Photos: 2014 US Youth Soccer Region III Championships _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK -- Baton Rouge's Jake Polderman, left, battles for the ball with Houston's Kristhiam Mercado as Ezra Hebert comes in to help Sunday during the U19 Region III soccer championship at the Burbank Soccer Complex.

Girls

Sunday’s Under-13 scores

Dallas Kicks SC (TX-N) (SC) 3, S. Carolina United FC 00 Elite (SC) (SC) 2

Tennessee SC 19 (TN) (SC) 3, Sunrise Sting 00/01 (FL) (SC) 1

CASL Elite Jrs. (NC) (SQ) 7, Arkansas United 01 Black (AR) (SC) 0

MFC 01 Premier (MS) (SC) 2, Cajun SC Rage 01 (LA) (SC) 1

OFC 01 Phillips (OK) (SC) 1, Attack 01 Black (AL) (SC) 0

Eclipse 01 Black (TX-S) (SC) 1, GSA 01 Premier (GA) (SC) 0

Under-13 semifinals

Tuesday

Tennessee Soccer Club 2019 (TN) (SC) vs. Dallas Kicks SC (TX-N) (SC), 1:15 p.m.

CASL Elite Jrs. (NC) (SQ) vs. OFC 01 Phillips (OK) (SC), 1:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Under-14 scores

Ambush 00 Red (GA) (SQ) 2, MFC Fire 00 Premier (MS) (SC) 0

MBS Purple Chelsea (AR) (SC) 3, LA Fire Red (LA) (SC) 1

Tennessee SC 2018 (TN) (PLC) 3, SSC 99 Freedom (SC) (SC) 1

Classics Elite (TX-S) (SC) 0, Solar Chelsea Elite 00 (TX-N) (PLW) 0

Sting 00 Flanagan (TX-N) (PLW) 1, Sting Central 00 Parker (TX-N) (SQ) 1

Ponte Vedra JFC Storm 99/00 (FL) (PLE) 1, Tennessee SC 2018 Premier (TN) (SQ) 0

MAI 99/00 Florida Krush Black (FL) (SC) 2, Oklahoma Football Club 00 (OK) (SC) 0

PTFC Lady Black (NC) (SC) 4, Attack 00 Black II (AL) (SC) 0

Under-14 quarterfinals

Monday

Oklahoma Football Club 00 (OK) (SC) vs. Classics Elite (TX-S), 1:15 p.m.

Sting 00 Flanagan (TX-N) (PLW2) vs. MAI 99/00 Florida Krush Black (FL) (SC), 1:15 p.m.

MFC Fire 00 Premier (MS) (SC) vs. Ponte Vedra SC JFC STORM 99/00 (FL) (PLE1), 1:15 p.m.

PTFC Lady Black (NC) (SC) vs. Ambush 00 Red (GA) (SQ), 1:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Under-15 scores

Jacksonville FC 98-99 Elite (FL) (SPL) 4, CABOSA SU (LA) (SC) 0

SCU/MP 98 Elite (SC) (SC) 4, MFC 99 Premier (MS) (SC) 1

Andromeda FC (TX-N) (PLW) 2, Tophat 17 Gold (GA) (PLE) 1

Vestavia Attack 99 Black (AL) (PLC) 2, AU 99 (AR) (SC) 0

United FA 99 Elite (GA) (SQ) 1, Tampa Bay United (FL) (SQ) 0

FC Dallas 99 Premier (TX-N) (SC) 3, USC 99 Premier (AL) (SQ) 0

Austin Texans 99 (TX-S) (SC) 2, Tennessee SC 17 (TN) (SC) 1

98 PGSA Stars (NC) (SC) 0, OFC 99 (OK) (SC) 0

Under-15 quarterfinals

Monday

Vestavia Attack 99 Black (AL) (PLC) vs. 98 PGSA Stars (NC) (SC), 10:45 a.m.

OFC 99 (OK) (SC) vs. United FA 99 Elite (GA) (SQ), 10:45 a.m.

FC Dallas 99 Premier (TX-N) (SC) vs. Tophat 17 Gold (GA) (PLE1), 10:45 a.m.

