Have an amazing meal and support the Library’s African American Resource Center all at the same time by joining us for a special fundraiser dinner event by Purloo Chef Ryan Hughes at 6:30 p.m. Thursday July 17 at the New Orleans Cooking Experience, 1519 Carondelet St.

Chef Hughes has created a specialty cocktail and a three-course meal that will feature the best in local, fresh, summertime ingredients. To see the full menu, please visit neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

Tickets for the event are $50 per person. In addition to the wonderful meal, all those who purchase a ticket to attend will have the opportunity to meet the internationally acclaimed photographer Jerry Taliaferro who is currently exhibiting his work, “Women Of A New Tribe: The New Orleans Edition,” at the Main Library, 219 Loyola Ave. This photography exhibit features more than 20 New Orleans women.

To RSVP for the fundraiser dinner event, call (504) 596-2567 or email Ldevezin@neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library. For more information, visit neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive

(504) 596-2641

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • TEEN MOVIE: 3 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • A TRIBUTE TO MAYA ANGELOU: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • SILK-SCREEN YOUR OWN T-SHIRT WORKSHOP: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • LEGO CLUB: 4:30 p.m. Monday.
  • GIRLS DO SCIENCE TOO: 12:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • CHESS CLUB FOR TEENS: 4 p.m. Tuesday.
  • WIND IN MY FEATHERS: 11 a.m. Wednesday.

MAD SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS: 4 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St. (504) 596-2667

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 11 a.m. Tuesday.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave. (504) 596-3110

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.
  • MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 1 p.m. Tuesday.

GIRLS ROCK, GIRLY BAGS: 2 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave. (504) 596-2628

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • SCIENCE SATURDAY FOR CHILDREN AND TEENS: 11 a.m. Saturday.

CRAFT TIME FOR KIDS: 11 A.M. MONDAY

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 1 p.m. Saturday; 5 p.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN LIBRARY COUNCIL: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • CURTIS PIERRE WORLD OF PERCUSSION: 11 a.m. Wednesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

TEEN GAME NIGHT: 4:30 P.M. THURSDAY.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • OGDEN PUPPET THEATER: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY COOKING: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • OPEN COMPUTER LAB FOR ADULTS: 1 p.m. Friday.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • ONE-ON-ONE TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Saturday, Tuesday and Wednesday.
  • WELCOME BABY: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • SATURDAY CARTOONS AND COLORING: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • ARTMOOR: 2 p.m. Saturday.

EARLY STAGE ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUP: NOON MONDAY.

KINDERMUSIK: 5:30 P.M. MONDAY.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

TEEN CLUB: 2 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
  • P.3 READS: 5 p.m. Thursday.

LATTER BRANCH LIBRARY

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; closed Friday.

  • BOARD GAMES: 3 p.m. Thursday.

FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 A.M. WEDNESDAY AND SATURDAY.

FOOD SCIENCE: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

  • STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Sunday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • LET’S TALK HAIKU: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • OGDEN PUPPET THEATER: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • A BOOK CLUB CALLED DESIRE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • TEEN CRAFT: 3 p.m. Thursday and Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Tuesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • WILLS AND TRUSTS OF THE RICH AND FAMOUS: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • MAKING MICRO COMICS: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • KIDS’ CRAFT TIME: 3 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN BOARD GAME DAY: noon Monday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME FOR BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • BOOKED FOR MURDER BOOK CLUB: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • DIVINE DESIGN SEWING CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • SCREENING OF “SHELL SHOCKED”: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • T(W)EEN WEEKEND DOCUMENTARIES: 1 p.m. Saturday.

ONE-ON-ONE OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 A.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

  • IRWIN ROYES, WORLD’S SMALLEST MAGICIAN: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • T(W)EEN ANIME AND MANGA CLUB: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

T(W)EEN CRAFTERNOON: 3 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • LAP-SIT STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

  • LEGO CLUB: 3 p.m. Saturday.

WEIRD SCIENCE LAB: 3:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave. (504) 596-2650

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • WOMEN OF A NEW TRIBE: during operating hours every day.
  • AQUAVAN: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • WEIRD SCIENCE: 2 p.m. Friday.
  • COS-PLAY: 12:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • ANIME CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • YU-GI-OH!: 3 p.m. Wednesday.
  • TREBUCHET DAY: 3 p.m. Wednesday.