The African American Resource Center has partnered with the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History to present “Emancipation and Its Legacies: A National Traveling Exhibit” at the Main Library, 219 Loyola Ave.

The exhibition examines the story of emancipation from 1850 to 1964, focusing on how, due to the persistence of African-Americans, abolitionists and politicians, the Civil War became an “abolition war”; how the Emancipation Proclamation of January 1863 and the 13th, 14th and 15th Amendments transformed the U.S. Constitution; and how we continue to debate the legacies of slavery and emancipation and reach for the goal of equality.

Two programs related to the exhibition will be held Saturday. Leon A. Waters, manager of Hidden History Tours and chairperson of the Louisiana Museum of African-American History, will present from noon to 1:30 p.m., “A Legacy of Emancipation — the Formation of the African- American Nation and the Right to Self-Determination.”

Tayari kwa Salaam will present, from 2 p.m. to 3 p.m., “Emancipation and Its Legacies Storytime.”

All New Orleans Public Library programs and events are free and open to the public.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library. For more information, visit neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive (504) 596-2641

  • TEEN CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.

ADULT SUMMER DRAWING CLASS:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY AND 2:30 P.M. SATURDAY.

  • ZOOMOBILE: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • CHESS CLUB FOR TEENS: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St. (504) 596-2667

  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • IRWIN ROYES, WORLD’S SMALLEST MAGICIAN: 1 p.m. Saturday.

SALLY FARRELL: TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORWIND IN MY FEATHERSTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR, WITH LIVE BIRDS OF PREY: 11 A.M. TUESDAY.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave. (504) 596-3110

  • MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.

REBECCA FRANK, STORYTELLER:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 9 A.M. TUESDAY.

STORYTIME: 10 A.M. TUESDAY.

THE MAGIC YO YO, MATTHEW NOEL: 10:30 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave. (504) 596-2628

  • SCIENCE SATURDAY: 11 a.m. Saturday.

STITCH N’ BOOK CIRCLE: 11 A.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME AND CRAFT:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 4:30 P.M. MONDAY.

THE MAGIC YO YO, MATTHEW NOEL: 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY.

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

  • HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER CLASS: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME: 1 P.M. SATURDAY AND 5 P.M. TUESDAY.

  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING PROGRAM: 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 1 p.m. Tuesday.
  • AUTHOR NIGHT! “VIETNAMESE CUISINE IN NEW ORLEANS”: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

  • OPEN COMPUTER LAB FOR ADULTS: 1 p.m. Friday.

CITIZENSHIP CLASS:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

ONE-ON-ONE TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 A.M. SATURDAY AND WEDNESDAY.

WELCOME BABY: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 A.M. SATURDAY.

CARING PARENT GROUP: 10 A.M. MONDAY.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 11 A.M. MONDAY.

FIX MIX: 6 P.M. MONDAY.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

ZUMBA: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

ADULT CRAFTACULAR: 5 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

LATTER BRANCH LIBRARY

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

  • FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2 p.m. Sunday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Monday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

  • CRAFT TIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • AQUAVAN: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • ADULT SUMMER READING PROGRAM: 7 p.m. Tuesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

  • FLUTTERY BUTTERFLY: 11 a.m. Thursday.

FAMILY TRAVELING TIPS: 1 P.M. SATURDAY.

KIDS’ CRAFT TIME: 3 P.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME: 5:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

  • STORYTIME FOR BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • DIVINE DESIGN SEWING CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

ONE-ON-ONE OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 A.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

  • THE MAGIC YO YO, MATTHEW NOEL: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • T(W)EEN TABLETOP GAMING: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • BUGMOBILE: 11 a.m. Wedneday.

T(W)EEN CRAFTERNOON: 3 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

  • ENERGY ALLIANCE: 11 a.m. Thursday.

LAP-SIT STORYTIME: 11 A.M. THURSDAY.

STORYTIME: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

IRWIN ROYES, WORLD’S SMALLEST MAGICIAN: 11 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave. (504) 596-2650

  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 1 p.m. Thursday.
  • A LEGACY OF EMANCIPATION, LEON A. WATERS: noon Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • EMANCIPATION AND ITS LEGACIES STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • YU-GI-OH!: 3 p.m. Wednesday.