The fourth annual Mentorfest will be from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday at the Rosa F. Keller Library and Community Center, 4300 S. Broad St. This event is sponsored by New Orleans Kids Partnership and is the city’s largest event dedicated to recruiting new volunteers for mentoring and tutoring children ages 7 to 21.

The theme of this year’s Mentorfest is “Be Someone Who Matters to Someone Who Matters.” Representatives from the following organizations will be on hand to share information and sign up mentors and tutors: CASA New Orleans, Mentor NOLA with Each One Save One, Goodwill Industries, Start the Adventure in Reading, Orleans Parish 4-H, Urban League College Track, Son of a Saint, VAYLA and Volunteers of America. Their collective goal is to recruit and orient mentors and tutors for 200 new children in time for the 2014-15 school year.

Mentoring activities include academic tutoring, college preparation assistance, building job skills, leadership development and more. You don’t need prior experience — just be a caring adult who wants to matter to someone who matters.

Join us and help the New Orleans Kids Partnership reach its goal.

All New Orleans Public Library programs and events are free.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library. For more information, visit neworleanspubliclibrary.org; like us on facebook.com/neworleanspubliclibrary; and follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/nolalibrary.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive (504) 596-2641

  • BOOK SIGNING AND TALK — “HALLOWED HALLS OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS”: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • ALGIERS REGIONAL TEEN ANIME CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • CHESS CLUB FOR TEENS: 4 p.m. Tuesday.
  • HOMEWORK CLUB: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St. (504) 596-2667

  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

BOOK TALK — “NEW ORLEANS BEER”: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

HOMEWORK HELP: 3:30 P.M. TUESDAY.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave. (504) 596-3110

  • HOMEWORK HELP: 4 p.m. Thursday.

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 A.M. MONDAY.

  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave. (504) 596-2628

  • LEGO CLUB: 11 a.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

  • HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER CLASS: 10 A.M. SATURDAY AND WEDNESDAY.

  • VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 1 p.m. Saturday and 5 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING PROGRAM: 4:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

DROP-IN HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING: 4:30 P.M. TUESDAY AND THURSDAY.

  • FAMILY MOVIES: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • GAME NIGHT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • MUSICAL MAY CRAFTS: 2 p.m. Saturday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

  • DROP IN AND PLAY: 10 a.m. Thursday.

HOMEWORK HELP: 4:30 P.M. TUESDAY AND THURSDAY.

  • READING TO ROVER: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • WHO DAT SIGNING: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • OPEN COMPUTER LAB FOR ADULTS: 1 p.m. Friday.
  • KIDS’ COOKING CLASS: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • ONE-ON-ONE TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.
  • WELCOME BABY: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • CARING PARENT GROUP: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • FIX MIX: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY STORYTIME: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ZUMBA: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN ART CLUB: 3 p.m. Wednesday.
  • ADULT CRAFTACULAR: 5 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
  • VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 11 a.m. Wednesday.

LATTER BRANCH LIBRARY

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

  • FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.
  • OUTDOOR MOVIE: 7:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2 p.m. Sunday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

  • MOVIE NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY.

  • HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

  • IX BOOK CLUB: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • INVESTING 101: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • KIDS’ CRAFT TIME: 3 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

  • STORYTIME FOR BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • TEEN/TWEEN WRITING WORKSHOP: 1 p.m. Saturday.

ONE-ON-ONE OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 A.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

  • MONDAY AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • T(W)EEN TABLETOP GAMING: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday and 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • T(W)EEN CRAFTERNOON: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

  • LAP-SIT STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

  • CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP: 5:30 p.m. Monday.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave. (504) 596-2650

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN MOVIE MATINEE: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 11 a.m. Wednesday.
  • YU-GI-OH!: 3 p.m. Wednesday.