Southern University at New Orleans will present degrees to 498 graduates during its commencement ceremony at 4 p.m. Saturday at the UNO Lakefront Arena.

Johnny Taylor Jr., president and chief executive officer of the Thurgood Marshall College Fund, will deliver the commencement address. The fund represents nearly 300,000 students attending 47 public historically black colleges and universities.

The graduating class includes 54 honor graduates. Business administration major Bruce O. McLean will graduate with the highest grade-point average.

The university also will grant a Bachelor of Science degree in computer information systems to David Perryman posthumously. Perryman, 42, was killed in an auto accident last September.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Master of Arts in criminal justice

Darryl J. Albert, Anthony Joseph Bakewell, Alexis C. Billiot, Genez Ashley Boudouin, Latoya Burns-Powell, James M. Clarkston Jr., Clarice Cross, Troy L. Dickerson, Aurora Bettina DoBue, Maurice Edward Ellis II, Wynton Joshua Grady Sr., Terrol-Lynn Gray, Michael J. Hamilton, Genetrice Williams Hankton, Malcolm Harris, Kelley Hobbs, Rachel H. Johnson, Fatou Konteh, Rachelle Madison, Breione Nora, Tamara Rayford-Wroten, Sherlena E. Roach, Yasmene Shamese Robinson, Germaine Seals, LaTonya Singleton, Jimmie Stack, Denna A. Trufant, Juliette Villaronga, Justin Williams, Ebony Catrese Wooderts.

Master of Arts in museum studies

April Michelle Benoit-Baham, Jane M. Coleman, Renae Friedley, Reola Jackson, Jessica Jenkins-Thompson, Belinda Johnson, Jeanne Linda Johnson, Lu’Chana M. Keller, Adrienne Millet, Amrit Moore, Rachel Elizabeth Warner.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Master of Science in computer information systems

Khaja Safi Uddin Ahmed, Barrye Bailey, Dareion Tiara Blackwell, Chantal Jeanine Ann Charlery, Aretha Riley Etienne, Ann Woods Gaten, Volkan Bahadir Karadeniz, Gabriel Bankole Ojo, Tony Tyrall Williams.

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

Master of Social Work

Kimberly M. Adams, Blair Boone Alexis, Stephanie Anderson, Carisa Armour, Latoya P. Armstrong, Alexis M. Atkins, Windy M. Augustine, Kailyn Barard, Jacquel D. Benion, Chris Bindewald, Dietrich Shawn Blair, Melissa Vinturella Bologna, Cierra Reshell Brady, Danette LaSonya Brown, Jade A. Brown, Sonya Brown, Denetra Walker Bush, LaQuinta O. Butler, Shantrell M. Caffrey, Gladys A. Campbell, Anya Carter, Philip Castillo, Michael H. Chancley Jr., Naromie Cherichel, Shaquwanda Chew, Whitney Coello, DeSean Collins, Avanda Craft, Brettneka A. Cyprain, Darrian Desmon Dawson, Dineisha Day, Beth DiCarlo, Kiaone Raymoan Dillon, Sierra Nicole Duncan, Angelica Lee Edwards, Mary Espinosa, Allison Estem, Margaret Ether , Natisha L. Fleming, Rosella Foley-Joseph, Alicia Francis, Wanda Frazier, Shawna Freeman, Erica French, Kayla Marley Velez Gelman, Brittly Joleé Godfrey, Kasha L. Green, Kristie Haase, Crystal Nicole Haile, Felicia Ann Harris, Piajay Herbert, Jennifer Holmes, Melanie Fleming Holmes, Lucinda Holmes-Wilson, Kirby Jude Hunter , Shamela Hussain, Latoria Ann Isabel, D’Lisa MeShaun Jackson, Mary D. Jackson, Revia Jackson, Shondia Jackson, Anthony J. Jeanmarie III, Jalessa Jalanda Jett, Shantrelle Charles Jones, Mary Elizabeth Lasseigne, Ronshika Charity Lewis, Kermindra L. Maberry, Nicole Mackey, James Joseph Madden, Jancy Martinez, Erin Octavia Marts, Nicholas Mastrodonato, Jamie Lynn Mayberry, Caroline W. Miles, Ebony M. Mingo, Enchantra Monette, Jasmine Moore, Marquise Morgan, Shelita Morris-Carter, Juliana Moxley, Angela Murray, Chavontaa Murray, Rachael Myers, Hoang-Minh Nguyen, Ethan Nicholas, Avé Sheri Maria Petit, Eunice M. Pleasant-Patterson, Darshall L. Polk, Katina Beraud Price, Paula Sue Pujol, Betty A. Ratcliff, Pamela E. Reitan, Tanasha L. Robinson, Jane Sabathier-Curry, Niya M. Sartin, Gina Maria Sceau, Denise D. Sexton, Rechelle S. Sigur, Robin Simmons, Krysti Ailene Slaughter, Chelsei Slocum, Jessica A. Smith, Karen Smith, LeTricia Lynn Smith, Tamara T. Smith, Kenisha Monique Solete, Tréjáy Stutts, Aryonne Monique Taylor, Ashlyn Latrell Thompson, Amanda Tonkovich, Darnell M. Toregano, Diana Lynn Trueblood, Althea M. Tucker, Lynda F. Turner, Alicia Danielle Turner, Shantinee VanBuren, Rosalyn Walters, Sandra P. C. Washington, LaTrista Tierra Webb, LaShai Delise Westley, Cecily Whitfield, Brandi D. Williams, CalBriell RoJaun Williams, Charles Williams, Elesha Nacole Williams, Heather Lyn Williams, Tammy Williams, Allanda Marie Wilson, Ernestine Wilson, Leatrice Ann Wilson, Rosalinda M. Winley, Monique Richardson Young, Susan Elizabeth Zengel.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts in English