SCU/MP 98 Elite (SC) (SC) vs. Jacksonville FC 98-99 Elite (FL) (SPL), 10:45 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-16 scores

Tophat 16 Gold (GA) (SPL) 5, Ponte Vedra 97/98 Storm Gold (FL) (PLE) 0

Oklahoma Football Club 98 (OK) (SC) 5, S. Carolina United FC 97 Elite (SC) (SC) 0

MSC Lakers 97-98 (LA) (SC) 3, MS Brilla Jrs (MS) (SC) 1

Tampa Bay United 97 Premier (FL) (SQ) 3, Auburn Thunder 98 (AL) (SQ) 0

Tennessee SC 16 (TN) (SC) 2, CE 98 (TX-S) (SC) 0

Liverpool (TX-N) (SQ) 2, Carolina Rapids 97 Burgundy (NC) (SC) 1

Concorde Fire Elite (GA) (SQ) 2, Lady Phantoms 98 (AL) (PLC) 0

Solar Chelsea Elite 98 (TX-N) (PLW) 4, Arkansas Comets 98 Premier (AR) (SC) 0

Under-16 quarterfinals

Monday

Oklahoma Football Club 98 (OK) (SC) vs. Tennessee SC 16 (TN) (SC), 8:15 a.m.

Tampa Bay United 97 Premier (FL) (SQ) vs. Solar Chelsea Elite 98 (TX-N) (PLW1), 8:15 a.m.

Ponte Vedra SC 97/98 Storm Gold (FL) (PLE2) vs. Concorde Fire Elite (GA) (SQ), 8:15 a.m.

Liverpool (TX-N) (SQ) vs. Tophat 16 Gold (GA) (SPL), 8:15 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-17 scores

AHFC 97 (TX-S) (SWC) 6, AC97 Premier (AR) (PLC) 3

Maitland 96/97 Fla. Krush Black (FL) (SC) 4, SCU/MP 96 Elite (SC) (SWC) 1

97 Louisiana Fire Navy (LA) (SPL) 2, Lonestars 97 Red (TX-S) (SC) 0

97 Norcross Fury Premier (GA) (SC) 3, 97 Lonestar Red SA (TX-S) (PLW) 2

Tennessee SC 15 (TN) (SC) 5, Carolina Rapids 96 Burgundy (NC) (SC) 1

Sunrise Sting 96/97 (FL) (PLE) 4, Vestavia Attack 1997 (AL) (SC) 0

GCUFC 97 (MS) (SC) 4, OFC 97 (OK) (SC) 2

S. Carolina United 96 Elite (SC) (SC) 2, Andromeda 97 Red (TX-N) (SC) 0

Under-17 quarterfinals

Tuesday

97 Louisiana Fire Navy (LA) (SPL) vs. Sunrise Sting 96/97 (FL) (PLE10), 10:45 a.m.

GCUFC 97 (MS) (SC) vs. South Carolina United 96 Elite (SC) (SC), 10:45 a.m.

SCU/MP 96 Elite (SC) (SWC) vs. 97 Norcross Fury Premier (GA) (SC), 10:45 a.m.

Tennessee SC 15 (TN) (SC) vs. MAI Maitland 96/97 Florida Krush Black (FL) (SC), 10:45 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-18 scores

FC Alliance 96 Black (TN) (SC) 8, Bryant (AR) (SC) 1

Tampa Bay United Premier (FL) (SC) 1, Houston Express 96 Navy (TX-S) (SC) 0

95 JASA Coastal Surge (NC) (SC) 3, CFC Lady Chiefs Elite 96 (GA) (SWC) 0

NASA 14 Elite (GA) (SQ) 2, Andromeda West (TX-N) (PLW) 0

BRSC/CSC 96 Alliance (LA) (PLC) 0, Oklahoma FC 96 (OK) (SC) 0

Sting (TX-N) (SC) 1, Tophat 14 Gold (GA) (SPL) 0

United FA 96 Elite (GA) (PLE) 4, Tupelo Futbol Club 96 (MS) (SC) 0

Mandeville Lakers 95/96 (LA) (SQ) 3, HFC 96 BLUE (AL) (SC) 0

Under-18 quarterfinals

Tuesday

Mandeville Lakers 95/96 (LA) (SQ) vs. Oklahoma FC 96 (OK) (SC), 8:15 a.m.

BRSC/CSC 96 Alliance (LA) (PLC) vs. NASA 14 Elite (GA) (SQ), 8:15 a.m.

Houston Express 96 Navy (TX-S) (SC) vs. Sting (TX-N) (SC), 8:15 a.m.

Tophat 14 Gold (GA) (SPL) vs. Tampa Bay United Premier (FL) (SC), 8:15 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-19 scores

95 Concorde Fire South Elite (GA) (SC) 1, TSC Hurricane (OK) (SC) 0

MFC Fire 95 Premier (MS) (SC) 3, SSA Chelsea 95 Elite (GA) (SWC) 1

IMG Academy (FL) (SC) 2, Lonestars 95 (TX-S) (SC) 1

Under-18 semifinals

Tuesday

95 Concorde Fire South Elite (GA) (SC) vs. IMG Academy (FL) (SC), 1:15 p.m.

SSA Chelsea 95 Elite (GA) (SWC) vs. TSC Hurricane (OK) (SC), 1:15 p.m.

