THURSDAY, JAN. 22

  • FROZEN FAMILY FROLIC: 5:30 p.m., Livingston Parish Library, South Branch, 23477 La. 444, Livingston. Sing along to your favorite “Frozen” songs, take a picture with Elsa, make your own Olaf, and learn what happens to frozen things “in summer.” This event is recommended for ages 3 and up. To register, contact (225) 698-3015.
  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING KYLE ROUSSEL: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL — TRIO: 5:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS NIGEL HALL: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER & JOHN ROYEN: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • HAZEL & THE DELTA RAMBLERS: 7 p.m., Neutral Ground Coffee House, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LOYOLA JAZZ UNDERGROUND PRESENTS TONY DAGRADI “GEMINI RISING”: 7:30 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • REBELUTION: 7:30 p.m., Joy Theater, 1200 Canal St. (504) 528-9569.
  • KEVIN & DIDI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LARKIN POE: 8 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St. (504) 715-0012.
  • TIM LAUGHLIN & CRESENT CITY JOYMAKERS: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Café, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • THE JAMES RIVER MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)553-2299.
  • DAVY MOONEY TRIO FEATURING MARK FERBER: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • DAVE EASLEY: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

THREE NINJAS: 9 P.M., THE NEUTRAL GROUND, 5110 DANNEEL ST. (504) 891-3381.

  • MILLIONAIRES, ERYN WOODS: 9 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave. (504) 835-2903.
  • TODD WAIT’S PIGPEN: 9 p.m. Banks Street Bar & Grill, 4401 Bank St. (504) 486-0258.
  • HELEN GILLET AND FRIENDS: 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • UNA WALKENHORST: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • BOUNCE XLV: 10 p.m., Republic New Orleans, 828 S. Peters. Big Freedia, Dj Jubilee, Hasizzle, Gotty Boi Chris, BJ So Cole & DJ Lil Man kicking off 2015. (504)528-8282.
  • ERIC BENNY BLOOM, JOE ASHLAR & JAMISON ROSS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

FRIDAY, JAN. 23

  • KYLE ROUSSEL: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL — TRIO: 5 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)553-2299.
  • MARIO ABNEY: 5 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 South Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • JOEL HARRISON & MOTHER STUMP: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER & JOHN ROYEN: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • DANIEL BLACK: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JOHN MULANEY AT CIVIC THEATRE: 7 p.m., Civic Theatre, 510 Okeefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • BOBB — STUFF LIKE THAT BAND (DOCUMENTARY FILM): 7 p.m., Monkey Hill Bar, 6100 Magazine St. While the cameras are taping the live performance, guests can partake in Chappy’s New Orleans cuisine. (504) 899-4800.
  • JAZZ — LIVE AT HYATT: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 8 Block Kitchen & Bar, 601 Loyola Ave., New Orleans. Free. Showcasing emerging vocal artists and musicians from the University of New Orleans’ School of Music. The series will transport guests back to the golden age of jazz and cabaret with an evening of music and specialty cocktails. (504) 561-1234.
  • ARTS AND ACTIVISM EVENT W/ KELWIN COLEMAN: 7 p.m., The Foundation Gallery, 1109 Royal St. The goal is to celebrate activism in the arts and spark a dialogue with the community about the potential power of art, music, and performance to drive social change. (504) 568-0955.
  • ARTURO SANDOVAL: 7:30 p.m., Contemporary Arts Center, New Orleans, 900 Camp St. (504) 528-3805.
  • RICHARD BIENVENU: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DELTAPHONIC: 8 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • SARAH GROMKO TRIO: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM 2 — THE FOUR SEASONS: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. Program 2 of the inaugural season will be the world premiere of a collaboration among the company’s three resident choreographers. (504) 948-9998.
  • PAUL SANCHEZ & SKEET HANKS SONG SWAP: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)553-2299.
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Café, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • MACHINE HEAD: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. ID required to enter. No refunds unless show canceled/rescheduled. All general admission tickets are standing only. For more information, call the box office at (504) 310-4999.
  • STOOP KIDS ALBUM RELEASE SHOW: 8 p.m., Howlin’ Wolf, 907 S. Peters St. Also featuring, Eclypso, Manta Love, Tank and the Bangas, and Yugen. Free draft beer until 9 p.m. (504) 529-5844.
  • NAYO JONES: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • ANTOINE DIEL — TRIO: 8:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • HAZLEHURST, PEEZY N’ DEM, & THE TELEGRAPH SALESMAN: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. Metairie. (504) 455-7775.
  • REBECCA GREEN: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GIRAFFAGE: 9 p.m., Hi-Ho Lounge, 2239 Saint Claude Ave. (504) 945-4446.
  • LINCOLN DURHAM: 9 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St.
  • ROBIN BARNES: 9 p.m., Windsor Court, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • KING SOLOMON PAASKY W/ SPECIAL GUEST KOURTNEY HART + DJ RAJ SMOOVE: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • THE WISEGUYS: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SYDNEY BEAUMONT: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • JAREKUS SINGLETON AND FUNKY METERS: 10 p.m., Tipitinas, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • RUSSELL BATISTE & FRIENDS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS THE WILD TCHOUPITOULAS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • TRIXIE MINX & ROMY KAYE: Midnight, Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)553-2299.

