Gretna Police Chief Arthur Lawson and the entire City Council were automatically re-elected Friday after no candidates qualified to challenge them in the March 25 primary.

However, Mayor Belinda Constant will have to face William Boartfield, an 18-year-old high school student and co-chairman of the state Green Party, who is running on a platform of criminal justice reform.

Upriver in Westwego, Police Chief Dwayne “Poncho” Munch and Councilman Glenn Green were automatically re-elected, while incumbent Mayor John Shaddinger will face fellow Democrats Ted Munch and Joe Peoples in his bid for a second term.

In St. Tammany Parish, Allison Penzato was elected as the lone candidate qualifying for the 1st Circuit Court of Appeal seat being vacated by Judge Ernie Drake.

Some candidates may yet drop out voluntarily or be forced to do so as a result of legal challenges over residency or other issues.

In Gretna, council incumbents Wayne Rau (at-large), Milton Crosby (District 1), Michael Hinyub (District 2), Mark Miller (District 3) and Jackie Berthelot (District 4) were the only candidates to qualify for their races. Rau, Crosby and Hinyub and Democrats, while Miller and Berthelot are Republicans.

In the District 92 House race, Democrats Lee Ann Dugas and Chuck Toney joined former Kenner City Council member Joe Stagni and Gisela Chevalier, both Republicans, in the field of hopefuls. The district straddles Jefferson and St. Charles parishes.

Paul Hymel was elected justice of the peace for District 5 in St. Charles Parish.

Candidates in other races in the metro area that will be contested include: 

Westwego City Council District 2: incumbent Johnny Nobles and Joshua Melford, both Democrats.

Westwego City Council District 3: incumbent Democrat Norman Fonseca and Republicans Michael J. Hymel and Lisa Valence.

Westwego City Council District 4: incumbent Garrison Toups and Matthew J. Rivere, both Republicans.

Westwego City Council District 5: Republicans Johnnie Lynn Thibodeaux and Robert Heffker and Courtney Watts Reyes, no party.

4th Circuit Court of Appeal seat: New Orleans Democrats Paula Brown and Tiffany Gautier Chase.

New Orleans Civil District Court, Division B: Democrats Marie Williams, Rachael Johnson and M. Suzanne "Suzy" Montero.

Covington City Council: Republican Trey Blackall, Republican Patrick McMath and current district Councilman Jerry Coner, who lists no party affiliation, to finish the at-large term of the late Lee Alexius.

St. John the Baptist Parish Council District 7: Republicans James "Buddy" Duhe, Steven Fraker and Thomas Malik.

St. John the Baptist School Board District 10: Democrats Nia Mitchell and Lisa Johnson Pittman.

Follow Chad Calder on Twitter, @Chad_Calder.