The African American Resource Center is hosting several Preservation Week activities highlighting the importance of preserving cultural history.

The purpose of Preservation Week is to inspire action to preserve personal, family, community, library, museum and archive collections and to raise awareness of the role libraries and other cultural organizations can play in providing preservation information.

There will be a Preservation Week program on preserving scrapbooks from 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Thursday, May 1, and a personal digital archiving workshop from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday. All of the activities will be held in the auditorium at the Main Library, 219 Loyola Ave.

Art lessons for teens

Do you know a teen who is interested in art? If so, tell him or her about this four-week art program being held from 3 p.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays beginning May 7 at the Rosa F. Keller Library and Community Center, 4300 S. Broad St.

Teens will gain basic art and drawing skills such as line, shading, shapes, and two-point and three-point perspective, followed by an exhibition of work.

This program is being led by local artists Glenn Day and Rachel Murdock. The program is free and open to all aspiring teen artists ages 12 to 18.

Space is limited so registration is encouraged. Sign up at the Rosa F. Keller Library and Community Center or call (504) 596-2660.

All New Orleans Public Library programs and events are free and open to the public.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library. For more information, visit neworleanspubliclibrary.org; like us on facebook.com/neworleanspubliclibrary; and follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/nolalibrary.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive (504) 596-2641

  • TEEN CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • GIRLS FREEDOM: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • LEGO CLUB: 4:30 p.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 A.M. TUESDAY AND 2:30 P.M. SATURDAY.

  • TEEN DRAWING CLUB: 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

HOMEWORK CLUB: 4 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St. (504) 596-2667

  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

HOMEWORK HELP: 3:30 P.M. TUESDAY.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave. (504) 596-3110

  • HOMEWORK HELP: 4 p.m. Thursday.

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 A.M. MONDAY.

  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave. (504) 596-2628

  • STITCH N’ BOOK CIRCLE: 11 a.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 4:30 P.M. MONDAY.

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

  • HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.
  • STORYTIME: 1 p.m. Saturday and 5 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ENTREPRENEURIAL TRAINING PROGRAM: 4:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

DROP-IN HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING: 4:30 P.M. TUESDAY AND THURSDAY.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

  • DROP IN AND PLAY: 10 a.m. Thursday.

HOMEWORK HELP: 4:30 P.M. TUESDAY AND THURSDAY.

  • OPEN COMPUTER LAB FOR ADULTS: 1 p.m. Friday.
  • KIDS’ COOKING CLASS: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • ONE-ON-ONE TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.
  • WELCOME BABY: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • CARING PARENT GROUP: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • EARLY STAGE ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUP: noon Monday.
  • ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ZUMBA: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • KELLER TEEN CLUB: 3 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

LATTER BRANCH LIBRARY

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

  • POETRY BUFFET: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2 p.m. Sunday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

  • CRAFT TIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

  • KIDS’ CRAFT TIME: 3 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

  • STORYTIME FOR BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • DIVINE DESIGN SEWING CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

ONE-ON-ONE OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 A.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

  • MONDAY AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday and 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • T(W)EEN BOOK CHAT: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • T(W)EEN CRAFTERNOON: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

  • LAP-SIT STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • DATABASE OVERVIEW AND INSTRUCTION: 5 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP: 5:30 p.m. Monday.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave. (504) 596-2650

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • YU-GI-OH!: 3 p.m. Wednesday.