SATURDAY, JAN. 24

  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peter St. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANAIS ST. JOHN AND JOHN RYEN: 6 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • JAZZ — LIVE AT HYATT: 7 p.m., Hyatt Regency New Orleans, 601 Loyola Ave. (504) 561-1234.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM 2 -THE FOUR SEASONS: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand Street, New Orleans. Program 2 of the Inaugural Season of the Marigny Opera House Dance Company will be the world premiere of a collaboration among the Company’s three Resident Choreographers.
  • THE COLOSSAL HEADS + SOUTHERN ARROW + SOUTH JONES + DEBAUCHE: 8 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • SOUTHBOUND FEARING: 8 p.m., Corner Pub, 718 Bourbon St. (504) 581-9200.
  • REX GREGORY: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: 8 p.m., to 10:30 p.m., Pearl Wine Bar, 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • HERLIN RILEY QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • ROBIN BARNES: 9 p.m. to 11 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: 9 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • SIRENS WITH YES MA’AM PLUS SPECIAL GUESTS: 9 p.m. One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER — TRIO: 9 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • ZOMBIES EATING SHEEP, MISS MASSIVE SNOWFLAKE, & BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: 9 p.m., The Twist of Lime, 2820 Lime St. (504) 455-7775.
  • THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: 9 p.m., Southport Hall, 200 Monticello Drive. (504) 835-2903.
  • TRIXIE’S JEWEL BOX BURLESQUE: 9:30 p.m. and 11 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 South Rampart. $10-15. (504) 267-4863.
  • ERIC LINDELL: 9:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • LO FABER: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SONIC BLOOM FEATURING ERIC BLOOM & NIGEL HALL. A KOOL & THE GSNG TRIBUTE: 10 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • PROM DATE WITH WILD MOCCASINS AND RARELUTH: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • JOHNNY SKETCH & THE DIRTY NOTES: 10:30, Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

SUNDAY, JAN. 25

  • KIRK FRANKLIN PRESENTS GOSPEL BRUNCH: 10 a.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • NEW ORLEANS SWINGING GYPSIES: 10 a.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.

KING CAKE FESTIVAL: 11 A.M., CHAMPIONS SQUARE, 1 LASALLE ST. OCHSNER PRESENTS THE SECOND ANNUAL KING CAKE FESTIVAL CELEBRATION BENEFITTING BABIES AND CHILDREN AT OCHSNER. SPEND THE DAY STROLLING CHAMPIONS SQUARE AND SAMPLING KING CAKES FROM THE CITY’S GREATEST BAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS IN A DAY FULL OF FAMILY FRIENDLY ACTIVITIES.

  • PAUL VARISCO AND THE MILESTONES: 5 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • IVAN GRIFFIN WITH MICHAEL BOROWITZ: 5 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1329 Jackson Ave. (504) 670-2520
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO — PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH IAIN MICAH WEIGERT: 7 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • MARIGNY OPERA HOUSE DANCE COMPANY PROGRAM 2 -THE FOUR SEASONS: 8 p.m., Marigny Opera House, 725 St. Ferdinand St. Program 2 of the Inaugural Season of the Marigny Opera House Dance Company will be the world premiere of a happy collaboration among the Company’s three Resident Choreographers. (504) 948-9998.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)553-2299.
  • KYLE ROUSSELL QUINTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • PATRICK COOPER: 8 p.m., Kerry Irish Pub, 331 Decatur St. (504) 527-5954.

