The valedictorian of the Class of 2018 at De La Salle High School in New Orleans is Gustavo Z. De Paiva, and the salutatorian is Keiyada T. Sanford. 

De Paiva, the son of Nalu de Castro and the late Rogerio De Paiva, was a member of the Math Club, the retreat team, Social Justice Club, Spanish Club and Student Council.

Sanford, the daughter of Quian Sanford, was a member of the Math Club, the retreat team and Social Justice Club.

Awards presented during the graduation ceremony in McAlister Auditorium at Tulane University were:

  • Association Award, to Gustavo Z. De Paiva
  • The Sedes Sapientiae Award, to Timothy Dupuy
  • The Pro Deo et Patria Award, to Benjamin J. Calico
  • The Lasallian Provincial’s Award, to G. Christopher Towell and Keiyada T. Sanford
  • The Kenneth Polite Award and Scholarship, to Alexis V. Bonura and Benjamin J. Calico
  • The Signum Fidei Award, to Alexis V. Bonura, a third-generation De La Salle graduate.

HONORS GRADUATES

Alexis V. Bonura, Collin M. Burns, Warren F. Chapoton II, Wesley A. Hodgson Jr., Jemiya Jacob, Dayna-Marie A. Johnson, Fynn E. La Breche, Emily K. Lissarrague, Jordan C. McFarland, Nathan C. Mylie, Alex P.-H. Pham, Katherine O. Salmon, Khaylah M. Scott, Alexander F. Steele, G. Christopher Towell, Journee S. Washington and Emily D. Wesley

GRADUATES

Thomas R. Babin, Taylor A. Bates, Valerie R. Billiot, Shannon C. Blackden, Sundiata A.-J. Bondojia, Hernando Bosley, Mecolett K. Bradley, Ashley A. Brassette, Kaytlin A. Brooks, Benjamin J. Calico, Tyhler K. Caliste, Elise M. Calligan, Jean C. Cardoso Gonzalez, Charles V. Carr, James C. Chang, Madeline E. C. Christenberry, Shawn P. Collins Jr.; Alyssa M. Couvillon, Breianne R. Cure, Tegan E. Cuthbert

Austen L. Daliet, Savannah R. Dominique, Alexia C. Doussan, Jack J. Dugas, Timothy T. Dupuy, Connor R. Finney, Bryce A. Foret, Mary E. Frank, Zachary P. Frye, Liliana G. Fuentes, Sarah A. Gibert, Mario A. Gomez, Katelynn M. Gonzales, Accord T. Green, Julien R. Gums, Nicholas M. Guthrie, Ryan M. Hamrick, Eric J. Hamrick, Adam M. Hedrick, Jeffrey P. Hefner

Jalen M. Henry, Jarred A. Hirstius, Armani A. Hooks, Cynsere T.A. Jackson, Jamiran J. James, Jeremiah J. James, Walter L. Johnson Jr., Dylan F. Jones, Mia M. Jones, Stephen E. Klein Jr., Sarah C. Koelling, Patrick R. Krake Jr., Braden J. Ku, Taryn R. LeBlanc, Robert L. Lestrick Jr., Donte M. Lewis, Sierra M. Lewis, Trevon C. Lewis, Emma L. Loisel, Amalia B. Lopez Sandoval

Briana M. Loup, Robert J. Lozier, Ariana G. Lysaker, Haley M. Maher, Blake J. Manasco, Alyssa N. Marks, Aaron K. Marquez, Quinn T. Martinez, Sigfredo Martinez Jr., Kyle A. Miestchovich, Eric L. Montegue, Ahmad A. Muñoz, Steven T. Mylie, Foster P. Nash IV, Morgan E. Northrop, Gabrielle L. Nuccio, Raquel E. Nunez, Alexander J. Ormond, Peyton M. Perez, Victoria A. Perez

Jordan M. Pierre, Daniel E. Pinzon, Taylor L. Poole, TaJahne A. Pugh, B.J. Randle Jr., Lance A. Robinson Jr., Harley-Rae Rodrigue, Madison E. Sanchez, Quinton F. C. Sanchez, Noble H. Scott III, Anna E. Sedlacek, Catherine M. Shea, Victoria M. Solares

Keleigh V. Stallings, Zoe N. Stambaugh, Merrill M. Stoufflet, Aiden M. Tomeny, Brien J. Toso Jr., Harrison G. Toth, Maria T. Venezia, Hunter D. Wainwright, Jenna St. J. Willard, Ricky P. Williamson Jr., Karlie M. Winn, Peyton M. Wray, Andrew M. Young and Jaymi B. Zweifler