National Night Out is scheduled for Tuesday, Oct. 14, and there are plenty of neighborhoods participating this year. Come out and get to know your neighbors and learn more about crime prevention and interact with local law enforcement.

Here’s a list of West Bank neighborhoods participating:

Algiers

  • Algiers Riverview, 615 Newton, 5 p.m.
  • Apostolic Church, 3160 General Meyer Ave., 6 p.m.

    Aurora Oaks West, Alice Harte School, 4422 Gen. Meyer, 6 p.m.

    Aurora West Civic Association, Aurora Country Club, 5244 Gen. Meyer, 6–8 p.m.

    Bacchus Knight Neighborhood Watch, 3500 block of Bacchus Drive, 5:30 p.m.

    Craige Cultural Center, 1800 Newton St., block party, 6 p.m.

    Common Ground Health Clinic, Teche and Slidell streets, 6–8 p.m.

    Federal City, 2300 General Meyer Ave., 5:30–7 p.m. Free admission, free food and free entertainment; city leaders will be present.

    Fischer Community Church, 1737 L.B. Landry, 6 p.m.

    Fischer housing development low-rise, Hendee and Wagner streets, 5 p.m.

    Fischer Senior Village, 1400 Semmes, 4 p.m.

    JUGS Social Club, 1905 Newton St., 6 p.m.

    Lennox Boulevard Civic Association, Lennox Boulevard at cul-de-sac, 6–8 p.m.

    Mount Olivet Episcopal Church, 530 Pelican Ave., 5 p.m.

    O. Perry Walker High School, 2832 Gen. Meyer, 5:30–8 p.m.

    Park Timbers Homeowners Association/Lennox Boulevard Homeowners Association, No. 1 Park Timbers Drive (Swim and Tennis Club), 6:30 p.m.

    Real Timbers Neighborhood Association, 3001 Gen. De Gaulle (Latter & Blum Realtors parking lot), 6-9 p.m.

    St. Stephen Lutheran Church, 6336 Berkley Drive (corner of Sullen), 6-8 p.m. Activities for children and food and drink will be provided. Some Like It Hot will perform.

    Steeple Chase/DeBattista Civic Association, Patterson Road at DeBattista and Steeple Chase, block party, 6-8 p.m.

    Tall Timbers Owners Association, Tall Oak Drive at Post Oak and White Oak avenues, 5:30–8:30 p.m.

    Tall Timbers Extension Civic Association, Timber Ridge Drive and Meadow Park Lane, 5:30–7:30 p.m.

    Trinity Lutheran Church, Eliza and Olivier streets, 6–9 p.m.

    Walnut Bend subdivision, Fiesta Street (between Valentine and Prancer), 6–8:30 p.m. Activities include Halloween doggie costume contest, food, games and music.

    Woodland Heights Neighborhood Association, 5514 Berkley Drive, cookout, 6-9 p.m.

Avondale

  • Steeplechase Civic Group, Edgewood and Homeplace, neighborhood party, 5-8 p.m.

Bridge City

  • Beechgrove and Claiborne Homes, 733 Tricia Court, 4-6 p.m. Activities include face painting, music and fun.
  • Bridge City Civic Association, Fire Station, Bridge City Avenue and River Road, neighborhood party, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Gretna

  • Amphitheater, Huey P. Long and First Street, 6-8:30 p.m.

There will be K-9 demonstrations, special response team and tactical demonstrations, water demonstrations, equipment display, food and entertainment.

Baywood Neighborhood Associations, 648 Wall Blvd., block party, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bellevue Park, Lafayette Street and Gretna Boulevard, 6-8:30 p.m. Music, food and entertainment.

Certain Property Management, 161 Frederichs Road, block party, 3-8 p.m.

Hispanic Night Out, Budget Saver, 1700 Lafayette St., 6-8:30. Music, food and blood pressure screening.

Glenmeade Court Neighborhood Watch, 333 Glenmeade Court, neighborhood gathering with food and Jupiter Jump, 6-8:30 p.m.

Stonebridge subdivision, Stonebridge Country Club, games for kids and information booths, 7-8 p.m.

Wright Avenue Neighborhood Watch, 673 Wright Ave., party, 6-8 p.m.

