Dillard University will award degrees to 230 students during commencement ceremonies at 9:30 a.m. Saturday on the university’s renowned Avenue of the Oaks.

Michelle Obama is scheduled to deliver the keynote address.

Merrilyn Akpapuna has been named valedictorian, and the salutatorians are Emole Dimgba, Stephen Igwe and Victor Ogburie.

Graduates are:

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Accounting

Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude: Nelson Nwanganga.

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Lamar Thomas.

Bachelor of Arts: Anjalique Fisher, Menelik Odom, Kenneth James, Shaquille Laurent, Jeremy Rixner, Jonathan Turner and Morgan Walker.

Business administration

Bachelor of Science: Jasmine Brandon and Lynnzel Brooks.

Business management

Bachelor of Arts: Lorenzo Baker, Angel Douglas, Ryan Jackson, Myron McGowan and Connie Tate.

Economics and finance

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Christy Joseph.

Bachelor of Arts: Robert Green, Leonard Lucas, Arianna McArthur, Joseph Recasner and Darryl Tucker.

International business

Bachelor of Arts: Whitney Dickerson and Davetta Williams.

Marketing

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Kia Benoit and Destinee Showell.

Bachelor of Arts: Nika Brown, Jared Harris and Brittani Martin.

COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

Mass communication

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Christine Maiden, Sharay Thibodeaux, Brandi Thompson and Toi Thornton.

Bachelor of Arts: Malvin Abbott, Chloé Bickham, Kelth Cameron, Ward Colin, Matthew Jones, Frank Kouadio, Kandice Lebeauf, Michari Legette, E’jaaz Mason, Samuel Myers, Yasmenn Pittman, Gary Ross, Brandon Sledge, Devin Smith, Stephawn Spears, Lance Theard, Blair Thomas and Catelyn Williams.

Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing, magna cum laude: Nicole Ancar.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Sowmya Biyyam, Nakeisha Bledsoe, Kyrean Bowens, Jennifer Brown, Casey Calhoun, Brittany Champagne, Markia Daniels, Ashley Edinburgh, Marrinda Eskridge, Misha Ferdinand, Walter Ford, Loretta Harris, Brianne Haynes, Krystal Hills, Chantelle Hooks, Stanlecia Kennie, Catina Landry, Deneda Lewis, Daineff London, Safia Loscocco, Taylor McGhee, Melody McKee, Brittany Mercadel, Brittany Nicholas, Ashanti Reed, Christina Reed, Tyenell Robinson, Aneesah Sabree, Shamyra Sims, LaMegan Smith, Jeanné Thompson, Ashley Trepagnier, Anitress Vaughn, Karynn Verrett, Monique Woods and Heatrger Zenon.

Public health

Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude: Shawntae Batiste.

Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude: Ladrecka Arceneaux and Arianna Sewell.

Bachelor of Science, cum laude: Brianna Sewell.

Bachelor of Science: Maya Batiste, Larryell Boudreaux, Angenita Byrd, Casey Dupart, Gemell Hulbert, Chermaine Jones, Precious McCants, Demetrius McCartherens, Georneshia Obey, LaChee Singleton, Mallorie Singleton, Pharyn Thornton, Morgan Wilson and Bruce Woods.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Biology

Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude: Stephen Igwe.

Bachelor of Science, cum laude: Kala Paul and Breanna Ryan.

Bachelor of Science: Natashia Alexander, Katheryn Bell, Brooke Benefield, Danyel Bethea, Audreanna Cameron, Courtney Henry, Brooke Hines, Nicholas Lewis, Bianca Magee, Tenene McLaughlin, Delano Patterson, Sharron Rainey, Emani Scott, Quinesha Turner and Ieshia Ware.

Chemistry

Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude: Nancy Magee.

Bachelor of Science: Shantell Bolden, Shelby Edwards, Jared Gambrell, Jessica Gordon, Jovanna Ware and Lloynikka Williams.

Computer science

Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude: Emole Anya Dimgba, Takunda Jora and Victor Ogburie.

Bachelor of Science: Crystal Bass, Jonathan Guidry and Larry Packnett.

Criminal justice

Bachelor of Arts: Felicia Gordon.

English

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Courtnee Fenner, Dion Simmons, Gary Slack and Amber Winston.

Bachelor of Arts: Jessica Goods-Morris, Angelica Robinson and Maya Tims.

History

Bachelor of Arts: Garion Eave, Tori Roberts and Donald Sparks.

Mathematics

Bachelor of Science, cum laude: Davanté Jeanmarie.

Bachelor of Science: Amber Tramel.

Music

Bachelor of Arts: Angela Beasley, Oshele Bowie, DeShawn Dabney and Sabrina Smith.

Philosophy and religion

Bachelor of Arts: Richard Thompkins.

Physics

Bachelor of Science, cum laude: Jordan Love and Michael Sagapolutele.

Bachelor of Science: Henry Salvant, Johne’tra Trotter and Ishan Williams.

Political science

Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude: Aislyn Taylor.

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Avery Ellis.

Bachelor of Arts: JerMarkus Booker, Bryan Cowart, Jordan Kilson, Kristopher Lewis, Kenneth Morgan, Jessica Ryes, Wazir Shah, Nicole Tinson and Payton Wilkins.

Psychology

Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude: Merrilyn Akpapuna.

Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude: Christion Clark.

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Kathleen Barré and Brandi Fontenot.

Bachelor of Arts: David Adams, Danicah Betha, Asti Davis, Sydnei Greenwood, Rachel Hugle, Rochelle Hunter, Anthony Johnson, Jeffrey Joseph, Domonique LeBlanc, Breehana Leffall, Sammietra Lewis, Erica Moore, Isis Muhammad, Christopher Neal, Troynicka Richardson, Dominique Smith, Kasey Tassain, Virginia White and Taelor Young.

Sociology

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: LA Keenya Joyner and Randall Rosenberg.

Bachelor of Arts: Brionne Brister, Jamara Celistan, Brandy Champagne, Gary Claxton, Shi’nice Cockheran, Lazette Coleman, Anthony Davis, Omari Dillard, Naketo Doyle, Brittany Elzy, Joshua Frey, Alexi Halstead, Kieaerra Harris, Breonka Jackson, Sandreka Keller, Nicole Marigny, Gordon Meadors, Emory Nash, Marques Reed, Monai Robinson, Brittnaé Roché, Gregrion Smith, Mo’nique Waiters, Kalani Walker and Lauren Wiltz.

Theatre arts

Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude: Mandisa Reed.

Bachelor of Arts: Chelsea Charles and Josef Pons.

Urban Studies and Public Policy

Bachelor of Arts: Damon Carraby and Joshua Purnell.

Visual arts

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude: Christopher Bunch, Cali Cao and Ernest Littles.

Bachelor of Arts: Trynisha Wright.