Catholic High and St. Joseph’s Academy claimed the team titles at Saturday’s Capital City Swim League meet by combining to win eight individual events and five relays.

St. Joseph’s tallied 580 points to finish ahead of Dutchtown (297), Baton Rouge High (240) and Parkview Baptist (192) in the 11-team girls division.

Catholic finished with 583 points to top the 10-team boys division. Parkview (261), University (225) and Baton Rouge High (160) were the other top finishers in the 10-team field.

SJA won five individual events and two relays. Double winners MK Miller and MC Beaver led the Redstickers. Miller won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 18:12 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.61. Beaver swept the sprint freestyles, winning the 50 (26.19) and the 100 (57.48). Cameron Balkom also won the 100 breaststroke (1:10.59) for St. Joseph’s.

The other girls double winner was Dutchtown’s Alyssa Dilldine, who swept the distance freestyles, winning the 200 (1:59.38) and the 500 (5:16.94).

Parkview’s John Miller, winner of the 200 IM (2:08.23) and the 500 freestyle (5:02.30) was the lone boys double winner. Jackson Forbes (200 freestyle, 1:56.92), Braydon Bergeron (50 freestyle, 23.55) and Colin Finnegan (100 freestyle, 50.54) were individual winners for Catholic.

Swimming

Capital City Swim League

Saturday’s results

At Crawfish Aquatics pool

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy, 580. 2, Dutchtown High School, 297. 3, Baton Rouge Magnet High, 240. 4, Parkview Baptist, 192. 5, University High, 176. 6, Central, 123. 7, Walker, 69. 8, Christian Life, 20. 9, Brusly, 11. 9, Redemporist, 11. 11, West Feliciana, 2.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Joseph’s ‘C’ 2:02.37. 2, St. Joseph’s ‘A’ 2:02.84. 3, St. Joseph’s ‘B’ 2:04.60.

200 freestyle: 1, A. Dilldine, DTHS, 1:59.38. 2, D. Miles, PBS, 2:09.66. 3, M. Palermo, SJA, 2:11.43.

200 individual medley: 1, MK Miller, SJA, 2:18.12. 2, S. Lessard, DTHS, 2:22.19. 3, C. Balkom, SJA, 2:25.33.

50 freestyle: 1, MC Beaver, SJA, 26.19. 2, C. Forbes, UHIGH, 26.44. 3, K. Rodriguez, SJA, 26.65. 3, Padial, Vic, SJA, 26.65.

100 butterfly: 1, MK Miller, SJA, 1:01.61. 2, S. Lessard, DTHS, 1:05.16. 3, K. Cazes, SJA, 1:07.91.

100 freestyle: 1, MC Beaver, SJA, 57.48. 2, L. Hagmann, SJA, 57.82. 3, M. Palermo, SJA, 58.85.

500 freestyle: 1, A. Dilldine, DTHS, 5:16.94. 2, K. Rodriguez, SJA, 5:26.99. 3, V. Padial, SJA, 5:37.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1, University ‘A’ 1:51.11. 2, St. Joseph’s ‘A’ 1:51.23. 3, St. Joseph’s ‘C’ 1:51.26.

100 backstroke: 1, S. Kudijaroff, DTHS, 1:03.11. 2, E. Rush, UHIGH, 1:04.49. 3, S. Robichaux, SJA, 1:09.28.

100 breaststroke: 1, C. Balkom, SJA, 1:10.59. 2, J. Tribou, SJA, 1:16.44. 3, S. Kudijaroff, DTHS, 1:17.04.

400 freestyle relay: 1, St. Joseph’s ‘B’ 3:58.62. 2, St. Joseph’s ‘A’ 3:59.22. 3, St. Joseph’s ‘C’ 4:05.55.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic, 583. 2, Parkview Baptist, 261. 3, University High, 225. 4, Baton Rouge Magnet, 160. 5, Dutchtown, 146. 6, Central, 145. 7, Walker, 91. 8, Brusly, 87. 9, West Feliciana, 25. 10, Christian Life, 11.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Catholic ‘A’ 1:47.28. 2, Parkview ‘A’ 1:52.83. 3, Catholic ‘B’ 1:54.45.

200 freestyle: 1, J. Forbes, Bears, 1:56.92. 2, C. Comardelle, PBS, 1:57.62. 3, T. Frederic, Bears, 2:03.44.

200 IM: 1, J. Miller, PBS, 2:08.23. 2, C. Panepinto, Bears, 2:14.47. 3, M. Braun, BRMHS, 2:15.80.

50 freestyle: 1, B. Bergeron, Bears, 23.55. 2, A. Vicknair, Bears, 24.46. 3, A. Cruz, DTHS, 24.95.

100 butterfly: 1, C. Furr, UHIGH, 54.50. 2, C. Finnegan, Bears, 58.30. 3, C. Cazenave, Bears, 59.04.

100 freestyle: 1, C. Finnegan, Bears, 50.54. 2, B. Bergeron, Bears, 51.31. 3, B. Grenfell, Bears, 51.93.

500 freestyle: 1, J. Miller, PBS, 5:02.30. 2, M. Frederic, Bears, 5:35.16. 3, G. Gardner, Bears, 5:42.11.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Catholic ‘A’ 1:39.46. 2, Catholic ‘B’ 1:41.11. 3, University ‘A’ 1:44.70.

100 backstroke: 1, D. Miles, PBS, 58.38. 2, C. Furr, UHIGH, 1:00.26. 3, B. Grenfell, Bears, 1:01.98.

100 breaststroke: 1, B. Holt, DTHS, 1:06.54. 2, C. Panepinto, Bears, 1:09.16. 3, M. Braun, BRMHS, 1:10.79.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Catholic ‘A’ 3:33.40. 2, Parkview ‘A’ 3:58.61. 3, Dutchtown ‘A’ 4:08.99.