EAST BANK REGIONAL

  • 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

HOURS: 9 A.M. TO 9 P.M. MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; 1 P.M. TO 5 P.M. SUNDAY.

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • TEEN MOVIE DAY “POMPEII”: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT “CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS”: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • GENEALOGY EVENT— AFRICAN AMERICAN ANCESTRY WITH GAYNELL BRADY: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • JEFFERSON PARISH HUMAN SERVICES AUTHORITY: noon Friday.

ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING FOR TEENS: 9:30 A.M. SATURDAY.

CRAFT:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • DRESS REHEARSAL FOR TALENT SHOW: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • INTRODUCTION TO EBOOKS: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • THE ARTISTS’ WAY SEMINAR: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 2010 PART 1: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • BASQU HISTORY: 7 p.m. Tuesday.

TWEEN/TEEN TALENT SHOW: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SUNSHINE LEARNING GROUP: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

GRETNA LIBRARY

  • 102 Willow Drive, Gretna, (504) 364-2716

HOURS: NOON TO 8 P.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY; 10 A.M. TO 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; CLOSED SUNDAY.

  • GRETNA/TERRYTOWN BOOK CLUB: 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 4 P.M. THURSDAY.

BODYWORKS: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • MOVIE MATINEE “THE NUT JOB”: 12:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • EMMANUEL COOPER TEMPLE #912: 3 p.m. Saturday.
  • WESTBANK’S MONDAY KNITTERS GROUP: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • GULF RESTORATION NETWORK: 6:30 p.m. Monday.
  • DONALD LEWIS: 1 p.m. Wednesday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

  • 1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

HOURS: 9 A.M. TO 9 P.M. MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; CLOSED SUNDAY.

SCIENCE MATINEE “NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM”: 2:30 P.M. SATURDAY.

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY.

MOVIE NIGHT “LONE SURVIVOR”: 6:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

  • 630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

HOURS: 9 A.M. TO 9 P.M. MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; CLOSED SUNDAY.

  • TEEN/TWEEN ART EXPERIMENT: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

  • 2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

HOURS: 9 A.M. TO 9 P.M. MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; CLOSED SUNDAY.

  • EW ORLEANS RESOURCES FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC.: noon Thursday.
  • TEEN/TWEEN MOVIE “ENDER’S GAME”: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • CHEF MENTEUR LAND CO. LTD.: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • ATURALLY NAWLINS TOASTMASTERS #7207: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

ROSEDALE

  • 4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

HOURS: NOON TO 8 P.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY; 10 A.M. TO 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; CLOSED SUNDAY.

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.

TERRYTOWN LIBRARY

  • 680 Heritage Ave., Terrytown, (504) 364-2717

HOURS: NOON TO 8 P.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY; 10 A.M. TO 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; CLOSED SUNDAY.

  • CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • MOVIE “THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG”: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • DAVE JAMES, MATHEMATICAL MELODIES: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

WEST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY

  • 2751 Manhattan Blvd., Harvey, (504) 364-2660
  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.
  • RONALD MCDONALD: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • SPARK A REACTION VINTAGE SCI-FI FILM CLUB: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • SPARK A REACTION CRAFT: 2 p.m. Friday.
  • HOME DEPOT KIDS’ WORKSHOP: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • BOUDREAUX, ZEPHYRS MASCOT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Wednesday.