ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive

(504) 596-2641

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

LEGO CLUB: 4:30 P.M. MONDAY.

CHESS CLUB FOR TEENS: 4 P.M. TUESDAY.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St. (504) 596-2667

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • ZINE PARTY: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave. (504) 596-3110

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.
  • BUGMOBILE: 11 a.m. Thursday.

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 A.M. MONDAY.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave. (504) 596-2628

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • STITCH ‘N’ BOOK CIRCLE: 11 a.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME: 1 P.M. SATURDAY; 5 P.M. TUESDAY.

EAST NEW ORLEANS BOOK CLUB: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

  • ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING PROGRAM: 4:30 p.m. Monday.

COMPUTER CLASS: 10 A.M. WEDNESDAY.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • AQUAVAN: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • OPEN COMPUTER LAB FOR ADULTS: 1 p.m. Friday.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • ONE-ON-ONE TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday; 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • WELCOME BABY: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • POEMS & PINK RIBBONS: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.

EARLY STAGE ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUP: NOON MONDAY.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

ZUMBA: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

LATTER BRANCH LIBRARY

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; closed Friday.

  • BOARD GAMES: 3 p.m. Thursday.

FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 A.M. WEDNESDAY AND SATURDAY.

CHILDREN’S SUMMER READING PROGRAM FINALE PARTY: NOON SATURDAY.

  • POETRY BUFFET: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Sunday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Monday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 11 a.m. Thursday.

CRAFT TIME: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 A.M. TUESDAY.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 1 p.m. Thursday.

KIDS’ CRAFT TIME: 3 P.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME: 5:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME FOR BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • DIVINE DESIGN SEWING CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

ONE-ON-ONE OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 A.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

  • AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • T(W)EEN BOOK CHAT: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

T(W)EEN CRAFTERNOON: 3 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • LAP-SIT STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave. (504) 596-2650

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • WOMEN OF A NEW TRIBE: during operating hours Thursday and Friday.
  • WEIRD SCIENCE: 2 p.m. Friday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • YU-GI-OH!: 3 p.m. Wednesday.