Jesuit High School had nine valedictorians when the 259 members of its Class of 2014 received their diplomas from the school president, the Rev. Raymond Fitzgerald on May 22.

The valedictorians, who received the Blue Jay Parents’ Club Award for excellence in scholarship, are Stanley H. Dai, Reuben A. Hogan, Zhen P. Huang, Christopher M. Mire, Thomas J. Nimmo, Patrick B. Ryan, Sean E. Stephens, Cullen M. Walsh and Kevin E. Yokum, who delivered the valedictory address.

John A. Guerra received the Reverend Father President’s Spiritual Leadership Award, which is presented to the senior who has exerted the greatest spiritual influence on others by living a life exemplifying his Catholic faith.

Quentin E. Marks received the Julia Ferguson McEnerny Memorial Trophy, donated by Will Gibbons McEnerny, of the class of 1914, an award established 100 years ago to honor one graduating senior who has a good scholastic record, actively participated in co-curricular activities and possesses those qualities that symbolize “the most representative student of Jesuit High School.”

Brandon D. Myers was the recipient of the Very Rev. Father Pedro Arrupe Award, which recognizes the senior who has exemplified the spirit of being a man for others by his participation and excellence in service.

Receiving the accelerated program diploma with the special commendation of summa cum laude were: Zachary J. Adams, Mark R. Alvarez, Joseph A. Anderson, Austin J. Aucoin, Joshua S. Baldassaro, Brendan J. Besh, Grady M. Burnett, Ian A. Calamari, August J. Cannon, Keith A. Collins, Jr., Stanley H. Dai, Sean M. Dobies, Arthur H. Dunlap, Christopher J. Dupré, Charles P. Farley, Christopher B. Fasone and Liam B. Fitzgerald

Also, Charles M. Graham, Joseph D. Hebert IV, Reuben A. Hogan, Zhen P. Huang, Zachary G. Jones III, Eugene D. Kim, Evan M. Kramer, Jordan T. Lacoste, John C. Landry, Taylor D. Lee, Abel A. Lopez III, Cameron P. Martinez, Christopher G. Maurice, Roy P. Messina, Kevin M. Mickan, James J. Mickler, Christopher M. Mire, John W. Mitton and William H. Myers.

Also, Gabriel J. Navar, Benjamin M. Nettleton, Thomas J. Nimmo, Max C. Perret, Whitcomb W. Porter, Patrick B. Ryan, Alexander J. Scalco, Eduard A. Spinu, Jacob T. Stansberry, Patrick B. Steen, Sean E. Stephens, Quinn G. Stiller, William E. Thompson, Andrew J. Tufts, Cullen M. Walsh, Richard A. Williams Jr., Evan T. Wolff, Garrett W. Wolff and Kevin E. Yokum.

Receiving the accelerated program diploma with the special commendation of magna cum laude: Daniel G. Abadie Jr., Arman L. Alizadeh, Peter A. Belleau, Alexander J. Brewster, Harrison S. Cates, Nicholas A. Charles, Weldon P. Cousins, Jon M. Daniels, Will P. Dufour, Connor P. Gruntz, Charles H. Hamilton, Kory J. Hannan, Eric J. Hartupee, Joseph L. Hauth and William C. Johnson.

Also, Austin W. Lanier, Joshua A. Larcena, Jacob R. Larriviere, Matthew P. Lauto, Philip G. Legrand, Cooper M. Lemoine, Alex L. Letulle, Quentin E. Marks, Pierre V. Miller III, Kyle S. Moise, Matthew J. Monju, Michael J. Murray, Hayden G. Pels, Peyton T. Pertuit, Andrew J. Prejean, Hunter V. Protti and Patrick S. Russo.

Also, Stephen D. Sigle, Luke B. St. Germain, William S. Tebbe, Brayden J. Thompson, Nicola C. Tomba, Christopher P. Totaro, John F. Tufts, Christopher L. Wilson and Nathan M. Zimmer.

Receiving the accelerated program diploma with the special commendation of cum laude: Matthew R. Bennett, Nathan Q. Braquet, John F. Augustus Caliva, Tyler D. Khanh Cao, Clayton N. Colombo, Bradley E. Davis, Brett J. Dipuma, Patrick K. Doell, Joseph L. Eustis, John A. Guerra, Luke E. Hahn, Caldwell S. Hebert, Robert P. Henry, Tristan J. Humphrey and Ross J. Hymel.

