All branches of the Jefferson Parish Library will be closed Friday for Independence Day.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

  • 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

HOURS:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 9 A.M. TO 9 P.M. MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY; 9 A.M. TO 5 P.M. FRIDAY AND SATURDAY; 1 P.M. TO 5 P.M. SUNDAY.

  • AQUAVAN: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • SCI-FI, FANTASY AND HORROR WRITERS GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursday.

WWII DISCUSSION GROUP: 7 P.M. THURSDAY.

CRAFT:TEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLOR 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • MICROSOFT WORD 2010 PART 1: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • “DOROTHY’S TREK TO OZ” PRESENTED BY THE PORTA PUPPET PLAYERS: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • “DOCTOR WHO” VIDEO CLUB: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • THE ARTISTS’ WAY SEMINAR: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN MOVIE MAKING 101: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • AUTHOR EVENT “BOYS WILL BE BOYS” BY BY SHAILEY TRIPP: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • CRESCENT CITY STAMP CLUB: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SUNSHINE LEARNING GROUP: 6 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SPELLING BEE: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

JAMMY JAMBOREE: 7 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

GRETNA LIBRARY

102 Willow Drive, Gretna, (504) 364-2716

  • HOURS: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Thursday.

BODYWORKS: 10 A.M. SATURDAY.

  • CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • WESTBANK’S MONDAY KNITTERS GROUP: 1 p.m. Monday.
  • GULF RESTORATION NETWORK: 6:30 p.m. Monday.
  • WETLAND EXPRESS: 1 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GRETNA DISTRICT 1 CIVIC ASSOCIATION: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GARDENIA YOUTH GARDENING CLUB: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • WETLAND EXPRESS: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • MOVIE NIGHT: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • TEEN/TWEEN ART ACTIVITY: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • MUSIC PROGRAM WITH JEREMY WILLIAMS: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • LEGO BUILDERS CLUB: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • APAS TOASTMASTERS: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • HOLISTIC CENTER FOR HEALTH AND HEALING: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • GREATER NEW ORLEANS BREASTFEEDING AWARENESS COALITION: 12:30 p.m. Wednesday.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

  • HOURS: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • JEFFERSON FEED PET AND GARDEN CENTER: 1 p.m. Tuesday.
  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 1 p.m. Wednesday.

TERRYTOWN LIBRARY

680 Heritage Ave., Terrytown, (504) 364-2717

  • HOURS: noon to 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • “SLEEPING BEAUTY’S STORY HOUR” BY PORTA PUPPET PLAYERS: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

WEST BANK REGIONAL LIBRARY

2751 Manhattan Blvd., Harvey, (504) 364-2660

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.
  • SPARK A REACTION SCI-FI FILM CLUB: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • CRAFTS WITH KEY CLUB: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • SPARK A REACTION CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • SPARK A REACTION DIY CRAFT: 3 p.m. Monday.
  • TWEEN CRAFT: 5:30 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ALLIANCE FOR NEIGHBORHOOD PROSPERITY: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • INTERNET BASICS: 2 p.m. Wednesday.