Brother Martin High School held its 45th commencement exercises May 23 at UNO Lakefront Arena. John J. Devlin, president, and Gregory M. Rando (’77), principal, conferred diplomas and presented awards. The valedictorians of the class of 2014 were Jeffery C. Anderson, Daniel J. Brubaker and Christian J. Karam.

Anderson, son of Sarah and Larry Anderson, will attend LSU and major in chemical engineering. He received the LSU Academic Scholars Resident Award and the Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps Scholarship. Anderson, an academic letterman, was on the principal’s honor roll, was in the National Honor Society, and was the recipient of the President’s Education Award and an honors diploma.

Brubaker, son of Sharon and David Brubaker, will attend Texas A&M University and major in mechanical engineering. He received the Texas A&M University President’s Endowed Scholarship. Brubaker, an academic letterman, was on the principal’s honor roll, was in the National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta, and was the recipient of the President’s Education Award and an honors diploma.

Karam, son of Dr. and Mrs. Gerard Karam, will attend LSU and major in pre-med. He received the LSU Academic Scholars Resident Award. Karam, an academic letterman, was on the principal’s honor roll, was in the National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta, was president of Excalibur National Honor Society for Excellence in Science, and was a recipient of the President’s Education Award and an honors diploma.

Graduating with honors were: Thomas A. Bachot, Brandt E. Bianchini, Mitchel D. Bodden II, Owen R. Bouchon, Nicola C. Brilli, Jackson P. Brumfield, Paul E. Castedo, Henry J. Crull, Mason J. Drouant, Timothy P. Fradella Jr., Andrew C. Genois, Bradley M. Giacone, Connor J. Glennon, Blake J. Hassinger, Steven J. Heurtin and Rahul Kata.

Also, Scott G. Laiche, Adam L. Laliberte, Matthew D. Langston, David A. Lawrence II, Michael C. Ledet, Taylor C. Lemoine, Michael W. Maldonado, Garrett M. McGoey, Alex J. Migliore, David E. Miranda, Justin Q. Nguyen and Seamus M. O’Connor.

Also, Joshua D. Perelli, Bryson M. Polk, Grant E. Riera, Jorge A. Rodriguez, William P. Rubenstein, Austin M. Schulz, Matthew R. Suarez, Norman E. VanCourt III and Brandon E. Veltrop.

Other graduates were: Dylan K. Alfonso, William C. Allen, Blake A. Amato, Jordan E. Anderson, Vincent A. Arnold and Logan J. Asevedo.

Also, Christian M. Bailey, Joseph C. Bellott, Kenneth J. Belton II, Benton T. Bender, Garrett R. Bertaut, Wesley A. Beshel, Charles R. Beshenich III, Trey A. Bevrotte, Justin M. Blanchard, Andrew S. Boucvalt, Bryant C. Boudreaux, Michael C. Bradley III, Brandon C. Breath, Jr., Samuel D. Brewton, Peter A. Brooks IV, Daniel G. Bruza Jr., Taylor M. Bryant and Beau M. Bujol.

Also, Matthew J. Cheramie, Nicholas E. Chiappetta, William B. Clapp, Chad M. Clark, Jr., Brennan J. Clement, Moctar A. Coll, Nicholas J. Comardelle, Michael L. Comeaux, Jr., Chad A. Conley, Gary C. Cooper Jr., Jordan M. Cornish, Matthew C. Cranfield, Bruce J. Cuccia II and Christian D. Curlin.

Also, Jerry L. Davenport, Jr., Solomon C. Davis, Stratton W. Day, Brandon C. Decareaux, Gregory A. Deichmann Jr., Keith C. Dennis Jr., Raphael J. Deroche, Jarrod R. D’Gerolamo, Peter A. DiMarco, Jacob B. Doll, William D. Douglass III, Donnovan T. Doussan, David A. Drago Jr, Blake E. Ducasse, Brandon E. Ducasse, Vincent F. Duhé, Arthur P. Duplessis and Cody T. Dupuis.

Also, Victor C. Earl, Benjamin T. East, Kevin M. Elfert, Nicholas J. Evola, Bayley E. Fazende, Jeffrey S. Fernandez, Luis J. Flores, Dustin R. Foret, John L. Fourcade III, Alexander M. Fraser and Scott D. Frischhertz Jr.

Also, Brandon M. Gaillot, Austin E. Gauthreaux, Jarett A. Gongora, Alexander M. Gonzalez, Nathan N. Gray, Joseph W. Groetsch III, Andrew E. Gros, Adam T. Grote, Benjamin C. Hailey, Jordan S. Harris, Patrick J. Healy, Ryan C. Henderson, Griffin P. Hirsch, Matthew P. Hood and Ramez I. Iseed.

Also, Anthony L. Jackson Jr., Jared A. James, Mark D. Johnson, Brice M. Johnston, Kurt M. Jusselin, Nicholas K. Kee, Gerald T. Keyes, John-Pace Kidder, Cobe C. Kirkikis, Christopher G. Klimm, Carter C. Kronlage, Patrick T. Lacourrége, Daniel S. Lahare, Stephen J. Lala, Michael J. LeBlanc, Preston T. LeBreton and Benjamin S. Loga.

Also, Brandon J. Macheca, Owen T. Magee, Logan M. Mancuso, Mark R. Mangum, Elijah E. Marcades, Andrew M. Marks, Daniel J. Martinez, Henry S. Massicot, Mitchell G. Maurin, Jacob I. Maza, Austin A. Meyn, Kyle H. Miller, Robert P. Montgomery III, Logan W. Moore, Christopher L. Moran, Travis P. Morel and Nathan G. Mumme.

Also, James C. Nail, Wade S. Nash Jr., Zachary R. Nelson, Garrett K. Norton, Ryan J. Norton, Brett M. Ohler, Michael C. Olivio, Bryce C. Paulin, Kyle L. Pecoraro, Zachary A. Pellissier, Anthony M. Pennington, Joshua T. Perry, Cameron M. Pigeon, Marcus M. Prince and Avery R. Provenzano.

Also, Travis W. Quarterman, Thomas J. Quern, Anthony T. Quijano, Matthew J. Reineke, Joseph D. Ricci, Blake W. Roberts, Van M. Robin Jr., Jared R. Robinson, Ian P. Roche, Jordan A. Rodriguez, Samuel P. Romano, Zachary M. Romano, Blake E. Romig and Austin M. Ryan.

Also, Henry L. Salassi V, Ben A. Sasso, Jr., Jacob A. Schaff, Gabriel W. Schenker, Joshua W. Schexnayder, Peter B. Schneckenburger, Grayson M. Senner, James P. Shea, Logan A. Smith, Evan S. St. Germain, Collin J. St. Pierre, Clayton J. Stall, Nicholas A. Sterling and Turner J. Sutton.

Also, Joshua P. Tapia, Alexander R. Taylor, Gerald J. Trahan III, David G. Trepagnier Jr., Taylor T. Tully, Terence P. Tully Jr., Matthew B. Ulrich, Justin P. Untereiner and Roberto J. Valiente.

Also, Andrew D. Wallis, Joshua H. Weiss, Matthew L. Welker, Nicholas S. Wessel, Brandon G. West, Dane L. Williams, Nicholas J. Williams, Zachary D. Williams, Patrick T. Wood, Jordan M. Wright, Russell J. Wroten Jr., Dylan M. Yates, Tarrell D. Youngblood, Earl B. Zahn IV, Kameron J. Zandi and Cristian A. Zavala.