Keian N. Abdullah, Keyra W. Johnson, Iriane McCray, Tiffany R. Okereke (cum laude), Darryl M. Parker, Jr., Gian Francisco Smith, Katina M. Smith.

Bachelor of Arts in history

Tanya A. Black, TaSharon Collins-Williams (cum laude), Raymond Henry Jr., Keyra W. Johnson, Derrick W. A. Martin Sr., Leah Robinson.

Bachelor of Arts in psychology

Nicole D. Adams, Raquel T. Allen, Tynisha Maria Bonnet, Malarie A. Boudreaux, Reion S. Byrd, Zenia Ann Carabello (cum laude), Shayla M. Condoll, Michael Cooper, CreShel Dillon, Monique M. Domingue, Kristina Dudley (cum laude), Corey D. Ellow, Chatweeta Leonie Francois, Paulette Augustine Henry (magna cum laude), Portia Lynn Hester, Ariana Marie Hollins, LaThaniel Jackson, Cedric Jenkins, Akeva Tamira Johnson (cum laude), Jamie Jermille Jones, Kaycea Veronica Amanda Jones, Ernetta LaGarde, Latoya L. Lewis, Brittney Lloyd, Ciarrion L. Matthews, Keianne M. McCormick, P’Fallon Miller, Janieka Shauwanda Mills, Janee Morton, Victoria Mosley, Ossie M. Powell-Smith, Jarielle Sadé Ratcliff (cum laude), Andrew M. Reaves, Bianca Sadé Rowan (cum laude), Shawn Gerard Schexnayder, A’driana Scott, Steven Scott, Amy Shaw, Samantha Marie Smith, Chrishone Terro, LaKese Thomas, Phyllis Shunderka Ware (cum laude), Whitney Washington, Charlotte K. Williams, Darnell J. Williams, Hester G. Womack.

Bachelor of Arts in sociology

Jada Daniels.

