The Southeast (Louisiana) District Livestock Show was held Feb. 1-3 at the Covington Fairgrounds.

Madalyn Jennings, of St. Tammany 4-H, was named queen of the show. The event's king and queen are part of an ambassador program in which applicants undergo an interview process and are selected to represent their parish at the show.

Following is a list of local winners in various categories.

Beef

Grand Champion Steer, Champion Non-Brahman Influence Steer: Erik Weiner, Folsom Junior High FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer, Champion Brahman Influence Steer: Jacob Taylor, Covington High FFA.

Champion Red Brahman Bull: Sadie Jenkins, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Red Brahman Bull: Sadie Jenkins, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Grey Brahman Bull: Sadie Jenkins, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion Grey Brahman Heifer: Sadie Jenkins, Covington High FFA.

Champion Simmental Bull: Sadie Jenkins, Covington High FFA.

Champion Simmental Heifer: Evan Weiner, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Champion, Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred Brangus Bull: Emily Honeycutt, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Brahman Influence Commercial Heifer: Saige Tassin, Covington High FFA.

Champion Beefmaster Bull: Saige Tassin, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Beefmaster Bull: Kayl Tassin, Fifth Ward Jr. High FFA.

Champion Beefmaster Heifer: Saige Tassin, Covington High FFA.

Reserve Beefmaster Heifer: Saige Tassin, Covington High FFA.

Champion Louisiana Bred Beefmaster Heifer: Kayl Tassin, Fifth Ward Jr. High FFA.

Champion Junior Beef Showman: Kayl Tassin, Fifth Ward Jr. High FFA.

Overall Champion Beef Showman, Champion Senior Beef Showman: Chase Nevers, Covington High FFA.

Swine

Reserve Champion Barrow: Jacob Taylor, Covington High FFA.

Sheep

Champion AOB Ewe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Reserve Champion AOB Ewe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Champion Louisiana Bred AOB Ewe: Emilea Wilcox, Northshore High FFA.

Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred AOB Ewe: Lexi Reeves, Northshore High FFA.

Champion, Champion Louisiana Bred Southdown Ram: Kameron Martin, Northshore High FFA.

Reserve Champion, Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred Southdown Ram: Lexi Reeves, Northshore High FFA.

Champion, Champion Louisiana Bred Southdown Ewe: Caitlin Craddock, Northshore High FFA.

Reserve Champion, Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred Southdown Ewe: Charlie Nienaber, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion, Champion Louisiana Bred AOB Ram: Caitlin Craddock, Northshore High FFA.

Reserve Champion, Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred AOB Ram: Jacob Negueloua, Northshore High FFA.

Champion Senior Goat Showman: Carley Davis, Northshore High FFA.

Goats

Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe: Breanna Huff, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion, Champion Louisiana Bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe: Alli Roheim, Northshore FFA, 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred Nigerian Dwarf Doe: Katie Nettles, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Purebred Buck: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred Purebred Doe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Champion Percentage Doe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Reserve Champion Percentage Doe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Champion, Champion Louisiana Bred Commercial Doe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H

Champion AOB Meat Buck: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Champion AOB Meat Doe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Reserve Champion AOB Meat Doe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H.

Champion Louisiana Bred AOB Meat Doe: Sarah Kennedy, Covington High FFA, 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred AOB Meat Doe: Alli Roheim, St. Tammany 4-H

Poultry

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg Bantam: Brayden Huff, St. Tammany 4-H.

Champion Feather Legged: Katie Nettles, St. Tammany 4-H.

Reserve Champion Feather Legged: Katie Nettles, St. Tammany 4-H.