The following candidates qualified this week to run on the Oct. 24 ballot. A full list is located on the Louisiana Secretary of State’s website at geauxvote.com. The runoff will be held Nov. 21. Those who did not draw a challenger were automatically elected to office.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

JEFFERSON PARISH

Sheriff

Anthony Bloise, N

Newell Normand, R

Clerk of Court

Jon Gegenheimer, R

William “Billy” Sherman Jr., R

Assessor

Thomas Capella, R

Coroner

Gerry Cvitanovich, R

Parish President

Robin Daldegan Christiana, R

Vincent Joseph De Salvo Jr., R

Elton Lagasse, R

“Joseph” Larocca, R

“Al” Morella, O

“Mike” Yenni, R

Parish Council

AT LARGE DIV. A

“Louie” Congemi, R

James E. “Jimmy” Lawson Jr., D

Christopher “Chris” Roberts, R

AT LARGE DIV. B

Cynthia Lee-Sheng, R

DISTRICT 1

Scott Grindstaff, N

Patrick Pierson, D

Ricky J. Templet, R

DISTRICT 2

Paul Johnston, R

Michael O’Brien, R

DISTRICT 3

Mark Spears, D

DISTRICT 4

Scarlett Alaniz, R

“Ben” Zahn, R

DISTRICT 5

“Mike” Thomas, R

Jennifer Van Vrancken, R

ORLEANS PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Keith Barney, D

Shawon Bernard, D

John A. Brown Sr., D

PLAQUEMINES PARISH

Sheriff

Louis M. “Louie” Badalamenti, D

Steven Anthony Becnel, R

Lonnie Joseph Greco Sr., R

Charles S. Guey, R

James Anthony “Jake” Hingle III, N

Gerald “Jerry” Turlich Jr., R

Michelle Champagne Wilcox, D

Clerk of Court

Merlene Barthelemy Cornin, D

Kim Turlich-Vaughan, R

Assessor

Yvonne Ansardi Faulkner, D

Belinda Hazel, R

Coroner

Michael Andrew Chambers, R

Lawrence A. “Larry” Giambelluca, O

Neil Wolfson, R

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Emelda Ann Barthelemy, D

Diondra DeMolle, D

Jan M. Morgan, R

Darilyn D. “NuNu” Turner, D

Justice of the Peace

WARD 1

Jill White Baumy, N

Earl Rodney Sino, O

WARD 4

No candidates

ST. BERNARD PARISH

Sheriff

James “Jimmy” Pohlmann, D

Clerk of Court

Randy S. Nunez, D

Henry “Junior” Rodriguez, O

Assessor

Ross Gonzales, R

Jaylynn Bergeron Turner, R

Coroner

Bryan Bertucci, D

Parish President

Wayne J. Landry, D

Guy McInnis, N

Tony “Ricky” Melerine, D

David Peralta, R

Louis Pomes, D

Roland “Jimmy” Roques, R

Johnell Young, N

Parish Council

AT LARGE EASTERN DIV.

Paul Alfonso, R

Kerri Callais, R

“Fred” Everhardt Jr., D

Andrew Hunt Jr., O

Thomas Johnson, D

Cyrus Sylvester, D

AT LARGE WESTERN DIV.

