EAST BANK REGIONAL

  • 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190
  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • TEEN MOVIE DAY: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • FAMLY MOVIE NIGHT “THE SMURFS 2”: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • BASQUE HISTORY: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • INTERNET BASICS: 10 a.m. Friday.
  • ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING FOR TEENS: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • CRAFT:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • THEOSOPHY AND SELF-TRANSFORMATION DISCUSSION GROUP: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • CARTOONING WITH MIKE ARTELL: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • THE ARTISTS’ WAY SEMINAR: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • MICROSOFT WORD 2010 PART 2: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN MOVIE MAKING 101: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • READING TO ROVER: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • BRINGING THE FESTIVAL HOME WITH CHIEF TASHEENA BUTLER: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • SPARK A REACTION CRAFT: 3 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SUNSHINE LEARNING GROUP: 6 p.m. Wednesday.
  • WEDNESDAY NIGHT CRAFT: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

AUTHOR EVENT! “CAST OF CHARACTERS” BY GEORGE GURTNER: 7 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

GRETNA LIBRARY

  • 102 Willow Drive, Gretna, (504) 364-2716
  • HOURS: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Thursday.

BODYWORKS: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

CRAFT: 10:30 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • MOVIE MATINEE “FREEBIRDS”: 12:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • WESTBANK’S MONDAY KNITTERS GROUP: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • GULF RESTORATION NETWORK: 6:30 p.m. Monday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

  • 1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375
  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • SCIENCE MATINEE “WALL-E”: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • MOVIE NIGHT “HER”: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

  • 630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730
  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • TEEN/TWEEN ART EXPERIMENT: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

  • 2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353
  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • MADD MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • GREAT BOOKS DISCUSSION GROUP: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • PORTA PUPPET PLAYERS PRESENT “SLEEPING BEAUTY’S STORY HOUR”: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

ROSEDALE

  • 4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350
  • HOURS: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • PORTA PUPPET PLAYERS PRESENT “THE ALICE ADVENTURE”: 1:30 p.m. Tuesday.

TERRYTOWN LIBRARY

  • 680 Heritage Ave., Terrytown, (504) 364-2717
  • HOURS: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • MOVIE “A BUG’S LIFE”: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

WEST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY

  • 2751 Manhattan Blvd., Harvey, (504) 364-2660
  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.
  • BUGMOBILE: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • SPARK A REACTION VINTAGE SCI-FI FILM CLUB: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • KIWANIS IN PAJAMAS: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • SOUTH LOUISIANA ANIME CLUB: noon Saturday.
  • READING TO ROVER: 2 p.m. Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • CARTOONING WITH MIKE ARTELL: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • SPELLING BEE: 7 p.m. Wednesday.