Conference USA

Men

First team

Dwayne Davis, Southern Miss, F, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Josh Davis, Tulane, F, 6-8, 215, Jr.; Joe Jackson, Memphis, G, 6-1, 171, Jr.; Maurice Kemp, East Carolina, F, 6-8, 190, Sr.; Isaiah Sykes, UCF, G/F, 6-5, 215, Jr.; TaShawn Thomas, Houston, F, 6-8, 215, So.

Second team

Keith Clanton, UCF, F, 6-9, 250, Sr.; DeAndre Kane, Marshall, G, 6-4, 195, Jr.; Miguel Paul, East Carolina, G, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Rod Rucker, UAB, F, 6-5, 220, Jr.; Ricky Tarrant, Tulane, F, 6-2, 190, So.

Third team

Geron Johnson, Memphis, G, 6-3, 197, Jr.; D.J. Stephens, Memphis, F/G, 6-5, 188, Sr.; Adonis Thomas, Memphis, F/G, 6-7, 242, So.; Julian Washburn, UTEP, F, 6-7, 205, So.; Joseph Young, Houston, G, 6-3, 185, So.

Women

First team

Celeste Stewart, Sr., PG, East Carolina; Porsche Landry, Sr., G, Houston; Nicole Dickson, Sr., F, Memphis; Jessica Kuster, Jr., F, Rice; Keena Mays, Jr., G, SMU; Jamierra Faulkner, Jr., PG, Southern Miss; Taleya Mayberry, Sr., G, Tulsa; Anete Steinberga, Sr., C, UTEP.

SECOND TEAM

Alisha Filmore, Sr., G, SMU; Akil Simpson, Jr., F, SMU; Danielle Blagg, So., G, Tulane; Olivia Grayson, Sr., G, Tulane; Karisma Chapman, Jr., F, UAB; Ashley Grimes, Jr.,G/F, UAB; Amber Jones, Sr., G, UAB; Gevenia Carter, Sr., G, UCF; Kayla Thornton, Jr., F, UTEP.

ALL-FRESHMAN team

Marche’ Amerson, F, Houston; Ariel Hearn, G, Memphis; Jerontay Clemons, G, Southern Miss; Kelsee Grovey, G, Tulsa; Briahanna Jackson, G, UCF.

ALL-DEFENSIVE DEFENSE

Britny Edwards, RS Sr., F/C, East Carolina; Jessica Kuster, Jr., F, Rice; Jamierra Faulkner, Jr., PG, Southern Miss; Karisma Chapman, Jr., F, UAB; Kayla Thornton, Jr., F, UTEP.

Southland Conference

First team

Taylor Smith, Stephen F. Austin, F, Sr.; Damen Bell-Holter, Oral Roberts, F/C, Sr.; Fred Hunter; Nicholls State; G, Sr.; Warren Niles, Oral Roberts, G, Sr.; Brandon Fortenberry, Southeastern Louisiana, G.

Second team

DeQuan Hicks, Northwestern State, F, Jr.; Shawn Glover, Oral Roberts, G/F, Jr.; Antonio Bostic2, Stephen F. Austin, G, Sr.; James Hulbin, Northwestern State, F, Sr.; Hal Bateman, Stephen F. Austin, G, Sr.

Third Team

Roosevelt Johnson, Southeastern Louisiana, F, Sr.; Shamir Davis, Northwestern State, G, Sr.; Jarvis Garner, Central Arkansas, F, Sr.; LaQuintin Miles, Central Arkansas, G, Jr.; Dontae Cannon, McNeese State, G, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jalan West, Northwestern State; James Thomas, Sam Houston State; Johnathan Jordan, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; Will Nelson, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; Darius Gatson, Sam Houston State; Desharick Guidry, McNeese State; Robert Crawford, Central Arkansas; Desmond Haymon, Stephen F. Austin; Kevin Hardy, McNeese State.

All-Defensive Team

Taylor Smith, Stephen F. Austin, F, Sr.; Antonio Bostic, Stephen F. Austin, G, Sr.; Jalan West, Northwestern State, G, Fr.; Hal Bateman, Stephen F. Austin, G, Sr.; Kevin Hardy, McNeese State, G, So.

Women

First Team

Megan Herbert, Central Arkansas, F, Sr.; Kalis Loyd, Lamar, G, Sr.; Kevi Luper, Oral Roberts, G, Sr.; Sequeena Thomas, Sam Houston State, F, Sr.; Britni Martin, Sam Houston State, G, Sr.

Second Team

Ashlyn Baggett, McNeese State, G, Sr.; Jaci Bigham, Oral Roberts, G, Sr.; Caitlyn Baggett, McNeese State, G, Sr.; Porsha Roberts, Stephen F. Austin, C, So.; Alisha Allen, Nicholls State, F, Sr.

Third Team

KK Babin, Nicholls State, G, Jr.; Courtney Duever, Central Arkansas, C, Jr.; Aja Gibson, Southeastern La., F, Jr.; Janelle Perez, Northwestern State, G, Fr.; Brandi Simmons, Southeastern La., F, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Gia Ayers, Lamar; Taylor Cooper, Oral Roberts; Cecilia Okoye, McNeese State; Chanice Smith, Sam Houston State; Sarah Shelton, Oral Roberts.

USBA All-District VII team

All-District 7 team by the United States Basketball Writers Association. District 7 covers the states of Texas, Arkansas and Louisiana.

Isaiah Austin, Baylor; Fred Hunter, Nicholls State; Pierre Jackson, Baylor; Johnny O’Bryant III, LSU; Marshawn Powell, Arkansas; Taylor Smith, Stephen F. Austin; TaShawn Taylor, Houston; Elston Turner, Texas A&M; B.J. Young, Arkansas; Joseph Young, Houston.

Player of the Year: Pierre Jackson, Baylor.

Coach of the Year: Michael White, Louisiana Tech.