Boys

Sunday’s Under-13 scores

WSA 01 White (OK) (SC) 3, Arkansas Comets 01 Premier (AR) (SC) 0

GSA 01 Premier (GA) (SC) 3, MBFC 01 (AL) (SC) 1

Wizards FC 01 (TX-N) (SC) 6, MSC Lakers 00-01 (LA) (SC) 1

TUSA Gold (NC) (SC) 0, Tampa Bay United Premier 00 (FL) (SC) 0

Tennessee SC 19 (TN) (SC) 1, Lonestar SC 01 Red (TX-S) (SC) 1

SCU/MP 00 Elite (SC) (SC) 4, TFC 01 (MS) (SC) 0

Under-13 semifinals

Tuesday

Lonestar SC 01 Red (TX-S) (SC) vs. GSA 01 Premier (GA) (SC), 1:30 p.m.

SCU/MP 00 Elite (SC) (SC) vs. Tampa Bay United Premier 00 (FL) (SC), 1:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Under-14 scores

Coral Gables Toros (FL) (SC) 3, Hoover SC Phantoms 00 (AL) (SC) 0

Concorde Fire 99-00 (GA) (PLE) 4, Coast 99 Red (SC) (SC) 0

BRSC 00 Black (LA) (SC) 1, FC Dallas 2000 Premier (TX-N) (SC) 0

United FA 00 Elite (GA) (SC) 5, NWAL Strikers (AR) (SQ) 1

GSA 00 Premier (GA) (PLE) 2, TSC - Pore (OK) (SC) 2

CASL Elite Black (NC) (SC) 1, Tennessee SC 2018 (TN) (SC) 1

Houstonians FC 00 (TX-S) (PLW) 2, FC United 00 Blue (MS) (SC) 0

INNER CITY MANA 00 (TX-S) (SC) 3, Arkansas Comets Premier (AR) (PLC) 0

Under-14 quarterfinals

Monday

GSA 00 Premier (GA) (PLE1) vs. United FA 00 Elite (GA) (SC), 1:30 p.m.

Coral Gables Toros (FL) (SC) vs. TSC - Pore (OK) (SC), 1:30 p.m.

Houstonians FC 00 (TX-S) (PLW1) vs. Concorde Fire 99-00 (GA) (PLE2), 1:30 p.m.

BRSC 00 Black (LA) (SC) vs. INNER CITY MANA 00 (TX-S) (SC), 1:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Under-15 scores

Dallas Texans South 99 (TX-N) (SQ) 3, Mighty Bluebirds SSA Green (AR) (SC) 0

Solar Chelsea Red 99 (TX-N) (PLW) 1, VHSC-99 Black Steamers (AL) (PLC) 0

ERFC 99 Arsenal (TN) (SC) 1, USC 99 Premier (AL) (SQ) 0

MFC Fire 99 Premier (MS) (SC) 5, Concorde Fire Elite 98-99 (GA) (SPL) 2

OFC 99 (OK) (SC) 2, CESA 98 Premier (SC) (SC) 2

98 CASL ElIte Black (NC) (SC) 0, SAA Real Madrid Miami (FL) (SC) 0

SSA Chelsea 99 Elite (GA) (SC) 4, MSC Lakers 99 (LA) (SC) 0

GSA Force 99 White (TX-S) (SC) 3, 98 Charlotte United Gold (NC) (PLE) 0

Under-15 quarterfinals

Monday

98 CASL ElIte Black (NC) (SC) vs. Solar Chelsea Red 99 (TX-N) (PLW1), 11 a.m.

VHSC-99 Black Steamers (AL) (PLC) vs. SAA Real Madrid Miami (FL) (SC), 11 a.m.

OFC 99 (OK) (SC) vs. ERFC 99 Arsenal (TN) (SC), 11 a.m.

GSA Force 99 White (TX-S) (SC) vs. MFC Fire 99 Premier (MS) (SC), 11 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-16 scores

Tennessee SC 2016 (TN) (PLC) 2, 98 Norcross Fury Premier (GA) (SQ) 2

FC Alliance 98 Black (TN) (SPL) 4, FSE 98 (AR) (SC) 0

GSA 98 Premier (GA) (PLE) 5, Tennessee SC 16 Premier (TN) (SQ) 0

Charlotte United Gold (NC) (SC) 3, FC United 98 Blue (MS) (SC) 2

Sunrise Elite 9798 (FL) (SC) 3, SCUFC 97 Elite (SC) (SC) 1

FC Dallas El Paso (TX-S) (SQ) 0, Oklahoma Football Club 98 (OK) (SC) 0

Houstonians FC 98 Red (TX-S) (PLW) 3, Mandeville Lakers 97/98 (LA) (SC) 2

FC Dallas 98 Premier (TX-N) (SC) 1, Vestavia Steamers 98 Black (AL) (SC) 0

Under-16 quarterfinals

Monday

Houstonians FC 98 Red (TX-S) (PLW1) vs. C Alliance 98 Black (TN) (SPL), 8:30 a.m.