Bachelor of Science in biology

Roderick M. Anderson, Seraphine Bih, Eugene Breashers Jr., Terrell Brumfield, Dana DeMolle (cum laude), Kevinell Clifshell Dugar, LaShone Shawnteé Francis (honors), Shone S. Francis, Jasmin B. Jenkins, Gawain O. Kiffin (magna cum laude), Darlene Mary Ledet, Gerron Martin, Keona Michelle Myers, Quinntina Marie Peterson, Terrion Angell Roberts, Dasia R. Rowland, Adolph James Vicknair, Nicholas R. Washington, Sheldon Shavar Williams (honors), Jazimen Eleighah Wolverton, Lisa Jeaniér Wylie (cum laude).

Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

Celeste Badeaux (cum laude), Michaleen Bickham (honors), De’Jonique Jocquette Carter (cum laude), Brandy Cunningham, Kayci M. Dickerson, Sedgie Foxworth (cum laude), Baralyn Breion George, Latoya Monique Hardy, Celeste Harvey, Maria D. Hernandez, Keira Isaac, LaThaniel Jackson, Semaj M. Johnson, Shawn Harold Johnson, Teilah Jones, Audra Lewis (honors), Brianna Dajeanné Lewis, India Lewis, Bryan Oneil McCulloch (magna cum laude), Timothy Scott Morris Jr., DeVonn J. Palmer, Aqueeta Parker, Kayla Renee Payne, Jordane Louise Peters, Laura A. O. Porter, Aaron Randolph, A’Tisha Robinson, Grashell A. Sellers, Kimberly Ramsey Silva (cum laude), Rochelle Smothers, Elisha Snead, Condell L. Sullen Jr., Kaila Marie Antrice Sylve, Darrell Tobias, Crystal Walker, Whitney Washington, Janine Elise Waters, Tamara L. Weber, Courtney Lyn Weileman, Carlos J. Williams III, Travorus Williams.

Bachelor of Science in health information management systems

Ann C. Barrow, Ashley Bynum (cum laude), Derek Gauthier, Sr., Deshia Marie Hardy, Tamara Shania Kelly, Shoshana Lampé, Connie Dickerson Mullen, Tara Davis Pichon, Tracy M. Sinegal, Tanyel Thomas, Tiesha Lashawn Williams (cum laude), Trenika Gipson Williams.

Bachelor of Science in mathematics

Brandi Marie Adams, Noel Clark, Derrick Shawn Edwards, Trevor Gibbs, Dot’Toya Monah Jones, Gino Paul Loverde (honors), Rispah Chepkoech Sang (summa cum laude), Schondell Navarre Thomas.

Bachelor of Science in substance abuse

Kenneth M. Chaney, Jeanne C. Cowart, Ciarrion L. Matthews, Dawn M. Parker, Darneshia Richardson, Crystal Walker.

Associate of Arts

Louvader C. Brooks, Diêm Hong Buì, Moneshia Butler, Debra Lynn Calderon , Brenda Claiborne, Brandy Cunningham, Kim J. Frazier, Linda Hughes, Todd Juluke , Audra Lewis, India Lewis, Saelisa Kay Moses, Dawn M. Parker, Brenda Young.

Bachelor of General Studies

Patrice Ambeau-Royal (honors), Kimberley K. Batiste, Christine A. Collins (magna cum laude), Shasta M. Darensbourg, Dana Chenelle Griffin, Keith J. Griffin, Sr., Sharon Elaine Griffin, Shelita M. Hester, Kelly Lynn McFarlin, Chasitee N. Morris, Phillis Lenora Morris, Angele Muhammad, Joan Pichon (cum laude), Sharon Ross, Tiffany Wallace.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Arts in public administration

Mauricia Azizalanta Adams, Gregory A. Campbell, Jr., Morgan Leneigh Douglas, Ariel Monique Estwick (summa cum laude), Dwight V. Jarrett, Dennis Lee Mathis, Heather Brennan McGlynn (summa cum laude), Tiffany Monique Merrick, Pamela Marie Scott, Natrang Brooks Stanley, Michelle M. Williams, Norman C. Woodridge.