Earl F. Dauterive III, D

Ray Lauga Jr., R

Richard “Richie” Lewis, R

Thomas “Zig” Pacaccio Jr., N

DISTRICT A

Jason Danna, O

Gillis McCloskey III, R

“Mike” Pechon, R

Peter Rupp, R

DISTRICT B

Nathan Gorbaty, D

Paul Molinary, D

“Joe” Oster, R

DISTRICT C

David Kevorkian, N

Howard Luna, R

“Cindi” Meyer, R

DISTRICT D

Wanda Ansardi Alcon, D

Armand “A.J.” Duvio Jr., D

Stacy Riley Sr., N

Kenneth A. Zulli Sr., R

DISTRICT E

Rachel Lagarde-Bazile, N

Manuel “Monty” Montelongo III, D

ST. CHARLES PARISH

Sheriff

“Greg” Champagne, R

Clerk of Court

Lance Marino, R

C.H. “Sonny” Savoie, D

Assessor

Tab Troxler, R

Coroner

Brian Brogle, R

Parish President

Terry Authement, R

Larry Cochran, D

John Cornwell, D

Carolyn K. Schexnaydre, R

Parish Council

AT LARGE DIV. A

Wendy Benedetto, R

Erick St. Amant, R

AT LARGE DIV. B

Paul Hogan, R

Jarvis Lewis, D

DISTRICT 1

Milton Allemand Jr., N

Terrell Wilson, D

DISTRICT 2

Mary Keller Clulee, R

Monique Gros, R

Bryce Steinlage, R

DISTRICT 3

“Dick” Gibbs, R

Webb Jay IV, R

DISTRICT 4

Oliver George Dufrene Jr., D

Williams “Billy” Woodruff, R

DISTRICT 5

Keith Adams, D

Marilyn Bellock, D

Bobby J. Ducote, R

DISTRICT 6

Traci Ackerman-Fletcher, N

Keith Schexnayder, D

DISTRICT 7

Julia Fisher-Perrier, R

Justice of the Peace

DISTRICT 1

Edna Campbell Bridges, D

Aleshia J. Smith, D

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH

Sheriff

Clifford Bailey, D

Samantha Burl Wilson, D

Michael P. Hoover, D

Michael “Mike” Tregre, D

Clerk of Court

Eliana Defrancesch, D

Assessor

Lucien Gauff III, D

Rodney Nicholas, D

Kevin Prudhomme, D

Coroner

Christy “Doc” Montegut, D

Parish President

Daniel E. Becnel Jr., D

DeLisa R. Brown, D

Charles Julien, D

Terry Gene Lewis Sr., D

Natalie Robottom, D

Kent St. Amant, R

Parish Council

AT LARGE DIV. A

Demetria Robinson-Carter, D

Larry Sorapuru Jr., D

Sylvia Taylor-Dunn, D

AT LARGE DIV. B

Jaclyn Hotard, D

Cheryl Millet, D

DISTRICT 1

Shane Bailey, D

Kurt Becnel, D

Connie F. Haydel-Louis, D

Art “Dokie” Smith, D

Lester “Coach” Smith, D

DISTRICT 2

Remy Amedee, R

Marcel “Two” Belvin Jr., D

Julia Remondet, D

Ranney Wilson, D

DISTRICT 3

Lionel Dennis, D

Lennix “Tweet” Madere Jr., D

DISTRICT 4

Marvin “Butch” Perrilloux Jr., D

DISTRICT 5

Dwayne Francis, D

Michael Wright, N

DISTRICT 6

Larry Snyder Sr., D

Jerry Wilson Sr., D

DISTRICT 7

Lamont Bigham, D

“Buddy” Boe, R

Steven Fraker, R

Justice of the Peace

DISTRICT 3

Gabrielle McKarry, D

“Rob” Snyder, D

Darlene Triche-Hall, D

ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Sheriff

Scott P. Illing, R

“Randy” Smith, R

R. Jack Strain Jr., R

Jennifer “Hap” Werther, L

Clerk of Court

“Matt” Faust, R

Melissa R. Henry, R

Nelson Rivers, R

Assessor

Frank “Chip” Bankston, R

Louis Fitzmorris, N

Coroner

Charles A. Preston, R

Parish President

Patricia “Pat” Brister, R

Karen Champagne, R

L. Kevin Coleman, N

Margie Vicknair-Pray, N

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

John M. “Marty” Dean, R

“Mike” Shay, R

DISTRICT 2

Chad Honeycutt, O

Frank Dennis Sharp, R

DISTRICT 3

George D. Stirling, D

James A. “Red” Thompson II, D

DISTRICT 4

Michael Lorino Jr., R

DISTRICT 5

Terri Lewis Stevens, N

Rykert O. Toledano Jr., R

DISTRICT 6

Eric Lowe, R

Richard E. Tanner, R

DISTRICT 7

“Jake” Groby, R

Carlo Hernandez, D

Gerrin J. Narcisse, D

Joseph “Joe Demco” Savarese, R

“Jacki” Schneider, R

DISTRICT 8

“Chris” Canulette, R

Irma Russell, O

DISTRICT 9

E.L. “Gene” Bellisario, R

DISTRICT 10

Maureen “MO” O’Brien, R

DISTRICT 11

Haley R. Galloway, R

George M. Haase Sr., R

“Steve” Stefancik, R

DISTRICT 12

“Jerry” Binder, R

DISTRICT 13

S. Michele Blanchard, R

“Dan” Crowley, R

DISTRICT 14

“Joe” Fraught, R

T.J. Smith Jr., D

Jimmy Strickland III, D

School Board

DISTRICT 12

Richard “Rickey” Hursey, R

Justice of the Peace

WARD 8

Angela L. Brown, D

Charlette Hayes, R

Michael Tassin, R

Alderman

Village of Sun

Joseph Brian Blackwell, D