THURSDAY, APRIL 2

  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 486-0258.
  • ADAM PEARCE & NICK ANGELICA AT HAPPY’S IRISH PUB: 7 p.m., Happy’s Irish Pub, 1009 Poydras St.
  • PAT FLORY: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS FEATURING LEROY JONES & KATJA TOIVOLOA: 8 p.m., Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St. (504) 525-0200.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NATHAN AND THE CHA CHAS: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 949-0696.
  • WOODENHEAD 40TH ANNIVERSARY AND CD RELEASE SHOW WITH SPECIAL GUESTS TOMMY MALONE, THE BONERAMA HORNS, HELEN GILLET, JOHN “PAPA” GROS: 8:30 p.m., Tiptina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY SPECIAL GUESTS: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

LA TOUCHÉ: 7 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

  • PLAYHOUR FEATURING JASON BUTLER: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: 8 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

FRIDAY, APRIL 3

  • JOHNETTE DOWNING IN CONCERT: 11 a.m., New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park, 916 Decatur St.
  • JERRY JUMONVILLE AND THE JUMP CITY BAND: 5 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • TED LONG: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: 6 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • THE MUSIC BOX ROVING VILLAGE PRESENTED BY THE HELIS FOUNDATION: 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., City Park, 1 Palm Drive.

LA TOUCHÉ: 7 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

  • A PURRFECT EVENING — THE SONGS OF EARTHA KITT: 8 p.m., The Marigny Theatre, 1030 Marigny St.

HOLLEY BENDTSON AND AMASA MILLER: 8 P.M., BUFFA’S BAR, 1001 ESPLANADE AVE. (504) 949-0038.

SARAH GROMKO: 8 P.M., PEARL WINE CO., 3700 ORLEANS AVE. (504) 483-6314.

  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH DANIEL FARROW: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • SWANS: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jack’s, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • THE CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: 9 p.m., The Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar, 2828 Canal St.
  • SHAMARR ALLEN & THE UNDERDAWGS AND HOT 8 BRASS BAND: 9:30 p.m., Tiptina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • PORN AND CHICKEN — GARDEN OF EDEN: 10 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • EW ORLEANS SWINGING GYPSIES: 11 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

PIANO PROFESSOR SERIES FEATURING JOE KROWN: 5 P.M.,IRVIN MAYFIELD JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: 8 P.M. IRVIN MAYFIELD JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX: Midnight, Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

SATURDAY, APRIL 4

  • THE SWING SETTERS: Noon, French Market, 1008 N Peters St.
  • MARC STONE AND JOSH PAXTON: 5 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • ANDREW HALL: 6 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE MUSIC BOX ROVING VILLAGE PRESENTED BY THE HELIS FOUNDATION: 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., City Park New Orleans
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEAT. OLIVIER BOU: 8 p.m., Pearl Wine Co., 3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 483-6314.
  • ARSENE DELAY: 8 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SHANNON POWELL BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 9 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492
  • PATSY GRACE: 9 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.
  • ERIC LINDELL: 9:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SWEET DELUXE: 11 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: 11 P.M., DBA, NEW ORLEANS, 618 FRENCHMEN ST.(504) 942-3731.

SUNDAY, APRIL 5

  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH SOME LIKE IT HOT: 10:30 a.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • CHIP WILSON: 11 a.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • SUNDAY YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOPS PRESENTED BY TIPITINA’S FOUNDATION: 1 p.m., Tiptina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • JAZZ YOUTH SHOWCASE EASTER JAM: 3 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO — PAT FLORY & MIKE KERWIN: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • ATTIE’S SONGWRITER CIRCLE: 7 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE & THE PETER HARRIS TRIO: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • BAYOU DEVILLE: 9 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • PEELANDER-Z: 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks, 615 Toulouse St. (504) 569-8361.

