EAST BANK REGIONAL

  • 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190
  • HOURS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.
  • BASIC MICROSOFT EXCEL PART 2: 10 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • GNO ISACA: 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • TEEN MOVIE NIGHT: 5 p.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • 10 WAYS TO MEDITATE: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • SCI-FI AND FANTASY WRITERS’ GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • LIVE AUDITIONS FOR TALENT SHOW: 1 p.m. Friday.
  • ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING FOR TEENS: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • PRINCETON REVIEW ACT PRACTICE TEST: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • CRAFT:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10 a.m. Saturday.

ONLINE SECURITY: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • THE MAGIC YO-YO: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • THE ARTISTS’ WAY SEMINAR: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • TEEN ART ATTACK: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GENEALOGY WITH SAL SERIO: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • PRINCETON REVIEW ACT STRATEGY SESSION: 6 p.m. Wednesday.
  • EAST JEFFERSON ITALIAN AMERICAN SOCIETY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

TONY RICHARDS TALKS ABOUT WWI MEDALS: 7 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

GRETNA LIBRARY

102 Willow Drive, Gretna, (504) 364-2716

Hours: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.

  • GRETNA/TERRYTOWN BOOK CLUB: 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 4 P.M. THURSDAY.

BODYWORKS: 9:30 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • MOVIE MATINEE: 12:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • WESTBANK KNITTING CLUB: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • GULF RESTORATION NETWORK: 6:30 p.m. Monday.
  • BUILDING EXCELLENT SCHOOLS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

Hours: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.

  • MOVIE “PHILOMENA”: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • MATINEE “TURBO”: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY.

MOVIE NIGHT : 6:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

Hours: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.

  • TEEN/TWEEN ART ACTIVITY: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • MAGICIAN MATT NOEL: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • LEGO BUILDERS CLUB: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

Hours: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.

  • JAPAN CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • GREAT BOOKS DISCUSSION GROUP: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • AQUAVAN: 11 a.m. Wednesday.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

Hours: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • RONALD MCDONALD: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday.

TERRYTOWN LIBRARY

680 Heritage Ave., Terrytown, (504) 364-2717

  • HOURS: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • MOVIE “BRAVE”: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • LEGO CLUB: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

WEST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY

2751 Manhattan Blvd., Harvey, (504) 364-2660

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • SPARK A REACTION SCI-FI FILM CLUB: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY WITH DONITA BROOKS: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • DIABETES EDUCATION PRESENTATION: 10 a.m. Friday.
  • HOME DEPOT KIDS’ WORKSHOP: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • IRWIN ROYES, WORLD’S SMALLEST MAGICIAN: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • MAGIC YO-YO WITH MATT NOEL: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • WESTBANK CAMERA CLUB: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • BASIC WORD PART 2: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Wednesday.