Qualifying continued Thursday for the March 24 primary election. Below is a list of candidates who have qualified to run in Orleans, Jefferson and St. Tammany parishes.

Qualifying runs through Friday.

Candidates who qualified Thursday are marked with an asterisk. 

NEW ORLEANS

Judge, Court of Appeal 4th Circuit, 1st District, Division F

Robin Pittman, Democrat

Dale Atkins, Democrat

State Representative, 93rd District

Kenneth Charles "Kenny" Bordes, Democrat

Royce Duplessis, Democrat

*James Andrews, Democrat

Judge, Civil District Court, Division A

Ellen Hazeur, Democrat

Richard Perque, Democrat

*Taetrece Harrison, Democrat

*Richard "Rick" Duplantier, Democrat

JEFFERSON PARISH

Sheriff

John Fortunato, Republican

Joseph Lopinto III, Republican

Anthony Bloise, No Party

Member of School Board, District 3

Tiffany Higgins Kuhn, Republican

Constable, 5th Justice Court

Allen Leone Jr., Republican

Jack Rizzuto, Republican

Mayor, Kenner

"Ben" Zahn, Republican

Albert "Al" Morella, Independent

Chief of police, Kenner

Michael Glaser, Republican

Councilman at large, Division A, Kenner

*Maria Defrancesch, Republican

Councilman at large, Division B, Kenner

"Tom" Willmott, Republican

Councilman, District 1, Kenner

"Jackie" Brown-Cockerham, Democrat

Gregory W. Carroll, Democrat

Councilman, District 2, Kenner

Michael G. "Mike" Sigur, Republican

Councilman, District 3, Kenner

Glenn Hayes Sr., Republican

Councilman, District 4, Kenner

Leonard Cline Jr., Republican

Councilman, District 5, Kenner

James "Brian" Brennan, Republican

ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Justice(s) of the peace, Ward 1 (2 to be elected)

James "Scott" Ruel, Republican

Amy Murphree, Republican

Charles "Chuck" Wohltmann, Republican

"Wally" Porter, Republican

Casey Revere, Republican

Mayor, Slidell

Bruce Clement, Republican

L. Landon Cusimano, Republican

Kevin C. Davis, Republican

*Greg Cromer, Republican

Chief of police, Slidell

Randy Fandal, Republican

Council members at large, Slidell (2 to be elected)

"Bill" Borchert Jr., Republican

Glynn Pichon, Democrat

Council member, District A, Slidell

Leslie Denham, Democrat

*Glenn Baham, Republican

Council member, District B, Slidell

"Tommy" Benasco, Republican

Council member, District C, Slidell

Warren Crockett, Republican

Council member, District D, Slidell

Valsin C. "Val" Vanney Jr., Democrat

Council member, District E, Slidell

*"Kenny" Tamborella, Republican

Council member, District F, Slidell

Kim Baronet Harbison, Republican

Council member, District G, Slidell

Ray L. Larry, Republican

Cindi E. King, Republican

Glen C. Sutherland, No Party

Council member, District C, Covington

"Tim" Burke, Republican

"Joey" Roberts, Independent

*Tiffany McGary, No Party

First day of qualifying for March 24 ballot brings a few surprises

Qualifying begins for Slidell municipal races, Covington council seat

 

Follow Faimon A. Roberts III on Twitter, @faimon.