EAST BANK REGIONAL

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

SOCIAL SECURITY GUYS: 4 P.M. THURSDAY.

  • GREAT BOOKS DISCUSSION GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • POETRY EVENT AND BOOK SIGNING ‘NIGHT BUS TO THE AFTERLIFE’ BY PETER COOLEY: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • CURSO BASICO PARA USAR UNA COMPUTADORA: 10 a.m. Friday.
  • MEETING OF THE SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA DAYLILY SOCIETY: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • THEOSOPHY AND SELF-TRANSFORMATION DISCUSSION GROUP: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 2010, PART 1: 2 p.m. Monday.

MAD SKILLZ, SODA TAB JEWELRY: 4 P.M. MONDAY.

  • SUNSHINE LEARNING GROUP: 4:30 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • FICTION WRITERS GROUP CRITIQUE SESSION: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • MEETING OF THE GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH SOCIETY: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • BASIC MICROSOFT EXCEL, PART 2: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • JEFFERSON PARISH HUMAN SERVICES AUTHORITY/CSPDD: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • READING TO ROVER: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GENEALOGY WITH SAL SERIO: 7 p.m. Tuesday.

CRAFT: 6:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

GRETNA LIBRARY

102 Willow Drive, Gretna, (504) 364-2716

  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • WESTBANK KNITTING CLUB: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • THE BENEFITS OF PLANNING YOUR FINAL ARRANGEMENTS: 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

  • MATINEE ‘THE HOBBIT’: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY.

MOVIE NIGHT ‘47 RONIN’: 6:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

  • APAS TOASTMASTERS: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • DAUGHTERS OF INDIAN WARS: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • GNO CHAPTER OF LA POETRY SOCIETY: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • GREATER NEW ORLEANS BREASTFEEDING COALITION: 9 a.m. Monday.
  • CAMP CHALLENGE INC: 6:30 p.m. Monday.
  • JEFFERSON PARISH HUMAN SERVICE AUTHORITY: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • GREAT BOOK DISCUSSION GROUP: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • FINANCIAL PLANNING SEMINAR WITH BRIAN PARKER: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.

TERRYTOWN LIBRARY

680 Heritage Ave., Terrytown, (504) 364-2717

  • CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

WEST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY

2751 Manhattan Blvd., Harvey, (504) 364-2660

  • TEEN CRAFTERNOON: 3:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING FOR TEENS: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • READ AROUND THE WORLD: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • SOUTH LOUISIANA ANIME CLUB: 12:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • READING TO ROVER: 2 p.m. Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • SOCIAL SECURITY SEMINAR: 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday.