Honors

NABC all-district teams

District 23

First team

Brandon Fortenberry, G, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr.

Second team

Derick Beltran, G, Southern, Sr.

Malcolm Miller, G, Southern, Jr.

Fred Hunter, G, Nicholls State, Sr.

DeQuan Hicks, F, Northwestern State, Jr.

District 24

First team

Elfrid Payton, G, UL-Lafayette, So.

Second team

Shawn Long, F, UL-Lafayette, Fr.

NIT

National Invitation Tournament Glance

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Maryland 58, Alabama 57

Wednesday

Iowa 75, Virginia 64

BYU 79, Southern Miss 62

Baylor 79, Providence 68

Semifinals

At New York

Tuesday, April 2

BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 6 p.m.

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

NCAA men

East Regional

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At Washington

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8), 6:15 p.m.

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, TBA

South Regional

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 6:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, TBA

Midwest Regional

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 6:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, TBA

West Regional

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At Los Angeles

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7), 6:47 p.m.

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, TBA

Final Four

At Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 5 p.m. or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 5 p.m. or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

NCAA women

Oklahoma City Regional

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), 3:35 p.m.

Baylor (34-1) vs. Louisville (26-8), 6:05 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Spokane Regional

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday

Stanford (33-2) vs. Georgia (27-6), 8:04 p.m.

California (30-3) vs. LSU (22-11), 10:32 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Norfolk Regional

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday

Notre Dame (33-1) vs. Kansas (20-13), 11:04 a.m.

Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), 1:32 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport Regional

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday

Delaware (32-3) vs. Kentucky (29-5), 11:04 a.m.

Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), 1:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Final Four

At New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 4:30 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 4:30 p.m. or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.