Also, Guillaume S. Kirsch, Jonathan H. Kwon, Joseph C. McAloon, Michael T. McCombs, Ryan S. McKeough, William C. McQueen, Christopher V. Padilla, Andre G. Perez-Chaumont, Ashton C. Queyrouze, Brandon J. Sequeira, Tyler A. Story, Adam T. Waguespack, Corey D. Webb, James B. Whitlow III and Nicholas P. Wolff.

The following have earned the accelerated program diploma for having successfully completed a five-year program above and beyond the school’s ordinary requirements: Pablo V. Amador, Brian J. Burvant, Glynn G. Hyer Jr., Luke M. Robbins, Collin A. Roy, Brian E. Sevin Jr. and Reshubh Srinivas.

The following have successfully completed the college preparatory course with the special commendation of summa cum laude: Blake M. Baker, Clayton D. Deron, Charles J. Everhardt IV, Ivan J. Hidrovo, Brock D. Lingle, Douglas A. Regan, Willard E. Robertson Jr., Alex M. Rooney and Herbert Spurlock III.

The following have successfully completed the college preparatory course with the special commendation of magna cum laude: Corey E. Avrard Jr., Christopher C. Bellone Jr., Collin M. Bergeron, Colton J. Blagrove, Jonathan C. Blanchard, Daniel J. Boudreau, Riley H. Conroy, Phillip A. d’Aquin, Chase A. DeMonte, Taylor S. Ferris, Akshay S. Gopal and Joshua M. Griener-Hickey.

Also, Rahul S. Mirpuri, Riccardo S.H. Muzzetto, Andrew N. Nguyen, Jeremy T. Nguyen, Gavin P. Pertuit, Collin D. Phillips, Preston D. Raffray, Blake L. Robért, Christopher A. Sylvain Jr., James E. Szeszycki Jr., Nicholas D. Tadros and Christopher J. Taliancich.

The following have successfully completed the college preparatory course with the special commendation of cum laude: Jorge M. Abadin, Christopher J. Babin, Matthew J. Blasini, Mitchell J. Bourgeois, Matthew L. Brandt, Cameron S. Coulon, Justin M. Daigle, Nicholas P. David, Jake L. Eccles, Ryan P. Ellinghausen, Dominic M. Engolia, Patrick D. France, Dominick M. Frank, Michael P. Frank, Jorge A. Galdamez, Stephen L. Ganucheau, Anthony J. Genova and Connor G. Gillen.

Also, William G. Healy, Jr., Gian-Carlo Hernandez-San Martin, Henry D. Hingle, Kyle S. Holzman, Allan T. Hornbrook, Devin P. Keister, John C. Kurtz, Nicholas M. Maggio, Andrew G. Martin, Ryan P. McMahon, Robert F. Michalik and Spencer A. Miller.

Also, Matthew J. Neagle, Ross M. Palmer, Patrick B. Parent, Carson J. Rigol, Christian P. Ruppert V, Spencer M. Smith, Brett G. Spansel, Mark W. Woods Jr. and Nicholas M. Youngblood.

The following have successfully completed the college preparatory course: Matthew S. Alikhani, Adam A. Aucoin, Austin L. Becnel, Ryan E. Bergeron, Stephen M. Blum, Adam J. Boe, Vincent J. Bonadona, Alexander C. Boustany, Christian T. Bruno, Colin J. Burgess, Ryan M. Cambias, Ian G. Cogswell, Brian C. Crosby, Jason T. Crumb Jr. and Tristan R. Culotta.

Also, Ian J. DeBautte, Zachary M. DeChristopher, Evan C. DeHoog, Michael S. Dwyer, Efosa S. Eboigbe, Chase J. Eckholdt, Gaston T. Eymard, Evan J. Fitzpatrick, Glenn G. Fraychineaud, Austin J. Galy II, Grant F. Garrison, Fernando F. Gonzales, Kyle T. Gresham, Michael D. Hanley Jr. and Damian C. Junius.

Also, Christian J. Latino, Stephen C. Lazar, James J. Licciardi IV, Patrick D. Mansour, Jack H. Meehan, Robert R.B. Montenegro, Brandon D. Myers, Grant N. Nichols, Matthew J. Pettus, Leron E. Prout, James N. Schwabe, Colby A. Simoneaux, David B. Stahl Jr., Baron A. Steckler and John D. Stieffel.

Also, Toussaint H. Trahan, Richard C. Trahant Jr., David C. Treen III, Mark A. Veals Jr., Malik M. Walker, Bailey J. Weber, Daron D. Wilford, Christopher D. Young and Sang H. Yun.