Harvey

  • 800 block of Pailet Avenue, 819 Pailet Ave., 6-8 p.m. Activity includes food, meet and greet.
  • 3700 Woodbriar, 3708 Woodbriar, neighborhood party, 6-9 p.m.

    Barataria Estates Civic Association, 2608 Cedarlawn Drive, neighborhood party, 6-8 p.m.

    Cornerstone Full Gospel Fellowship Church, 2418 Westbank Expressway, potluck and games, 6-8 p.m.

    Highland Meadows Area, 2540 Highland Meadows, neighborhood gathering, 7-9 p.m.

    Kensington Garden Civic Association, Old Compton Road, Abbey and West Chelsea streets, food and games, 6-9 p.m.

    Maplewood Civic Association, Harvey Volunteer Fire Station, 1801 Gretna Blvd., 6:30-8:30 p.m. Activities include music, Louisiana Kids performance, food and parade of prizes.

    Oak Forest Civic Association, pool club at entrance to subdivision, 6-8 p.m.

    Southern Oaks, 4016 Red Cypress Drive, neighborhood gathering with barbecue and drinks, 6-8 p.m.

    Summerfield /Emerald Pointe apartments, 1500 Lorene Drive, 6-9 p.m. Barbecue, music and kids’ activities.

    TTC Property Inc., 2413 Alex Kornman, cookout, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    Woodland West/Spanish Oak subdivision, 2012 Titan St., barbecue and drinks, 7-9 p.m.

    Willow Pointe Homeowners Association, Aspen Drive and Southern Oaks, 6-8 p.m. Family gathering, face painting, balloons and refreshments.

Marrero

  • Arbutus, 3132 Arbutus, 6-8 p.m.
  • Barataria Estates Civic Association, 2608 Cedarlawn Drive, neighborhood party, 6-8 p.m.

    Community Outreach Ministry (Progressive Church), 437 Cohen St., community party, 5-8 p.m.

    Ehret Place, 180 Ehret Place, refreshments, 6-9 p.m.

    Highland Meadows Area, 2540 Highland Meadows, neighborhood gathering, 7-9 p.m.

    Lincolnshire Community Organization, neutral ground at Betty Street and Lapalco Boulevard, 5-8 p.m. Activities include games, food and giveaways.

    Plantation Estates Community Association, vacant lot at corner of Melrose Drive and Briarfield Drive, food, snowballs and music, 6-8:30 p.m.

    Oak Forest Civic Association, 6-8 p.m., pool club at entrance to subdivision.

    Ridgecrest, 2561 Ridgecrest, food, games and fun, 6-8 p.m.

    Rock of Ages Baptist Church, 6564 Acre Road, 6-8 p.m.

    Second Highway Baptist Church, 1533 Haydel Drive, 5-8 p.m. Kids’ fun, games and refreshments.

    Second Zion Church, 1425 Cross St. Outdoor party, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    St. Joseph Missionary Baptist Church, 236 Robinson St., 6-8 p.m. Speakers, games and food.

    Westminster Park subdivision, 7401-7409 Runnemeade, neighborhood party, 6-8 p.m.

    Woodmere Civic Association, Woodmere Playground, 6-8 p.m.

Terrytown

  • Terrytown Fire Station, 341 Heritage, 6-9 p.m.
  • Terrytown Civic Center, 641 Heritage, Golden Age Center, 6-9 p.m. Activities include bands, food and drinks.

    West Butterfly Circle, 430 West Butterfly Circle., neighborhood potluck, 6-8:30 p.m.

Waggaman

  • S1 and Waggaman Civic Associations, Thomas Jefferson Park (Live Oak Manor and River Road), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Westwego

  • Third District Civic Group, Hebert Wallace Fire Station, 4040 Highway 90, 6-8 p.m. Meet and greet, refreshments. For information, call (504) 349-5576.

Woodmere Civic Association

The Woodmere Civic Association will sponsor a candidates forum at 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 9 at Faith Is the Victory Christian Center, 3145 Alex Kornman Blvd., next door to Woodmere Elementary School.

Candidates have been invited in the races for 24th Judicial District Court judge, School Board District 2, and 2nd Justice Court justice of the peace and constable. For information, call (504) 333-4969.

Yetoria Lumpkin DeShazier writes about the people and events in Algiers and the West Bank. Contact her at ydeshazier@gmail.com.