MONDAY, JAN. 26

  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DAVE EASLEY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • KATE VOEGELE: 8 p.m., The Beatnik, 1638 Clio St.
  • CHERMAINE NEVILLE BAND: 8 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)553-2299.
  • DAVE MALECKAR: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • ZYDECO TWO STEP WITH SASHA MASAKOWSKI, MARTIN MASAKOWSKI, PAUL THIBODE: 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: 9 p.m. One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE GENIAL ORLEANIANS: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.

TUESDAY, JAN. 27

  • JON RONIGER: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS: 6 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • ORGAN AND LABYRINTH AND CANDLELIGHT WITH ALBINAS PRIZGINTAS: 6 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1329 Jackson Ave. (504)670-2520
  • JON CLEARY: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • SINGER SONGWRITER NIGHT FEATURING CHIP WILSON: 8 p.m., Dmac’s Bar & Grill, 542 S. Jefferson Davis Parkway.(504) 304-5757.
  • TYLER EDWARDS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • GENTILLY GROOVEMASTERS: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St.(504) 949-0696.
  • THE MESSY COOKERS: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • GIRL POWER: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504)553-2299.
  • DAVE FAMOUS: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • DJQ PRESENTS NOLA’S FINEST FEAT NOLA FAM + MARIO HART + LORD CHILLA: 9:30 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MICHAEL LIUZZA: 10 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • SONIC BLOOM FEAT ERIC BLOOM & ANDREW BLOCK: 11 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 28

  • NEW ORLEANS RHYTHM DEVILS: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave. (504) 568-6993.
  • ANTOINE DIEL — DUO: 5 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • KYLE CRIPPS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • DAVID BOEDDINGHAUS: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • MARC STONE & JOSH PAXTON: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • BEHEMOTH & CANNIBAL CORPSE WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: 6 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: 8 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • DINKY TAO POETRY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • MIKE DILLON RESIDENCY: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: 8 P.M. AND 10 P.M., SNUG HARBOR JAZZ BISTRO, 626 FRENCHMEN ST. (504) 949-0696.

  • LEISA K: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • LARS EDEGRAN & TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Café, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • GREGORY ALAN ISAKOV WITH LEIF VOLLEBEKK: 8 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

THE BOOGIEMEN: 8 P.M., ROCK ‘N’ BOWL, 3016 S. CARROLLTON AVE. (504) 861-1700.

  • PATRICK COOPER: 9 p.m., Kerry Irish Pub, 331 Decatur St. (504) 527-5954.
  • MIKE DILLON: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.

THURSDAY, JAN. 29

  • ST. CECILIA’S ASYLUM CHORUS: 2 p.m., Music at the Mint, 400 Esplanade Ave, New Orleans. (504) 568-6993.
  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING JOSH STARKMAN: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • MONTY BANKS: 5 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • TOM HOOK & WENDELL — TRIO: 5:30 p.m., Fountain Lounge at The Roosevelt, 130 Roosevelt Way. (504) 648-1200.
  • HAPPY HOUR W/ PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • AMANDA DUCORBIER & JOHN ROYEN: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Windsor Court Hotel, 300 Gravier St. (504) 523-6000.
  • OGDEN AFTER HOURS PRESENTS JONATHAN FREILICH: 6 p.m., Ogden Museum of Southern Art, 925 Camp St. (504) 539-9650.
  • ZACH DEPUTY: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. ID required for entrance. No refunds unless show canceled/rescheduled. All general admission tickets are standing only. (504) 310-4999.
  • CHRISETTE MICHELE: 7:30 p.m., Saenger Theater, 1300 Perdido St. (504) 525-1052.
  • RUBY ROSS: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • CINDY SCOTT QUARTET: 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro, 626 Frenchman St. (504) 949-0696.
  • VIPER MAD TRIO: 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon, 445 S. Rampart. (504) 267-4863.
  • THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OLE 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, MIKE DILLON & BRIAN HAAS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.