@The Library: Author to discuss New Orleans street names at Nix Library _lowres

 

Author and photographer Sally Asher will read from her new book, “Hope and New Orleans: A History of Crescent City Street Names,” Thursday, June 19, beginning at 5:30 p.m. at the Nix Library, 1401 S. Carrollton Ave. NOLA Brewing and the Robert E. Smith Library, 6301 Canal Blvd., are partnering to host the event Beer & Books. Authors Jerry Labadie and Argyle Wolf-Knapp will discuss their book “New Orleans Beer: A Hoppy History of Big Easy Brewing” and NOLA Brewing will offer samples of its beers. This event will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday, June 19.

More than two centuries after Haiti’s 1791 insurrection, vestiges of Haitian Creole culture are still prevalent in modern-day New Orleans. Hannah Francis will discuss the history of the mass Haitian Creole migration and its modern-day influences as she presents “The Atlantic Ripple Effect: How the Haitian Revolution Transformed New Orleans Culture.” This event will be held at the East New Orleans Regional Library, 5641 Read Boulevard, Wednesday, June 25, beginning at 5:30 p.m.

All New Orleans Public Library programs and events are free and open to the public.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library. For more information, visit neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive

(504) 596-2641

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • ADVENTURERS LEAGUE OF G.E.A.R.S.: 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • GATHERING OF WORDS: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • LOCAL MUSICIAN QUINTRON: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY AND 2:30 P.M. SATURDAY.

  • BUGMOBILE: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • CHESS CLUB FOR TEENS: 4 p.m. Tuesday.
  • MAD SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St. (504) 596-2667

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTELLER B.D. BLANCHARD: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS, GAMES AND CRAFTS: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 1 p.m. Tuesday.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave. (504) 596-3110

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.

  • IRWIN ROYES, WORLD’S SMALLEST MAGICIAN: 9 a.m. Monday.

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 A.M. MONDAY.

STORYTIME: 10 A.M. TUESDAY.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave. (504) 596-2628

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • SCIENCE SATURDAY: 11 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN GAME EVENT, XBOX GAMES:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 4:30 P.M. MONDAY.

ZOOMOBILE: 11 A.M. TUESDAY.

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • AQUAVAN: 11 a.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER CLASS: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME: 1 P.M. SATURDAY; 10:30 A.M. AND 5 P.M. TUESDAY.

  • SATURDAY MOVIE MATINEE: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN LIBRARY COUNCIL SUMMER NIGHTS: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • THE ATLANTIC RIPPLE EFFECT: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
  • TEEN GAME NIGHT: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY MOVIES: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • FAMILY COOKING: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • OPEN COMPUTER LAB FOR ADULTS: 1 p.m. Friday.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • ONE-ON-ONE TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.
  • SUMMER LEARNING DAY: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • WELCOME BABY: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ZUMBA: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN CLUB- SILK SCREEN YOUR OWN T-SHIRT WORKSHOP: 2 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
  • TEEN MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.

LATTER BRANCH LIBRARY

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; closed Friday.

  • FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.
  • BOARD GAMES: 3 p.m. Thursday.
  • SPARK A REACTION SCIENCE/TRIVIA/TAKE HOME DIY LAVA LAMPS: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • CHILDREN’S BOOK CLUB: 12:30 p.m. Sunday.
  • SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM: 2 p.m. Sunday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • A BOOK CLUB CALLED DESIRE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • TEEN CRAFT: 3 p.m. Thursday and 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 1 p.m. Tuesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • HOPE AND NEW ORLEANS: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • KIDS’ CRAFT TIME: 3 p.m. Saturday.
  • COMIC BOOK WORKSHOP: 3 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN BOARD GAME DAY: noon Monday.
  • AQUAVAN: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN CANDY SUSHI MAKING CRAFT: 1 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • STORYTIME FOR BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • BOOKED FOR MURDER BOOK CLUB: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • DIVINE DESIGN SEWING CLUB: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • T(W)EEN WEEKEND DOCUMENTARIES: 1 p.m. Saturday.

ONE-ON-ONE OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 A.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

  • AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • T(W)EEN TUESDAY ANIME AND MANGA CLUB: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

T(W)EEN CRAFTERNOON: 3 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • LAP-SIT STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • BEER TASTING AND BEER BOOK AUTHOR EVENT: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

    • LEGO CLUB: 3 p.m. Saturday.
    • WETLANDS EXPRESS: all day Tuesday and Wednesday.

    MAIN LIBRARY

    219 Loyola Ave. (504) 596-2650

    Hours: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.

    • BUGMOBILE: 11 a.m. Thursday.
    • TOTALLY BUGGING: 2 p.m. Friday.
    • COSPLAY: 12:30 p.m. Saturday.
    • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
    • ANIME CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday.
    • STORYTIME: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
    • TINY TERRARIUMS: 2 p.m. Wednesday.
    • YU-GI-OH!: 3 p.m. Wednesday.