Jesuit High School’s commencement exercises were May 24 at the Pontchartrain Center in Kenner. The valedictorians of the Class of 2016 are Andrew J. Cerise; Benjamin C. Creel; Nicholas P. Fresneda; John R. James; Cameron F. Kaupp; Kenneth E. Krizan III; Connor J. Maheu, who delivered the valedictory address; Mayank Mardia; Harrison H. Millar; Brian M. Piglia Jr.; Cole S. Retif; Jeremy W. Scheffler; Evan J. Slattery; Brady R. Stiller; and James A.J. Stoner.

Cerise, the son of Janis van Meerveld and Charles A. Cerise Jr., of New Orleans, will attend Tulane University and major in history and political science. Creel, the son of Elizabeth and Terry Creel, of New Orleans, will attend the University of Mississippi and major in biology and business. Fresneda, the son of Michele and Patrick Fresneda, of Destrehan, will attend Northeastern University and major in computer engineering. James, the son of Alison and Mark James, of Metairie, will attend the University of Dallas and will major in classics and mathematics. Kaupp, the son of Gina and Christopher Kaupp, of Metairie, will attend the University of Notre Dame and major in civil engineering. Krizan, the son of Sandee and Kenneth Krizan Jr., of Harahan, will attend Fordham University and major in accounting. Maheu, the son of Charel and Christopher Maheu, of New Orleans, will attend the University of Notre Dame and major in aerospace engineering. Mardia, the son of Sudha and Manish Mardia, of Kenner, will attend the University of Pennsylvania and major in business economics and public policy. Millar, the son of Karen and David Millar, of Metairie, will attend LSU and major in biology and pre-medicine. Piglia, the son of Susan and Brian Piglia, of Metairie, will attend the University of Alabama and major in mechanical engineering. Retif, the son of Lesley and Kenneth Retif, of Metairie, will attend LSU and major in accounting. Scheffler, the son of Jacqueline and William Scheffler IV, of Destrehan, will attend the University of Alabama and major in biology. Slattery, the son of Beth and Richard Slattery, of Kenner, will attend the University of Notre Dame. Stiller, the son of Dana and Jay Stiller, of Madisonville, will attend the University of Notre Dame and major in biology. Stoner, the son of Jill and James Stoner Jr., of Gretna, will attend the University of Notre Dame. The faculty awarded special awards to Stiller, who received the Reverend Father President’s Spiritual Leadership Award; to Joseph P. Dupré, who received the Julia Ferguson McEnerny Memorial Trophy; and to Slattery, who received the Very Rev. Father Pedro Arrupe Award.

Accelerated Program graduates

Summa cum laude: Christopher W. Abadie, Evan M. Aucoin, Brandon G. Beck, Mark R. Beebe Jr., William P. Brewster, Carlo A. Carino, Maurice A. Carr, Aubrey A. Champlin, Gray V. Cressy, José M. Cuscó IV, Reid A. Detillier, Jacob M. Doran, Jacob J. Dubos, Evan P. Dudenhefer, Joseph P. Dupré, Jason P. Finegan, Chalon L. Fogarty II, Phillip A. Gerarve, Ethan M. Gilberti, Benjamin M. Gillen, Alex M. Gomez and Cole D. Grieshaber.

Also, Peter X. Hontas, William J. Hurley, Reginald T. Jackson II, Mark E. Jaunet Jr., Tristan C. Killgore, Joshua S. Lacoste, Edwin G. Laizer, Spencer G. Lemoine, Conrad A. Leonik, Cameron P. McCall, Chance M. Melancon, Matthew J. Miceli, Samuel J. Nettleton, Andrew M. Nguyen, Bryan Nguyen, Jonathan K. Niehaus, John M. Nimmo and Colin M. North.

Also, Jon T. Odell, Stephen M. Owers, Kyler T. Pisciotta, Felix M. Rabito, Zachary W. Robbins, Darren P. Ruiz, Peyton C. Ruppert, Patrick T. Rye, Steven L. Sellers, Conrad H. Skinner, Sterling A. Stafford, Arjun Verma, Andrew T. Vuong, Wyatt O. Weilbaecher, Robert U. Weiss IV, Edward T. Welsch, Brandon M. Wolff and Logan K. Yokum.

Magna cum laude: Claudio P. Aguirre, William T. Anderson, Cade M. Arbour, Cameron D. Armand, William H. Breaux, Anton J. Derbes, William M. Dowling, Paul H. Dupuy IV, Zachary O. Gandy, Ryan P. Gaudet, Charles E. Glass, James A. Groos, David A. Keller, Jr., George T. LeBlanc, Adam C. Ledet, Joseph-Richard C. Malbrough, Samuel D. Martin, Chase A. Mascaro, Cody N. Nguyen and Austin M. North.

