Loyola University’s College of Law in New Orleans will award 227 degrees, including 221 Juris Doctor degrees and six Master of Laws degrees, during its commencement ceremony at 5:45 p.m. Saturday at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome.

College of Law graduates will hear from alumnus and chief judge of the 5th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, Carl Stewart, J.D. ’74, who will also receive an honorary degree.

Stewart became the first African-American chief judge of the court, located in Shreveport, in 2012.

This year’s top law graduate is Sara Lauren Ochs. Patrick Blair Reagin ranked second.

Both are graduating summa cum laude and are Loyola Crowe Scholars, having finished in the top 10 percent of their class.

The 2014 Spirit of St. Ignatius Award for Outstanding Law Graduate was presented to Kelsey Anne Eagan at a graduation Mass on May 8. She is graduating summa cum laude and is a Loyola Crowe Scholar.

Below is a list of candidates eligible to participate in the spring 2014 commencement.

All candidates for a degree in the spring participate without consideration of their final semester grades. Honor distinctions are based on grade-point averages for work through the fall of 2013 and may change based on spring and/or summer grades.

Loyola Crowe Scholars, summa cum laude: Kelsey Anne Eagan, Sara Lauren Ochs, Patrick Blair Reagin, John Brennan Stanton. Magna cum laude: Dustin Chase Alonzo, Lauren C. Barrera, Meagan Joy Conway, James Alan Crouch Jr., Michael Andrew Foley, Steven R. Gallo, Kara Anne Larson, Amanda Michele Plaiscia, Robert Eugene Reimsnyder III, Susan Jean Salamone, Joseph Richard Ward III, Christopher Thomas Whelen. Cum Laude: Jason A. Culotta, Claire A. Noonan, Madelyn O’Brien, Vincent E. Odom, Julie O’Shesky, Patrick K. Shockey, Edward S. Voelker IV.

Other honor graduates are, cum laude: Brean Nicole Arnold, Stephanie M. Beaugh, Robert Chesnutt, Cory Glen Daigle, Adam Neely Davis, Elizabeth A. Elliott, Jonah Aries Freedman, Joseph Abraham Interiano, Amber Elizabeth Murry, Tiffany Lenae’ Peyroux, Stephanie Lynn Riemer, William Prescott Worsley.

Other graduates are: Jacquelyn Margaux Aaron, Madeleine M. Adams, Angelica Rose Agee, Melissa A. Aldape, Keiosha Anndrette Alexander, Douglass Evans Alongia, Michael Thomas Amy, Sean Marc Anderson, Monika Michelle Arceneaux, George Francis Ascherl III, Safa Ashrafi, Samuel Prescott Baumgartner, Brittany Lee Beckner, Harold Ryan Bicknell III, Lindsey Billips, Kenneth Charles Bordes, Igor Borojevi, Charles Beaux Broach, Christopher Charles Brown, Rovon A. Browne and Ronald Shane Bryant.

Also, Taylor Matthew Burnham, Rae Ann Burruss, Alison Paige Busco, Stephen Vincent Bush, Michael Larry Caldwell Jr., Christopher Michael Cannizzaro, Justin R. Cantu, Christopher Hicks Carbine, Andrew Joseph Carpenter, Kevin Gleeson Carter, Giacomo Antonio Castrogiovanni, Sierra Chanel Cato, Todd Jeremy Cohn, James P. Coleman III, Alexandra Hope Conlay, Mary Colleen Connick, David James Creighton, James Carl Cronvich, Princesa Cross, Rebecca Lynn Curry and Lashana Dass.

Also, Angela Shay Davis, Emily M. Debnam, Valerie Ann DeLatte, Ashley Renée Deshotels, Charlotte Elizabeth Discon, Thomas Ethan Dunkle, Nicholas Echeagaray, Bart Elliott, John J. Elmer Jr., Johnny Calvin Emmons, Femila Ervin, Dana Esposito, Rachael Elizabeth Ferrante, Mallory L. Fields, Sigrid Raquel Franklin (posthumously), Jason Michael Freas, Aaron Joseph Fuccello, Beau Christopher Garon, Shaun-Philip George, Gillian Bruna Gibbs, Jonathan Scott Giepert, Lauren Alana Guichard, Channing Marie Guidry and Leah Raquel Hakim.

