If you love reading a good mystery, then you will not want to miss the Mystery Writers Panel at 6 p.m. Thursday, July 10, at the Norman Mayer Library, 3001 Gentilly Blvd., New Orleans.

This event will feature mystery authors Greg Herren, Bill Loehfelm, Jean Redmann and Erica Spindler discussing their process for writing a good mystery, as well as answering questions and signing their books. Octavia Books will be on hand to sell the works of the panel authors.

BATIK: The staff of the Algiers Regional Library, 3014 Holiday Drive, is encouraging children and adults to attend its crayon batik art program from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, July 12. Batik is an ancient art medium used for creating design. Join us as we create beautiful pieces of artwork using crayons.

BABY DOLLS: Kim Vaz, associate dean at Xavier University, will discuss her book “The Baby Dolls: Breaking Race and Gender Barriers of the New Orleans Mardi Gras Traditions” at 2 p.m. Saturday, July 12, at the East New Orleans Regional Library, 5641 Read Blvd. In addition to the author’s discussion, there will be a question-and-answer session and a book signing; refreshments will be provided.

All New Orleans Public Library programs and events are free and open to the public.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library. For more information, visit neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive

(504) 596-2641

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • ALGIERS REGIONAL TEEN ANIME CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • CRAYON BATIK ART: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • SCREENING OF “SHELL SHOCKED”: 4 p.m. Tuesday.
  • WORLD OF PERCUSSION: 11 a.m. Wednesday.
  • MAD SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St. (504) 596-2667

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS: 2 p.m. Saturday.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave. (504) 596-3110

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.
  • AQUAVAN: 10 a.m. Thursday.
  • MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.

TEEN GAME DAY: 2 P.M. TUESDAY.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave. (504) 596-2628

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • FLUTTERY BUTTERFLY: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • LEGO CLUB: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • AQUAVAN: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • TEEN CRAFT: 2 p.m. Wednesday.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 1 p.m. Saturday; 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. Tuesday.
  • THE BABY DOLLS- KIM VAZ: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN LIBRARY COUNCIL: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • WIND IN MY FEATHERS WITH LIVE BIRDS OF PREY: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • GIRLS DO SCIENCE TOO: 12:30 p.m. Tuesday.
  • COMPUTER CLASS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
  • WETLANDS EXPRESS: 1 p.m. Thursday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • DROP-N-PLAY: 10 a.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY COOKING: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • READING TO ROVER: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: 7:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • OPEN COMPUTER LAB FOR ADULTS: 1 p.m. Friday.
  • PLAYING WITH YOUR FOOD: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • ONE-ON-ONE TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Saturday, Tuesday and Wednesday.
  • WELCOME BABY: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • MAKING WORKSHOP: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • QUIQONG: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • IRWIN ROYES WORLD’S SMALLEST MAGICIAN: 11 a.m. Monday.

KINDERMUSIK: 5:30 P.M. MONDAY.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

ZUMBA: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

TEEN CLUB: 2 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

  • HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; closed Saturday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

teen crafternoon: 2 p.m. Wednesday.

Latter Branch Library

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; closed Friday.

  • LEGO CLUB: 3 p.m. Thursday.
  • MOVIE ON THE LAWN: 8 p.m. Friday.
  • FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.
  • SILKSCREEN YOUR OWN T-SHIRT WORKSHOP: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Sunday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Monday.
  • ZOOMOBILE: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Tuesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • IX BOOK CLUB: 7 p.m. Thursday.

KIDS’ CRAFT TIME: 3 P.M. SATURDAY.

TEEN BOARD GAME DAY: NOON MONDAY.

  • BUGMOBILE: 11 a.m. Wednesday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.
  • STORYTIME FOR BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • MYSTERY WRITERS PANEL: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • T(W)EEN WEEKEND WRITING WORKSHOP: 1 p.m. Saturday.

ONE-ON-ONE OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 A.M. MONDAY AND TUESDAY.

  • AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.
  • T(W)EEN ART STUDIO: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

T(W)EEN CRAFTERNOON: 3 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

Hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; closed Friday and Sunday.

  • LAP-SIT STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • DATABASE OVERVIEW AND INSTRUCTION: 5 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP: 5:30 p.m. Monday.

BUGMOBILE: 11 A.M. TUESDAY.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave. (504) 596-2650

  • HOURS: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; closed Sunday.
  • WOMEN OF A NEW TRIBE: during operating hours every day.
  • WEIRD SCIENCE: 2 p.m. Friday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN MOVIE MATINEE: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 3 p.m. Tuesday.
  • YU-GI-OH!: 3 p.m. Wednesday.
  • FOOD SCIENCE PICKLES AND QUICKLES: 3 p.m. Wednesday.