WORLD WAR II DISCUSSION GROUP: Amanda Thibideaux, a war bride who lost her husband at Normandy, will be the guest speaker when the New Orleans World War II discussion group meets at 7 p.m. Thursday, June 5, at the East Bank Regional Library, 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie.

Her talk will be followed by a group discussion on the internment of Japanese after Pearl Harbor. For information, call (504) 456-1420.

TEEN ENTREPRENEURS: HOPE ENCALADE, THE FOUNDER OF SEEDS OF HOPE, WILL LEAD A 10-WEEK PROGRAM ON ENTREPRENEURSHIP FOR STUDENTS FROM SIXTH GRADE THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL AT 9:30 A.M. SATURDAYS, BEGINNING JUNE 6, AT THE EAST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY, 4747 W. NAPOLEON AVE., METAIRIE.

FOR INFORMATION ON THE SERIES, CALL CHRIS SMITH AT (504) 889-8143 OR SEND EMAIL TO WCSMITH@JEFFERSON.LIB.LA.US.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

  • TEEN MOVIE DAY: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • MENTAL HEALTH WELLNESS AND AND RECOVERY FAIR: 10 a.m. Friday.
  • CRAFT:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • THE OFFICE OF NUTRITION ASSISTANCE: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • MUSICIAN STEVE WEEKS: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • MICROSOFT WORD 2010 PART 1: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • INSTANT THEATER BY FRANK LEVY: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • SUNSHINE LEARNING GROUP: 4:30 p.m. Monday.
  • ‘DOCTOR WHO’ VIDEO GROUP: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • THE ARTISTS’ WAY SEMINAR: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN MOVIE MAKING 101: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GENEALOGY WITH SAL SERIO: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • SPARK A REACTION CRAFT:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 3 p.m. Wednesday.
  • JAMMY JAMBOREE: 7 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Gretna Library

102 Willow Drive, Gretna, (504) 364-2716

  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Thursday.

BODYWORKS: 9:30 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • WESTBANK KNITTING CLUB: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • GRETNA DISTRICT 1 CIVIC ASSOCIATION: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GARDENIA YOUTH GARDENING CLUB: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

  • SCIFI FANTASY AND HORROR WRITERS’ CIRCLE: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 3 p.m. Friday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • AUDUBON NATURE INSTITUTE’S BUGMOBILE: 1 p.m. Wednesday.
  • MOVIE NIGHT : 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

  • TEEN/TWEEN EXPERIMENT ACTIVITY: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • MUSICIAN STEVE WEEKS: 3:30 p.m. Monday.
  • LEGO BUILDERS CLUB: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

  • APAS TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • TEEN TWEEN MOVIE: 2:15 p.m. Saturday.
  • STEVE WEEKS: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • HOLISTIC CENTER FOR HEALTH & HEALING INC.: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GREATER NEW ORLEANS BREASTFEEDING AWARENESS COALITION: 12:30 p.m. Wednesday.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • JEFFERSON FEED PET & GARDEN CENTER: 1 p.m. Tuesday.
  • BIPPO THE HIPPO DENTAL CARE PROGRAM: 1 p.m. Wednesday.

TERRYTOWN LIBRARY

680 Heritage Ave., Terrytown, (504) 364-2717

  • CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

WEST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY

2751 Manhattan Blvd., Harvey, (504) 364-2660

  • MELON SONGS WITH PHIL MELANCON: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • SCI FI FILM CLUB: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • SPARK A REACTION CRAFT: 2 p.m. Friday.
  • CRAFTS WITH KEY CLUB: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • READING TO ROVER: 2 p.m. Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • INSTANT THEATER WORKSHOP BY FRANK LEVY: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 2010 PART 1: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Wednesday.