Also, Roddrick Christopher Harrison, Michael Stuart Haus, Gabrielle Marie Holland, Ursula Jorah Honigman, Gerald Francis Hooper II, Amelia Elizabeth Hoppe, Hope Elizabeth Hughes, Michael S. Hunter, Elizabeth Hyman, Julia K. Jack, Shan Jiang, James Hurley Johnson, Lynsey Rae Johnson, Andrea Christine Jones-Rogers, William Jacob Jung III, Derrick Aloysisus Jusczak, Patience Parjloh Kaysee, Seaira Rose Kersch, Muhammad Zakir Khan, LaTia Kay Kimmel and Emma Kingsdorf.

Also, Adam Michael Klock, Douglas Adam Koob, William Krajicek, Jamí Lauren-Marie Lacour, Chad Duke Lederman, Jared Wade Ledet, Katie Nicole Lewis, Renesha J’nai Madison, Aubrey Mansour, Vannessa Marí-Milhem, Orrin Alexis Marino, Andrew Maxwell, David Lee McBride, Philip L. McCarn, Jordan Guzzino McFaull, Ryan McGee, Celina J. McGehee, Cooper William McGregor, Thomas McKissock, Brandy-Leigh McReynolds, Claudia Marie Méndez Morales and Kendra Haley Merchant.

Also, Christopher Mistich, Ismenia Moquete, Ashley Elizabeth Morris, Emily Allison Mueller, DanMinh Mui, Daniel Muklewicz, Patrick Grayson Murray, Carla Napolitano, Caroline Savannah Newman, Brooks Konrad Nicolas, Nicole Lynn Oddo, Adetunji Oluwale Ogunmefun, Kathleen Elizabeth Osborne, Hank Pailet, Diandra Eileen Pastor Hyde, John Hamilton Patton, Brian Andrew Pena, Claire Renee Pitre, Jacob George Powell, Joseph Michael Prisco Jr., Kristen Marie Ramos and John Edward Bromwell Ransone IV.

Also, Michael Gilbert Raspanti, Nathlie S. Ray, Randall Elizabeth Ray, Matthew Ryan Reed, Graham Joseph Rees, Laura Reichenbach, Madeline Claire Rice, George Phillip Riedel, Catherine Loo Rieder, Danny D. Russell, Peter Damien Russell, Jennifer Reboul Rust, Raul Ivan Saenz, Amanda Anne Caldwell Sansone, David Stephen Scherer Jr., Mathilde Villere Semmes, Alexandra Serpas, April Williamson Siler, Sean Simeson, Michael Richard Simons, Lindsey Elizabeth Smith, Rebekah B. Smith and Morgan Campbell Speer.

Also, Jeanne Louise St. Romain, William A. Stampley IV, Elizabeth A. Steinbeiser, Crystal Stewart, Laurence Joseph Tell, Marissa Estela Treviño, Emily Christine Trostle, Jonathan K. Trout, Christopher Patrick Trout, Nicole A. Tusa, Rene Alejandro Vasquez, David Raymond Verderame, Sarah Jane Wagar, Clark Gerard Warden, Aaron Stewart Weaner, Richard Simon Weil, Ashley Elizabeth Whitaker, Molly Kathryn Wiedemann, Bethany D. Williams, Crystal Chermeise Williams and David M. Williams.

Also, Kelly Marie Williams, Kristina E. H. Wine, Gilberto Enrique Wong Jr., Kyle Joseph Wooderson, Billie Kathryn Wheeler Wray, Mark Wujcik and Elizabeth Anne Zavala.

Master of Laws, summa cum laude: Borko Mihajlovi. Magna cum laude: Cormac St. John Conor Boyle. Other graduates: Jorge Yelil Kawas Mejia, Alexandre William Pottlitzer, Elodie Ribeiro, Rasha Yashar.

Master of Business Administration/Juris Doctor: Amy Elizabeth Duncan, Brian G. LeBon, Colin Felicien Lozes.