 p.m., Tulane University Dixon Hall, 6823 St. Charles Ave.
  • YOUTH SHOWCASE WITH BEN COUSINS: 3 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • DESOTO STREET GUITAR WORKSHOP: 5 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CAJUN FAIS DO-DO: 5:30 p.m., Tipitina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO - PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: 6 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • DAPPER DANDIES: 7 p.m., Buffa’s, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JAZZ LIVE AT THE HYATT FEAT ASHLEY RENE: 7 p.m., The Hyatt Regency, 8 Block Kitchen and Bar, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters St. (504) 522-2841.
  • LYNN DRURY: 10 p.m., D.B.A. New Orleans, 618 Frenchmen St.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

MONDAY, JUNE 1

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • KATE TEMPEST: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

TUESDAY, JUNE 2

  • PIANO HOUR PRESENTED BY THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK: Noon, New Orleans Jazz National Park, 916 N. Peters St., Dutch Alley

LUCAS DAVENPORT: 7 P.M., RICHARD FISKE’S MARTINI BAR AND RESTAURANT, 301 RUE DAUPHINE. (504) 586-0972.

  • TOM MCDERMOTT & JAMES EVANS TRIO: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. 3811 (504) 899-9308.
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ROB ZOMBIE: 9 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • Wednesday, June 3
  • THE VICTORY BELLES PRESENT AMERICA’S WARTIME SWEETHEARTS A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS: 11:45 a.m., National WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St.
  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St.
  • JACK WHITE: 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre, 1111 Canal St. (504) 525-1052.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • TONY SEVILLE: 8 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • JOE KROWN: 8 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • 35TH ANNIVERSARY PARTY & 100 YEARS AS PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENT FEAT. NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.

THURSDAY, JUNE 4

  • CREOLE STRING BEANS: 5 p.m., Pavilion of Two Sisters, (504) 483-9488.
  • ALEXANDRA SCOTT: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart St. (504) 267-4863.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS CARDINAL SONS: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • BOWLING FOR SOUP: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.
  • ELLEN SMITH: 7 p.m., Richard Fiske’s Martini Bar and Restaurant, 301 Rue Dauphine. (504) 586-0972.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GENO DELAFOSE: 8:30 p.m., Rock N Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504)861-1700.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY. SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.