The story of Roman Candy will be presented by Ron Kottemann, grandson of Roman Candy Company founder Sam Cortese, at 7 p.m. Wednesday at the Eastbank Regional Library, 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie. The event is free.

Kottemann continues to guide a mule-drawn cart that his grandfather designed down Uptown’s backstreets and through New Orleans traffic.

The Roman Candy Company began as a family treat with a recipe that dates back at least four generations.

Kottemann’s great-grandmother, Angelina Napoli Cortese, made the candy for family and friends at social and special events such as Christmas and St. Joseph’s Day. Her son, Sam Cortese, who was a street vendor by trade since the age of 12, would take the candy on his fruit and vegetable wagon to sell the next day.

Kottemann’s appearance is part of the Culinary Legacies series hosted by Liz Williams, founder and president of the Southern Food and Beverage Museum, which is a co-sponsor of the event.

For information regarding this presentation, contact Chris Smith, manager of adult programming for the library, at (504) 889-8143 or wcsmith@jefferson.lib.la.us.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

GNO ISACA: 4 P.M. THURSDAY.

AUTHOR EVENT — “PALE BLUE LIGHT” BY SKIP TUCKER: 7 P.M. THURSDAY.

  • SCI FI AND FICTION FANTASY WRITERS’ GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • MAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES: 10 a.m. Friday.
  • EW ORLEANS LETTERING ARTS ASSOCIATION: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • JAPAN SOCIETY OF NEW ORLEANS: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN MOVIE DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 2010, PART 1: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • SUNSHINE LEARNING GROUP: 4:30 p.m. Monday.
  • “DOCTOR WHO” VIDEO CLUB: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT: 9 a.m. Tuesday.
  • BASIC MICROSOFT EXCEL, PART 2: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • GENEALOGY WITH SAL SERIO: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • BENEFITS OF PREPLANNING YOUR FINAL ARRANGEMENTS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

WRITING YOUR RÉSUMÉ: 10 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

  • TEEN GAME NIGHT: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

CULINARY LEGACIES — RON KOTTEMANN, THE ROMAN CANDY MAN: 7 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

  • JAMMY JAMBOREE: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

GRETNA LIBRARY

102 Willow Drive, Gretna, (504) 364-2716

  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • AGENDA FOR CHILDREN: 9 a.m. Saturday.
  • CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • WESTBANK KNITTING CLUB: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • GRETNA DISTRICT 1 CIVIC ASSOCIATION: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GULF COAST SOCIAL SERVICES: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 3 p.m. Friday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • CRESCENT CITY STAMP CLUB: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • MOVIE NIGHT: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

  • TEEN TWEEN MOVIE: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • LEGO CLUB: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • HOLISTIC CENTER FOR HEALTH AND HEALING INC.: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GREATER NEW ORLEANS BREASTFEEDING COALITION: 12:30 p.m. Wednesday.
  • CATHOLIC CHARITIES PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.

TERRYTOWN LIBRARY

680 Heritage Ave., Terrytown, (504) 364-2717

  • CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

WEST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY

2751 Manhattan Blvd., Harvey, (504) 364-2660

  • KIWANIS IN PAJAMAS: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING FOR TEENS: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • TEEN MOVIE: 3:30 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • MARIO KART TOURNAMENT: 4 p.m. Wednesday.