Bachelor of Science in business administration

Latosha McKnight Ayro, Corisma Ann Barnes, Brent Gerald Belonga, Shalonda Lynette Bouie (magna cum laude), Bryan Michael Braneon, Jr., Joeryan Joseph Bratton, Chadjared Charles, Kenneth G. Collins, Eddie Gene Connerly, Suzanne Marie Crosby, Delijah Raynard Dauphin, Lakisa Caldwell DeGruy (cum laude), Mia Andranese Fulton, Brian Grant, Janae Singleton Hampton, Shannon Michelle Hartley, Justyn Anthony Hawkins, Gilbert Henry, Jr., Glenn George Johnson, Brian Anthony Lindsey, Anthony Martin, Yoniece Taska Kae Martin, J’Hmal Joseph Mason, Bruce Oneil McLean (summa cum laude), Domonique Marie Mosley-Brown, Rushain Ashanea Murray, Milton J. Orellana, Alonzo Martin Pellerin, Donyell Donreika Porter, Gerald Louis Prosper, III, Jamar Warren Ernest Prudence, Carlos Eduardo Arango Rincon (cum laude), Derrick Daniels Rogers, Keia M. Stepter, Joshua Paul Stevenson, Mia Angel Varmall (cum laude), Rochelle Denise Walters, Laura Pollard Williams.

Bachelor of Science in computer information systems

Notsha Zaire Albert, Jonathan Renard Anderson, Shanel Alexis Armant, Aaron Joseph Bailey, Montrel Talise Brown, Jaleesa Ariana Celestine (magna cum laude), Earl Clark Jr., Artrevia Joante Curtis, Ivan Saxton Faulkner, India Jord’an Hite, Bobby Lee Lain, Danyelle Patrice McDonald, LaRencia Jasmine Patterson, David Perryman (posthumous), Jamalle Anthony Rogers, Elizabeth Sherri Stewart, Lekeshia Michelle Williams.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Bachelor of Arts in child development and family studies

Sherietta Anderson, JáVan Michelle Cobb (cum laude), Chiante Cunningham, Sierra R. Early-Summers (magna cum laude), Teisha A. Goudeau, Kimora Johnson, Duy V. Keelen, Renata C. McClendon, Arnise R. Parker (cum laude), Neatrice Merissa Russell (magna cum laude), Venice Scott, LéMona Deal West, Michelle J. Woods (magna cum laude).

Bachelor of Science in early childhood education

Dara Franatovich,Janelle Germaine Helmstetter (cum laude), Velva McKinsey, Mary Ricci (cum laude), Kristin Gauff Riley.

Bachelor of Science in elementary education

Theresa F. Barnhizer, Seyon Barnes (honors), Ronesheia E. Bates, Natalie Journee (honors), Latasha Simmons, Jessica Washington, Jessica Marie Williams.

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

Bachelor of Social Work

Tory Ancar, Anthony G. Batiste, Kystral Jasmin Boyd (cum laude), Candace Elaine Branch (honors), Jawina Keller Bush, Sabrina Byrd Coleman, Lynika Niki Collins, Todd J. Crawford (summa cum laude), Deonka Shanta Crayton, Regina Kaye Dozier, Patricia Ann Favorite (honors), Brianna L. Duplessis Gilbertm, Amanda Lee Glory, Jarianna Shanquel Green, Zanetta Green, Kevanlynette Griffin, Meisha C. Harris, Chantell M. Hebert (cum laude), Shearita Denise Henderson, Tamara Hunter, Patrice Marie James, Anitra D. Jefferson, Alison Michelle Jones, Elania Y. Keelen, Kareem Kennedy (honors), Tynika M. McClain, Swadesh Mowava Moore, Tyronik Rochelle Moses, Deidre M. Mullen (magna cum laude), Michael D. Patrick, Ricky Peterson, Shonne Marie Pierce, Ciara N. Ricks, Qualeisha A. Rivera, Kristie Sandifer, Schameka Santa Cruze, Darlene S. Smith (cum laude), Vurtonya L. Smith, LaToya Natasha Stevenson (honors), Erielle Taylor, Janelle Temple, Courtney Thirsty, Charlene Lynette Vance, Catherine White, Myriana Jenneal Williams-Bierria, Khianti M. Wilson, Ondray Wyatt Jr.