MONDAY, APRIL 6

  • ADAM PEARCE AT MARGARITAVILLE: 3 p.m., Jimmy Buffet’s Margaritaville, French Market, 1104 Decatur St. (318) 201-5792.
  • HED PE ALIEN ANT FARM: 7 p.m., Southport Music Hall, 200 Monticello Ave.

LA TOUCHÉ: 7 P.M., MULATE’S, 201 JULIA ST. (504) 522-1492.

  • DAVID DOUCET OF BEAUSOLEIL: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • ANTOINE DIEL: 8 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • GERALD FRENCH & THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • SHLOHMO: 10 p.m., Republic, 828 St. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.

TUESDAY, APRIL 7

  • JOHN LOWERY: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • JOHN RANKIN: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • STARS: 9 p.m., Republic, 828 S. Peters St. (504) 528-8282.
  • LEE BENOIT: 9 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: 10:30 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8

  • THE VICTORY BELLES PRESENT AMERICA’S WARTIME SWEETHEARTS — A TRIBUTE TO THE ANDREWS SISTERS: 11:45 a.m., National WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St.

ADAM PEARCE: 3 P.M., JIMMY BUFFET’S MARGARITAVILLE, FRENCH MARKET, 1104 DECATUR ST. (318) 201-5792.

LADY SINGS THE BLUES FEATURING DANA ABBOTT: 5 P.M., IRVIN MAYFIELD JAZZ PLAYHOUSE, 300 BOURBON ST. (504) 553-2299.

PAUL WILTGEN: 7 P.M., THE SANDBAR AT UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS, 2000 LAKESHORE DRIVE.

  • WORLD’S MOST OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • JERRY EMBREE: 8 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • SICK OF SARA: 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa, 4920 Freret St.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALLSTARS WITH MARK BRAUD: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • ANDY ROGERS: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • LEE BENOIT: 8 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD & THE NOJO JAM: 8 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.

THURSDAY, APRIL 9

  • FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL: Noon, French Quarter, 800 Iberville St..
  • TRIBUTE TO SIDNEY BECHET FEATURING AURORA NEALAND: 5 p.m., Irvin Mayfield Jazz Playhouse, 300 Bourbon St. (504) 553-2299.
  • HAPPY HOUR WITH PHIL DEGRUY: 6 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah, 2828 Canal St. (504) 304-4714.
  • JONNY LANG: 7 p.m., House of Blues, 225 Decatur St. (504) 310-4999.
  • LA TOUCHÉ: 7 p.m., Mulate’s, 201 Julia St. (504) 522-1492.
  • WELCOME TO NIGHT VALE: 8 p.m. Civic Theatre, 510 O’Keefe Ave. (504) 272-0865.
  • KEVIN & DIDI: 8 p.m., The Neutral Ground, 5110 Danneel St. (504) 891-3381.
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET: 8 p.m. to midnight, The Royal Sonesta, 300 Bourbon St.
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND AURORA NEALAND: 8 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.
  • NAYDJA COJOE: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Columns Hotel, 3811 St. Charles Ave. (504) 899-9308.
  • IT’S A FAMILY AFFAIR — DRUMMING TO THE SAME BEAT FEAT. ERIC BOLIVAR BAND, HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND, BONERAMA, BILLY IUSO & THE RESTLESS NATIVES, DAVE MALONE, JOHN “PAPA” GROS, PAPA MALI, STANTON MOORE, RUSSEL BATISTE, ALVIN FORD, TERRANCE HOUSTON, KIRK JOSEPH AND HARRY SHEARER: 8 p.m., Tiptina’s, 501 Napoleon Ave. (504) 895-8477.
  • THE PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: 8 p.m., Preservation Hall, 726 St. Peters. (504) 522-2841.
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: 8:30 p.m., Rock ‘n’ Bowl , 3016 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 861-1700.
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNN AND SPECIAL GUESTS: 10 p.m., Maple Leaf Bar, 8316 Oak St. (504) 866-9359.
  • JOSH PAXTON: 11 p.m., Buffa’s Bar, 1001 Esplanade Ave. (504) 949-0038.