Diplomas were awarded to 275 members of Jesuit High School’s Class of 2015 by school president Father Anthony McGinn at commencement exercises May 22 at the Pontchartrain Center in Kenner.

The Blue Jay Parents’ Club Award for excellence in scholarship was awarded to nine seniors who are the co-valedictorians of their class: Harrison A. Bond, Garth W. Cook Jr., Daniel R. Edmund Jr., Patrick D. Fine, Mark C. James Jr., Michael W. McMahon Jr., Frederick E. Schmidt Jr., Anthony J. Smith and Steven H. Stradley, who delivered the valedictory address.

Bond, the son of Bridget and Walter Bond, ’85, of New Orleans, will attend Vanderbilt University and major in business.

Cook, the son of Krystil Borouso Lawton, of Metairie, and Garth Cook Sr., ’83, of Baton Rouge, and the stepson of Joseph Lawton, ’72, of Metairie, will attend Johns Hopkins University and major in biology.

Edmund, the son of Rebecca and Daniel Edmund, of Metairie, will attend LSU and major in biological engineering.

Fine, the son of Mary Beth and Paul Fine, of New Orleans, will attend the University of Notre Dame and major in accounting.

James, the son of Alison and Mark James Sr., of Metairie, will attend Clemson University and major in electrical engineering.

McMahon, the son of Amy and Michael McMahon, ’85, of River Ridge, will attend the University of Alabama and major in kinesiology in preparation for medical school.

Schmidt, the son of Shannon and F. Evans Schmidt, ’84, of New Orleans, will attend Washington and Lee University in preparation for medical school.

Smith, the son of Monique and John Smith, of Kenner, will attend Boston College and major in English.

Stradley, the son of Sharon and Steven Stradley, of Harahan, will attend Tulane University and major in chemical engineering.

Dillon M. Knight received the Reverend Father President’s Spiritual Leadership Award, which is presented to the senior who has exerted the greatest spiritual influence on others by living a life exemplifying his Catholic faith.

McMahon received The Julia Ferguson McEnerny Memorial Trophy, donated by Will Gibbons McEnerny, of the Class of 1914, an award established to honor one graduating senior who has a good scholastic record, actively participated in co-curricular activities and possesses those qualities that symbolize “the most representative student of Jesuit High School.”

Bryan M.D. Jones was the recipient of the Very Reverend Father Pedro Arrupe Award, which recognizes the senior who has exemplified the spirit of being a man for others by his participation and excellence in service.

