The Catholic Committee on Girl Scouting, Archdiocese of New Orleans, presented St. Elizabeth Ann Seton recognition to Karen Mathews, of Mandeville, and Jaime Mixon, of Metairie, during a special awards ceremony at St. Louis Cathedral.

The medal recognizes the contributions of adults who serve Catholic youth through Girl Scouts and Camp Fire, affirming the work of those who help youth develop their spiritual lives within the context of these organizations.

In addition to Catholicism, there are more than 20 religious recognition programs offered to Girl Scouts by various religious groups to encourage girls to grow stronger in their faith. The Girl Scouts of the USA recognizes these programs and allows the recognition insignia to be worn on the official uniform, but each religious organization develops and administers its own program.

In the Archdiocese of New Orleans, adult counselors guide Scouts, either individually or as a troop, as they work through activities such as completing a workbook, performing a service project, attending an event planned especially for their level of Girl Scouting and participating in a pilgrimage to a church or institution in the archdiocese.

The ceremony, presided over by Archbishop Gregory Aymond, was also the occasion for presenting awards to 113 girls who have been learning how “to live their faith” in programs implemented by the Catholic Committee on Girl Scouting.

Algiers: The Family of God award was presented to Brownie Girl Scouts Vanessa Cheramie, Chloe Fielding, Natalie Garner, Emma Huynh, Emma Jaques, Madeline Krehely, Middly Laguerre, Claire Lepine, Audrey Morrow, Shae Parent, Makayla Phelps, Emma Ridge and Jolie Young, of St. Andrew the Apostle Troop 40260. The I Live My Faith award was presented to Junior Girl Scouts Ava Bowen, Anabella Canales, Abby Gros, Jessica Mora and Paulina Mora, of St. Andrew the Apostle Troop 40884.

Belle Chasse: The I Live My Faith award was presented to Junior Girl Scouts Hannah Bouchie, Mimi Brown, Berlin Ledet, Sweden Ledet, Rileigh O’Connor and Bethany Smith, of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Troop 40207.

Des Allemands: The Mary, The First Disciple award was presented to Cadette Girl Scouts Alyssia Duval, Catelyn Errington, Michelle Hue, Margo Matherne, Rebekah Travis and Emily Zeringue, of St. Gertrude Troop 20554.

Destrehan: The Family of God award was presented to Brownie Girl Scouts Rebecca Dugas, Caroline Green and Emma Headings, of St. Charles Borromeo Troop 21123. The Mary, the First Disciple award was presented to Cadette Girl Scouts Rachel Duffy and LiAnn Schexnayder, of St. Charles Borromeo Troop 20064, and to Jordan Callahan, of St. Charles Borromeo Troop 20165.

Harahan: The I Live My Faith award was presented to Junior Girl Scouts Laine Barcelona, Chloe Barnes, Amber Corb, Sofia Enderica, Madalyn Haas, Heather Pitre, Karen Stiegler and Kailey Winn, of St. Rita Troop 40904.

Kenner: The Mary, The First Disciple award was presented to Cadette Girl Scouts Hailey Sandoval and Rachel Sensebe, of Divine Mercy Troop 40335, and to Haley Ganier, of Divine Mercy Troop 40806.

Mandeville: The Family of God award was presented to Brownie Girl Scouts Ellen Awbrey, Emersyn Christner, Cate Ducombs, Lauren Ducombs, Brooke Grillot, Jaclyn Hodges, Ellie Juul, Maggie Oggs, Ellen Orgeron, Sophia Radosta, Kate Schexnayder and Sophia Talamo, of Mary Queen of Peace Troop 30618.

Slidell: The Family of God award was presented to Brownie Girl Scouts Gabrielle Beaudette, Ariana Blagrove, Allie Hubbard, Molly Minster, Isabella Rodrigue, Gabrielle St. Romain and Elena Veeramony, of Lake Castle Private School Troop 31101.

Marrero: The Family of God award was presented to Brownie Girl Scouts Victoria Collins, Alayna Dusang, Aimee Guillory and Alyssa McDuffie, of Immaculate Conception Troop 40393.

Metairie: The Family of God award was presented to Brownie Girl Scouts Kimberly Adams, Kaitlyn Rapp and Sylvie Sausse, of St. Catherine of Siena Troop 42112. The I Live My Faith award was presented to Junior Girl Scouts Aubrey Berthelot and Gabrielle Carter, of St. Christopher Troop 40005; to Madison Boudreaux, Julia Galliano, Emma Pond, Rebecca Shields and Gabrielle Womble, of St. Christopher Troop 40635; to Haylie Allen, Hailey Aromy, Abby Cockran, Emily Colombo, Cristina Johnson, Callie Matyas, Emily Moree, Madison Roberts, Kayla Roubal and Mariah Skaggs, of St. Christopher Troop 40717; and to Allison Courcelle, Angelina Crawford, Arianna Crawford, Arielle Crawford, Corinne Folse, Breanna Hebert, Delaney Hoffman and Emma Thomas, of St. Mary Magdalen Troop 40935. The Mary, The First Disciple award was presented to Cadette Girl Scouts Kaitlynn Miles, of Our Lady of Divine Providence Troop 40957; and Franchesca Giroir, Emily Gray and Kristin Schof, of Our Lady of Divine Providence Troop 40130.

River Ridge: The Family of God award was presented to Brownie Girl Scouts Harliquin Boudreaux, Marissa Jackson, Emrie Landry, Ava Schauder and Kaelin Taylor, of St. Matthew Troop 40792. The I Live My Faith award was presented to Junior Girl Scouts Margo Flores, Katherine Haydel, Bevin Kelley, Olivia Messina, Mia Rodriguez and Sara Sciortino, of St. Matthew Troop 41270.

For more information about Girl Scouting in southeast Louisiana, call Girl Scouts Louisiana East at (504) 733-8220 or visit http://www.uscis.govhttp://friendsofjeffersonlibrary.orghttp://www.gsle.org">www.gsle.org. Information about the Catholic Committee on Girl Scouting can also be found there or by contacting John Smestad Jr., director of the CYO/Youth and Young Adult Ministry Office, which oversees the Catholic Committee, at (504) 836-0551.