Tennessee SC 2016 (TN) (PLC) vs. Sunrise Elite 9798 (FL) (SC), 8:30 a.m.

FC Dallas El Paso (TX-S) (SQ) vs. GSA 98 Premier (GA) (PLE1), 8:30 a.m.

CUFC Charlotte United Gold (NC) (SC) vs. FC Dallas 98 Premier (TX-N) (SC), 8:30 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-17 scores

OFC 97 (OK) (SC) 3, Lonestars 97 Red SAN (TX-S) (SC) 0

Huntsville FC 97 Blue (AL) (SC) 2, GSA Phoenix 97 Premier (GA) (SC) 0

Space Coast United (FL) (SC) 2, FC Dallas Gold (TX-N) (PLW) 1

Louisiana Fire Red 97 (LA) (SC) 2, Arkansas United (AR) (SC) 0

FC Dallas Youth 97 Premier (TX-N) (SC) 2, NCA Alliance (NC) (SC) 1

NASA 15 Elite (GA) (SPL) 2, MFC Fire 97 Premier (MS) (SC) 2

SCU/MP 96 Elite (SC) (SC) 3, Tennessee SC 2015 Premier (TN) (SQ) 1

Boca United 96/97 Gold (FL) (PLE) 2, Tennessee SC 15 (TN) (PLC) 1

Under-17 quarterfinals

Tuesday

NASA 15 Elite (GA) (SPL) vs. OFC 97 (OK) (SC), 11 a.m.

Space Coast United (FL) (SC) vs. Boca United 96/97 Gold (FL) (PLE1), 11 a.m.

NCA Alliance (NC) (SC) vs. GSA Phoenix 97 Premier (GA) (SC), 11 a.m.

Louisiana Fire Red 97 (LA) (SC) vs. FC Dallas Youth 97 Premier (TX-N) (SC), 11 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-18 scores

CESA 95 Premier (SC) (PLE1) 4, FC Alliance 97 Black (TN) (SQ) 2

TSCH 96 Nsien (OK) (PLW) 2, FC Florida 95 (FL) (SC) 2

MFC Fire 96 Premier (MS) (SC) 3, Arkansas Comets 96 Premier (AR) (SC) 3

GSA 96 Premier (GA) (SC) 5, FC Dallas Youth 96 (TX-N) (SQ) 0

96 LOBOS RUSH Premier (TN) (PLC) 2, Lonestars 96 Red (TX-S) (SC) 1

FC Dallas 96 Premier (TX-N) (SPL) 2, 96 LA Fire Navy (LA) (SC) 2

GCU 96 (MS) (SWC) 0, Eclipse 96 Premier (TX-S) (SWC) 0

SCU/MP 95 Elite (SC) 2, United 96 Premier (AL) (SC) 1

Under-18 quarterfinals

Tuesday

96 LA Fire Navy (LA) (SC) vs. CESA 95 Premier (SC) (PLE1), 8:30 a.m.

Arkansas Comets 96 Premier (AR) (SC) vs. FC Dallas 96 Premier (TX-N) (SPL), 8:30 a.m.

GCU 96 (MS) (SWC) vs. GSA 96 Premier (GA) (SC), 8:30 a.m.

FC Florida 95 (FL) (SC) vs. Eclipse 96 Premier (TX-S) (SWC), 8:30 a.m.

Sunday’s Under-19 scores

Dallas Texans 95 Red Dallas (TX-N) (SC) 4, Crossroads Pride (LA) (SWC) 0

SCU/MP 94 Elite (SC) (SC) 3, OFC 95 (OK) (SC) 2

BRSC/CSC Alliance 95 (LA) (SC) 3, West Houston Advocates 95 (TX-S) (SC) 0

Concorde Fire Elite (GA) (SC) 1, Team Boca (FL) (SC) 1

Under-19 semifinals

Tuesday

Concorde Fire Elite (GA) (SC) vs. Crossroads Pride (LA) (SWC), 1:30 p.m.

Dallas Texans 95 Red Dallas (TX-N) (SC) vs. Team Boca (FL) (SC), 1:30 p.m.