  • RECEIVING THE ACCELERATED PROGRAM DIPLOMA WITH THE SPECIAL COMMENDATION OF SUMMA CUM LAUDE: Christopher A. Ainsworth, Andrew V. Amedee, William T. Arnold, Daniel P. Augustin, William P. Baudouin Jr., Michael L. Belanger, David H. Boh, Harrison A. Bond, Eric W. Bussey, Patrick R. Cecola, Matthew D. Cedro, Rishab M. Chimmanamada, Kyle K. Chin, Alessandro M. Cocito, Robert J. Comeaux III, Kevin M. Conrad Jr., Garth W. Cook Jr., Henry H. Creel, Raymond A. Daigle, Benjamin M. D’Antonio, Harrison R. Daste, John F. Doherty, Eviston G. Duhon, Daniel R. Edmund Jr., Thomas N. Eggleston, Joel P. Epling, Daniel D. Farrelly, Patrick D. Fine, Trent P. Forshag, Tyler S. Fox, Jonathan C. Giardina, Mark B. Graffagnini, Joshua C. Hudak, Mark C. James, Jr., Blake A. Jaubert, Thomas A. Kehoe III, Richard J. Kernion III, James F. Laborde Jr., Trevor C. Laborde, Patrick G. LaCour, John M. LaForge, Daniel J. Langteau, Christian P. Maher, Mark C. Maher, Michael W. McMahon Jr., Nicholas A. Militello, Asad Mussarat, Mason C. Page, Michael R. Riddick, Tyler J. Robins, Daniel C. Sagona, Frederick E. Schmidt Jr., Matthew J. Sentilles, Christopher W. Simmons, Patrick R. Simonson, Anthony J. Smith, Brandon M. Sprague, Samuel T. Stallings, Steven H. Stradley, Matthew J. Stuckey, Gregory G. Suhor, Joshua J. Talbot, Collin J. Thibodeaux, William S. Tittle, Garrett T. Tobin, Patrick S. Torsch, Francis G. Weller, Robert J. Zazulak and Samuel J. Zelden.
  • RECEIVING THE ACCELERATED PROGRAM DIPLOMA WITH THE SPECIAL COMMENDATION OF MAGNA CUM LAUDE: Jacob W. Alterman, Reed S. Barkate, Robert T. Burgess, Jack T. Burk, Anthony J. Celano, Wyatt A. Comeaux, Alexander M. DePascual, John P. Faherty, Evan M. Flynn, Jason C. Forcier, David W. Gaines, Ethan M. Garner, Bradley M. Gaudet, Conner D. Hartupee, Justin M. Helm, Colin M. Hery, Logan J. Hornung, Matthew P. Junot, Dillon M. Knight, Walter J. LeBlanc III, Jonathan M. Legier, Brett P. Lorio, Glenn M. Lorio, William J. McMahon, Christopher L. Mills, Joshua R. Orellana, Benjamin M. Parks, Austin M. Pfister, Gerald F. Plough, Jr., Patrick J. Rappold, Nicholas A. Reilly, Carey R.R. Roberts, Dominick O. Ros, Jacob R. Rovira, Matthew J. Sevin, Zachary S. Snow, Tim Tabthong, Robert A. Vanlangendonck, Gregory D. Wallis, Bailey O. Weilbaecher, Jonathan M. Whelan and Matthew B. Wolf.
  • RECEIVING THE ACCELERATED PROGRAM DIPLOMA WITH THE SPECIAL COMMENDATION OF CUM LAUDE: Benjamin M. Ainsworth, Miles C. Beech, Jon K. Bosch, John F. Bradford III, Evan M. Carrie, Samuel B. Clutter, Jourdan N. Crane, Joshua M. de Boisblanc, Douglas L. Dillon Jr., Joshua J. Duhon, Robert B. Fisher III, Timothy W. Lafranca Jr., Jason J. LaHatte, Clayton A. LoCoco, Nicholas D. Lorusso II, Joshua M. Mackles, John Andrew Marzullo Jr., Freeman R. Matthews III, William M. Melito, Dylan C. Mire, Christopher H.J. Skinner, Charles G. Smith III and Gerard R. Spencer.
  • THE FOLLOWING EARNED THE ACCELERATED PROGRAM DIPLOMA FOR HAVING SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED A FIVE-YEAR PROGRAM ABOVE AND BEYOND THE SCHOOL’S ORDINARY REQUIREMENTS: Dominic J. Carmello, Benjamin J. Hess, Samuel S. Johnson, Charles C. Miller, Cameron P. Minnard, Foster H. Moreau, Noah F. Mouton, Jonathan P. Pottharst, Paul E. Riviere IV, Michael J. Simon and Christian A. Vollman.
  • THE FOLLOWING HAVE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE COLLEGE PREPARATORY COURSE WITH THE SPECIAL COMMENDATION OF SUMMA CUM LAUDE: Jared S. Abrams, Stephen D. Enright III, Mitchell J. Falcon, Colin D. Foret, Mako C. Giordano, Cole S. Guillory, Seth I. Jacobs, Nicholas S. Price, Michael J. Schwing and Hector E. Zepeda.
  • THE FOLLOWING HAVE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE COLLEGE PREPARATORY COURSE WITH THE SPECIAL COMMENDATION OF MAGNA CUM LAUDE: William J. Arseneaux, Taylor B. Bendeck, William C. Blount Jr., Benjamin S. Brim, Christopher J. Caldarera, James M. Deichmann, Ronnie A. Espinal, Alexander J. Galy, Theodore J. Garvey, Steven N. Giorlando, John A. Grieco III, Alexander R. Harris, John C. Hill, Justin M. Keeler, Peter N.J. Kim, Michael C. Koster, Carl R. LaForge III, Robert L. Lobrano II, Brett M. Lozowski, Sean M. Lozowski, Everard T. Marks, Matthew G. Mitchell, Raymond J. Nash, Joshua M. Parfait, Garrett M. Perez, Hunter B. Robert, Andrew B. Russo, Matthew A. Stephens, Alexander M. Vinet II, Samuel B. White, William J. White Jr., Michael J. Wingerter, Eric R. Wright and Jacob M. Young.
  • THE FOLLOWING HAVE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE COLLEGE PREPARATORY COURSE WITH THE SPECIAL COMMENDATION OF CUM LAUDE: Blake M. Abadie, Kutauba I. AbuMousa, Zain Ahmed, Braxton D. Callais, Dominick M. Conforte, Scott M. Crabtree, Blake M. Eichhorn, Carl A. Goodgion, Nicholas S. Green, Ethan R. Hess, Matthew M. Jones, Victorino A. Lacayo, Daniel P. Leary, Peyton T. Markey, Juan M. Martinez, David J. Moolekamp II, Nicholas A. Pajares, Angelo J. Pecoraro III, John L. Perrier, Jacob C. Pesquié, Thomas A. Pivach, Austin M. Prange, John P.G.B. Sandoz, Austin J. Schott, David A. Senentz, Michael A. Sewell, Steven J. Sibley, Paul W. Stapp, Kyle A. Szeszycki and Anthony J. Taffaro III.
  • THE FOLLOWING SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE COLLEGE PREPARATORY COURSE: Jesse J. Acosta, Ali H. Alkahby, Malcolm O. Ben, Myles J. Blunt, Connor A. Bodin, Stephen G. Brown, Stephen A. Browning, John M. Buhler, Otto B. Candies IV, Jacob A. Cassagne, Matthew S. Cassanova, Scott U. Castay, Cameron J. Coker, Bailey J. Cookmeyer, Nathaniel R. Cusimano, Jarod M. Cyprus, Dylan J. Daboval, Courtlin D. Dede, Patrick A. Dickerson, Ryan D. Dickerson, Clay M. Duplantier, Jack R. Fitzpatrick, Marcus B. Fontenot, Khari W. Friloux, Richard T. Gallagher III, Michael E. Genovese III, Taylor C. Giorlando-Wall, Keith M. Gonzales, Jr., Maxwell M. Grosch, Cameron J.G. Guernsey, Jason L.M. Hauth, Charles A. Jackson V, Bryan M.D. Jones, Jacob P. Kelley, Kevin P. Kelley II, Emmett B. Kitchens, Paul L. Kohnke, Cole E. Lauman, Andrew X. Liang, Brody L. Martin, Ethan M. Martinez, Ismael Nachar, Jared A. Ohle, John C. Plauche, Alexander J. Rabalais, Alex O. Rodrigue, Nicholas A. Rosenson, Peyton A. Smith, Matthew R. Subervielle, Cullen R. Swarr, Osman L. Torres, Jonathan T. Tran, Matthews F. Vargas II, Shawn C. Walsh, Jr., Emerson H. Wenzel and Westley T. West III.