The valedictorian of the Class of 2018 at Benjamin Franklin High School in New Orleans is Vanessa Doris Chambers, and the salutatorian is Chelsea Tate Deitelzweig.

Chambers, daughter of Fred T. Chambers Jr. and the late Vanessa D. Peters, will attend Harvard College in the fall. 

Deitelzweig, the daughter of Steven and Stacy Deitelzweig, will be attending the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill on a Morehead-Cain Scholarship and majoring in nutrition with a minor in chemistry.

The keynote speaker at the commencement ceremony May 22 at UNO Lakefront Arena was Ranier Weiss, a winner of the 2017 Nobel Prize in physics. An adjunct professor at LSU, he is best known for inventing the laser interferometric technique that is the basic operation of LIGO, which has a facility in Livingston.

During the ceremony, the Franklin Alumni Association Key Award was presented to Deitelzweig. 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE GRADUATES

Benjamin Alexander, Silas Benischek, Emilie Blais, Claire Borges, Destinie Brooks, Kaitlyn Calabresi, Rachel Carney, Vanessa Chambers, Rebecca Christie, Arthur Chu, Chelsea Deitelzweig, Marie-Gabrielle Delahoussaye, Beata Desselle, Joseph Dinh, Imani Edwards, Maia Edwards, Ryan Fagan, Jack Falstad, Mariza Francis, Hannah Gelman, Hudson Henderson, Camille Humphreys, Yume Jensen

Hannah Lee, Benjamin Link, Jennifer Lloyd, Johnson Luu, Ian McLachlan, Bowen Mince, Maanasa Narayanamoorthy, Kimvy Nguyen, Ethan Nicklow, Marcelle Olivier, Tiffany Quach, Sabah Rainey, Joseph Scarmuzza, Jessica Seal, Sydney Steiner, Wenwen Tang, Emma Tran, Jamie Tran, Mary Tran, Rebekah Travis, Ashley Vo, Jack Wang, Jay Xiong and Erin Yilmaz 

CUM LAUDE GRADUATES

Ayoola Akinlana, Calder Altman, Raven Ancar, Catherine Arnold, Emma Benson, Anne Marie Bernard, Patrick Blum, Isabelle Boulet, Donovan Carney, Joshua Chamberlain, Jhajuan Countee, Ivy Do, Catherine Doherty, Madeline Donofrio, Emily Eikeseth, Mark Eyer, Camille Fischmann, Ivy Fitzgerald, Hiroki Fujioka, Jose Gonzalez Ospittia

David Hernandez, Vinicio Hernandez, David Heyl, Joshua Jordan, Zachary Jordan, Rebecca Kornman, Alex Langley, Max Lemann, Jonathan Lester, Victoria Li, Jonathan Lopez Aguilar, Giovanni Lorusso, Katherine Madura, William McDade, Caitlin McFarland, Callan McGuire, Kaitlin McLaughlin, Lauren Melchiode, Murphy Meyn, Michael Molaison

Joseph Moraitis, Chance Morris, David Moses Jr., Sionne Murray, Jenny Nguyen, Kelvin Nguyen, Thanh-Truc Nguyen, James O'Connor, Emma O'Grady, Hayden Queyrouze, Gordon Rand, Matthew Razin, Lillian Rigamer, Benjamin Ryan, Jacob Ryan, Anthony Sagnard, Fred Sciarappa

Kyra Scoby-Hamilton, Robin Sellers, Hayden Shantz, Cooper Slack, Mariah Smith, Shelby Sundmaker, Ronnie Taylor Jr., Lila Thaller, Emilie Tran, Crawford Tyler, Anandita Verma, Katelyn White, Angelica Williams, Ashley Woods, Isa Yasmin-Gonzalez and Phillip Youmans

GRADUATES

Nicholas Atencio, Gabriela Barré, Noel Blakely II, Benjamin Breaux, Felicity Brown, Nia Brown, Michael Brown Jr., Lynn Cai, Suhayla Chirdon, William Clark Jr., De'Jon Collier, Marcus Cropley, Christian Davison, Corie Desir, Nora Leigh Downs, Davon Duncan, Carmen Dunning, Elena Gasiorowski, Victoria Gifford, Danielle Goodwin

Derrick Graham Jr., Isabella Grisoli, David Gross, E'lace Harrison, William Hayes, Richard Haynes, Michael Ho, William Hoffmann, Anissa Hyde, Irvin Johnson IV, Kerry Lewis Jr., Naya Manchester, Maxwell Martello, Mose Mayer, Hannah Mena, Sophie Midura, Alexander Morrison, Dylan-Quy Nguyen, Phuong-Anh Nguyen, Tam Nguyen

Elizabeth Nick, Jack Nusenow, Donald Oliver II, Victoria Papai, Natalie Pertuit, Xiantiann Porter, Phallon Robinson, Selina Rollins, Quinn Romero, Jerson Sanchez Gabarrete, Karrie Short, Kayla Short, Alexis Simms, Ashli Smith, Catherine Smith

Latatyana Smith, Wintana Solomon, West Stenson, Michael Stern, Nathaniel Stewart, Trevon Sullen-Trotter, Clarke Taylor, Ngoc Han Tran, Dajanaé Vaughn, Ian Voss-Potts, Devon Watson, Trinity Wattigney, Dymon White, Sydney Wynne and Zandra Zemmels