Also, Robert E. Oswald III, Evan J. Palmisano, Griffin J. Pels, Seth M. Pohlmann, Michael B. Pou, Jordan A. Prechac, Charles L. Rice III, Ethan A. Rocha, Trevor J. Roussel, Chase K. Rushing, Jackson O. Scott, Nicholas G. Slay, Matthew S. Torres, Richard C. Vanderbrook III, Alexander S. Vargas, Jonathan H. Vazquez, Andrew J. Westholz, Kyle M. Westholz and Matthew J. Zeringue.

Cum laude: Alexander E. Aguilar, Benjamin N. Bares, Hunter J. Chapman, Kevin M. Credo, Andrew D. Dyer, John G. Fasick III, Kent T. Flower, Gregory R. Fortier, Gary J. Hollander III, Christopher S. Johnson, John M. Kemmerly, John K. LaForge Jr., Brady J. LeBlanc, Schaffer K. Mickal, John A. Mieras, Daniel R. Puente, John W. Sewell, Dominic S. Sunseri, Joshua J.L. West and David S. Zazulak.

Other Accelerated Program graduates: Jacob M. Buuck, Ethan T. Calamia, Peter A. Espinoza, Jaafar J. Gharib, Robert S. Hinyub III, Henry L. Mason IV, Mason T. Mayfield, Evan O. Poche, Austin C. Reed and Nolan M. Stone.

College Preparatory graduates

Summa cum laude: Austin J. Blanchard, Cade H. Fuxan, Jared A. Headrick, Myles D.A. Kuss, Jaeyeon Kweon, Joseph A. Stagni, Jr. and Carlos S. Zervigon.

Magna cum laude: Demetrio E.C. Castillo, Caleb D. Chauhan, Lionel J. Favret IV, Collin J. Gillen, Thomas J. Hellmers, Crew A. Jacobs, Justin M. Lorio, Thomas G. Mason Jr., Philip W. Meric, Henry T. Moreau, Kenneth P. Murray Jr. and John M. Murret.

Also, Andre L. Nguyen, Ryan T. Nguyen, Tommy D. Nguyen, Jacob P. Niehaus, Cristian E. Orellana, Francesco A. Pineda, Ryan J. Redmann, Kyle R. Richoux, Jon M. Ruello Jr., Rudra B. Shukla, Roshan I. Sojitra, James M. Stoddard, Kyle D. Sullivan and Justin M. Vlosich.

Cum laude: Brandon T. Adam, Cristian A. Archaga, Corey J. Barberito, Jackson P. Bauer, Ryan G. Berzas, Randall C. Bullard III, Ethan M. Camet, Cody M. Capps, Victor M. Castellon Jr., William L. Chautin, Lane J. Cormier, Jacob A. Ducote, Sean M.T. Duffy Jr., Matthew J. Folse, Dillon A. Fuchs, Hayden W. Fuentes, Paul J. Gelpi III, Trai M. Gerkin, Charles G. Glorioso, Gavin A. Gusler, Ronald A. Harper Jr., Brett B. Hocke, Zachary T. Holmer and Zachary J. Huck.

Also, Paul J. Ineich III, Leland W. Jackson, Richard S. Jenkins, Ryan L. Kramer, Jake A. Licciardi, Kalija K. Lipscomb, Connor M. Maginnis, Connor J. McGowan, Matthew C. Mount III, Tyrus R. Norcise, Richard J. Oubre III, Guy R. Patron Jr., Evan T. Ruppert, Connor J. Schexnayder, Joshua M. Schmidt, Kevin M. Sullivan, Baasel A. Syed, Wolfe A. Waguespack, Seth C. Walker and Zachary D. Young.

Other College Preparatory graduates: José A. Aleman Jr., Chandler C. Ancar, Austin M. Ashburn, Ross P. Barrilleaux, Noah D. Billeaud-Lehotsky, Joseph P. Bongiovanni, Brandon P. Briuglio, Devyn J. Campiso, Thomas M. Cassagne, Jonathan P. Cedro, Blaine R. Corvers, John P. Curran, Joseph D. Cvitanovich, Daniel J. D’Aquin, Scott J. Derbes, Kyle J. DiMarco, David L. Discon, Cody M. Duhon, Arsys M. E’Etessam and Alejandro B. Esparza.

Also, Michael C. Fleming, Sean A. Fogg, Seth M.C. Fuentes, Joshua A. Genovese, Bert E. Gilmore IV, Gabriel G. Griffin, Caleb D. Hart, Peyton A. Hidalgo, Stephen L. Hoorman Jr., Malachi S. Hull Jr., Ben A. Incaprera, Bradley S. Ingram, Solomon J. Jupiter, David E. Maheu Jr., Connor J. Martinez, Dominic T. McGinnis and Henry T. Mitchell.

Also, Sebastian J. Navia, Joey K. Nguyen, Dickson D. Ogbomah Jr., Eric O’Neal Jr., Connor B. Passantino, Akintunde S Pounds, Edward J. Rice IV, Zachary H. Robert, Rodney P. Schaubhut Jr., Karson S. Schmitt, Ethan E. Schneider, Ty A. Tarzetti, Jacob P. Theriot, William P. Waguespack, Kolby D. Weber, Jakirai R. Wiley and Michael A. Woods.